You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Sweden at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Sweden: 79 in 20 sports
Participants for Sweden: 115 (62 men and 53 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Veronica Wagner (17 years, 40 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Louise Nathhorst (49 years, 148 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 12 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

115 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stefan Holm Male 28 Athletics 1 1
2 Carolina Klüft Female 21 Athletics 1 1
3 Henrik Nilsson Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
4 Christian Olsson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
5 Markus Oscarsson Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
6 Ara Abrahamian Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
7 Malin Baryard-Johnsson Female 29 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Peter Eriksson Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Peder Fredricson Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Therese Torgersson Female 28 Sailing 1 1
12 Vendela Zachrisson-Santén Female 26 Sailing 1 1
13 Marcus Åkerholm Male 28 Shooting
14 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Female 29 Equestrianism
15 Linda Algotsson Female 32 Equestrianism
16 Therèse Alshammar Female 26 Swimming
17 Emil Andersson Male 24 Shooting
18 Erik Andersson Male 19 Swimming
19 Jonas Andersson Male 25 Archery
20 Malin Andersson Female 31 Football
21 Martin Andersson Male 35 Sailing
22 Marina Andrievskaia Female 29 Badminton
23 Sanna Askelöf Female 21 Judo
24 Mohammad Babulfath Male 25 Wrestling
25 Magnus Bäckstedt Male 29 Cycling
26 Eddy Bengtsson Male 25 Wrestling
27 Kristin Bengtsson Female 34 Football
28 Björn Berg Male 32 Beach Volleyball
29 Fredrik Bergström Male 29 Badminton
30 Niklas Bergström Male 29 Shooting
31 Daniel Birgmark Male 31 Sailing
32 Jonas Björkman Male 32 Tennis
33 Patrick Bogere Male 22 Boxing
34 Jan Brink Male 43 Equestrianism
35 Cathrin Carlzon Female 21 Swimming
36 Simon Dahl Male 29 Beach Volleyball
37 Håkan Dahlby Male 38 Shooting
38 Jonas Edman Male 37 Shooting
39 Anders Ekström Male 23 Sailing
40 Thomas Enqvist Male 30 Tennis
41 Mattias Eriksson Male 22 Archery
42 Sara Eriksson Female 30 Wrestling
43 Linda Fagerström Female 27 Football
44 Lars Frölander Male 30 Swimming
45 Magnus Gällerdal Male 25 Equestrianism
46 Anders Gustafsson Male 25 Canoeing
47 Martin Gustavsson Male 23 Swimming
48 Sven Haglund Male 24 Shooting
49 Pia Hansen Female 38 Shooting
50 Roger Hansson Male 34 Shooting
51 Erik Johansson Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
52 Joachim Johansson Male 22 Tennis
53 Caroline Jönsson Female 26 Football
54 Jenny Kallur Female 23 Athletics
55 Susanna Kallur Female 23 Athletics
56 Anna-Karin Kammerling Female 23 Swimming
57 Anna Karlsson Female 29 Canoeing
58 Peter Karlsson Male 35 Table Tennis
59 Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell Female 21 Wrestling
60 Fredrik Kessiakoff Male 24 Cycling
61 Patrik Kristiansson Male 27 Athletics
62 Robert Kronberg Male 27 Athletics
63 Eric la Fleur Male 24 Swimming
64 Camilla Larsson Female 29 Cycling
65 Gustav Larsson Male 23 Cycling
66 Sara Larsson Female 25 Football
67 Martin Lidberg Male 31 Wrestling
68 Josefin Lillhage Female 24 Swimming
69 Anna Lindberg Female 22 Diving
70 Madeleine Lindberg Female 32 Cycling
71 Hanna Ljungberg Female 25 Football
72 Marcus Ljungqvist Male 29 Cycling
73 Susanne Ljungskog Female 28 Cycling
74 Thomas Löfkvist Male 20 Cycling
75 Fredrik Lööf Male 34 Sailing
76 Hanna Marklund Female 26 Football
77 Kristian Mattsson Male 28 Sailing
78 Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga Female 19 Swimming
79 Mustafa Mohamed Male 25 Athletics
80 Johan Molund Male 28 Sailing
81 Malin Moström Female 29 Football
82 Louise Nathhorst Female 49 Equestrianism
83 Stefan Nystrand Male 22 Swimming
84 Mattias Ohlin Male 26 Swimming
85 Salina Olsson Female 25 Football
86 Josefine Öqvist Female 21 Football
87 Frida Östberg Female 26 Football
88 Maria Östergren Female 26 Cycling
89 Maria Östling Female 26 Swimming
90 Sofia Paldanius Female 25 Canoeing
91 Johanna Persson Female 25 Badminton
92 Jörgen Persson Male 38 Table Tennis
93 Magnus Petersson Male 29 Archery
94 Jimmy Samuelsson Male 27 Wrestling
95 Lotta Schelin Female 20 Football
96 Johanna Sjöberg Female 26 Swimming
97 Therese Sjögran Female 27 Football
98 Anna Sjöström Female 27 Football
99 Anna Söderberg Female 31 Athletics
100 Robin Söderling Male 19 Tennis
101 Staffan Strand Male 28 Athletics
102 Martin Strandberg Male 29 Sailing
103 Karl Suneson Male 29 Sailing
104 Malin Svahnström Female 24 Swimming
105 Frida Svensson Female 22 Rowing
106 Victoria Svensson Female 27 Football
107 Minna Telde Female 29 Equestrianism
108 Linus Thörnblad Male 19 Athletics
109 Jane Törnqvist Female 29 Football
110 Veronica Wagner Female 17 Gymnastics
111 Jan-Ove Waldner Male 38 Table Tennis
112 Lotta Wänberg Female 25 Swimming
113 Karolina Westberg Female 26 Football
114 Tinne Wilhelmsson-Silfvén Female 37 Equestrianism
115 Johan Wissman Male 21 Athletics

Sports