You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Sweden at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Sweden: 81 in 20 sports
Participants for Sweden: 123 (50 men and 73 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Sarah Sjöström (14 years, 358 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Peter Eriksson (48 years, 317 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

123 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simon Aspelin Male 34 Tennis 1 1
2 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Emma Johansson Female 24 Cycling 1 1
4 Thomas Johansson Male 33 Tennis 1 1
5 Gustav Larsson Male 27 Cycling 1 1
6 Anders Ekström Male 27 Sailing 1 1
7 Fredrik Lööf Male 38 Sailing 1 1
8 Ara Abrahamian Male 33 Wrestling
9 Johanna Ahlm Female 20 Handball
10 Dag Albert Male 38 Equestrianism
11 Linda Algotsson Female 36 Equestrianism
12 Johanna Almgren Female 24 Football
13 Therèse Alshammar Female 30 Swimming
14 Jonas Andersson Male 24 Swimming
15 Maria Aronsson Female 24 Football
16 Niklas Arrhenius Male 25 Athletics
17 Magnus Arvidsson Male 25 Athletics
18 Sofia Arvidsson Female 24 Tennis
19 Therese Bengtsson Female 29 Handball
20 Eva Berglund Female 24 Swimming
21 Daniel Birgmark Male 35 Sailing
22 Jonas Björkman Male 36 Tennis
23 Matilda Boson Female 26 Handball
24 Jan Brink Male 47 Equestrianism
25 Viktoria Carlerbäck Female 35 Equestrianism
26 Anton Dahlberg Male 23 Sailing
27 Håkan Dahlby Male 42 Shooting
28 Elina Eggers Female 21 Diving
29 Jessica Enström Female 31 Handball
30 Peter Eriksson Male 48 Equestrianism
31 Sara Eriksson Female 27 Handball
32 Gabriella Fagundez Female 22 Swimming
33 Nilla Fischer Female 24 Football
34 Tina Flognman Female 27 Handball
35 Linda Forsberg Female 23 Football
36 Jenny Fransson Female 21 Wrestling
37 Annika Wiel Fredén Female 29 Handball
38 Jesper Fritz Male 22 Athletics
39 Lars Frölander Male 34 Swimming
40 Magnus Gällerdal Male 28 Equestrianism
41 Pär Gerell Male 26 Table Tennis
42 Petra Granlund Female 20 Swimming
43 Emma Green-Tregaro Female 23 Athletics
44 Madeleine Grundström Female 27 Handball
45 Isabelle Gulldén Female 19 Handball
46 Anders Gustafsson Male 29 Canoeing
47 Claire Hedenskog Female 28 Swimming
48 Therese Helgesson Female 25 Handball
49 Stefan Holm Male 32 Athletics
50 Sara Holmgren Female 29 Handball
51 Joline Höstman Female 19 Swimming
52 Alhaji Jeng Male 26 Athletics
53 Susanna Kallur Female 27 Athletics
54 Anna-Karin Kammerling Female 27 Swimming
55 Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell Female 25 Wrestling
56 Lassi Karonen Male 32 Rowing
57 Kennedy Katende Male 23 Boxing
58 Karolina Kedzierska Female 20 Taekwondo
59 Fredrik Kessiakoff Male 28 Cycling
60 Patrik Kittel Male 32 Equestrianism
61 Carolina Klüft Female 25 Athletics
62 Jessica Landström Female 23 Football
63 Nathalie Larsson Female 24 Shooting
64 Sara Larsson Female 29 Football
65 Josefin Lillhage Female 28 Swimming
66 Hedvig Lindahl Female 25 Football
67 Anna Lindberg Female 26 Diving
68 Jonas Lindberg Male 27 Sailing
69 Emil Lindgren Male 23 Cycling
70 Marcus Ljungqvist Male 33 Cycling
71 Susanne Ljungskog Female 32 Cycling
72 Thomas Löfkvist Male 24 Cycling
73 Helena Lundbäck Female 32 Equestrianism
74 Jens Lundqvist Male 28 Table Tennis
75 Sofia Mattsson Female 18 Wrestling
76 Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga Female 23 Swimming
77 Mustafa Mohamed Male 29 Athletics
78 Sara Mustonen Female 27 Cycling
79 Rasmus Myrgren Male 29 Sailing
80 Lisa Nordén Female 23 Triathlon
81 Katrin Norling Female 29 Equestrianism
82 Stefan Nystrand Male 26 Swimming
83 Josefine Öqvist Female 25 Football
84 Markus Oscarsson Male 31 Canoeing
85 Frida Östberg Female 30 Football
86 Sebastian Östling Male 24 Sailing
87 Sofia Paldanius Female 29 Canoeing
88 Anna Paulson Female 24 Football
89 Jonas Persson Male 24 Swimming
90 Jörgen Persson Male 42 Table Tennis
91 Sara Persson Female 27 Badminton
92 Magnus Petersson Male 33 Archery
93 Charlotte Rohlin Female 27 Football
94 Emma Samuelsson Female 19 Fencing
95 Lotta Schelin Female 24 Football
96 Lotta Schultz Female 40 Equestrianism
97 Caroline Seger Female 23 Football
98 Stina Segerström Female 26 Football
99 Jalmar Sjöberg Male 23 Wrestling
100 Simon Sjödin Male 21 Swimming
101 Therese Sjögran Female 31 Football
102 Sarah Sjöström Female 14 Swimming
103 Anna Söderberg Female 35 Athletics
104 Robin Söderling Male 23 Tennis
105 Karin Söderström Female 23 Sailing
106 Petter Stymne Male 25 Swimming
107 Frida Svensson Female 26 Rowing
108 Victoria Svensson Female 31 Football
109 Naim Terbunja Male 23 Boxing
110 Linus Thörnblad Male 23 Athletics
111 Sara Thunebro Female 29 Football
112 Therese Torgersson Female 32 Sailing
113 Karl Torlén Male 22 Sailing
114 Linnea Torstenson Female 25 Handball
115 Frida Toveby Female 26 Handball
116 Teresa Utkovic Female 28 Handball
117 Hanna Westrin Female 16 Swimming
118 Johanna Wiberg Female 24 Handball
119 Christoffer Wikström Male 21 Swimming
120 Tinne Wilhelmsson-Silfvén Female 41 Equestrianism
121 Johan Wissman Male 25 Athletics
122 Vendela Zachrisson-Santén Female 30 Sailing
123 Hanna Zajc Female 21 Taekwondo

Sports