Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Sweden at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Sweden: 92 in 22 sports
Participants for Sweden: 150 (98 men and 52 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Niklas Eriksson (18 years, 304 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Mats Johansson (44 years, 29 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Therèse Alshammar (3 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

150 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Therèse Alshammar Female 23 Swimming 2 1 3
2 Jonas Edman Male 33 Shooting 1 1
3 Lars Frölander Male 26 Swimming 1 1
4 Pia Hansen Female 34 Shooting 1 1
5 Mikael Ljungberg Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
6 Magnus Andersson Male 34 Handball 1 1
7 Martin Boquist Male 23 Handball 1 1
8 Martin Frändesjö Male 29 Handball 1 1
9 Mathias Franzén Male 25 Handball 1 1
10 Peter Gentzel Male 31 Handball 1 1
11 Andreas Larsson Male 26 Handball 1 1
12 Ola Lindgren Male 36 Handball 1 1
13 Stefan Lövgren Male 29 Handball 1 1
14 Henrik Nilsson Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
15 Staffan Olsson Male 36 Handball 1 1
16 Markus Oscarsson Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
17 Johan Pettersson Male 27 Handball 1 1
18 Tomas Sivertsson Male 35 Handball 1 1
19 Tomas Svensson Male 32 Handball 1 1
20 Pierre Thorsson Male 34 Handball 1 1
21 Ljubomir Vranjes Male 26 Handball 1 1
22 Jan-Ove Waldner Male 34 Table Tennis 1 1
23 Magnus Wislander Male 36 Handball 1 1
24 Kajsa Bergqvist Female 23 Athletics 1 1
25 Louise Jöhncke Female 24 Swimming 1 1
26 Anna-Karin Kammerling Female 19 Swimming 1 1
27 Josefin Lillhage Female 20 Swimming 1 1
28 Fredrik Lööf Male 30 Sailing 1 1
29 Johanna Sjöberg Female 22 Swimming 1 1
30 Malin Svahnström Female 20 Swimming 1 1
31 Ara Abrahamian Male 25 Wrestling
32 Malin Andersson Female 27 Football
33 Michael Andersson Male 33 Cycling
34 Pernilla Andersson Female 28 Judo
35 Sofia Andler Female 26 Equestrianism
36 Magnus Augustson Male 27 Sailing
37 Peter Axelsson Male 33 Badminton
38 Magnus Bäckstedt Male 25 Cycling
39 Johan Barne Male 36 Sailing
40 Malin Baryard-Johnsson Female 25 Equestrianism
41 Anders Båtemyr Male 26 Rowing
42 Eddy Bengtsson Male 21 Wrestling
43 Gabriel Bengtsson Male 23 Judo
44 Kristin Bengtsson Female 30 Football
45 Björn Berg Male 28 Beach Volleyball
46 Fredrik Bergström Male 25 Badminton
47 Patrik Bodén Male 33 Athletics
48 Maria Brandin Female 37 Rowing
49 Michael Brandt Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
50 Lisen Bratt Female 24 Equestrianism
51 Jan Brink Male 40 Equestrianism
52 Daniel Carlsson Male 23 Swimming
53 Lena Carlsson Female 28 Sailing
54 Henrik Dagård Male 31 Athletics
55 Simon Dahl Male 25 Beach Volleyball
56 Agneta Engström Female 29 Sailing
57 Ingela Ericsson Female 31 Canoeing
58 Petra Ericsson Female 27 Archery
59 Johan Eriksson Male 22 Canoeing
60 Martin Eriksson Male 29 Athletics
61 Mattias Eriksson Male 18 Archery
62 Niklas Eriksson Male 18 Archery
63 Jonas Fager Male 31 Canoeing
64 Linda Fagerström Female 23 Football
65 Maria Gretzer Female 41 Equestrianism
66 Anders Gustafsson Male 21 Canoeing
67 Martin Gustavsson Male 19 Swimming
68 Peter Häggström Male 24 Athletics
69 Fredrik Håkansson Male 25 Table Tennis
70 Roger Hansson Male 30 Shooting
71 John Harrysson Male 32 Sailing
72 Stefan Holm Male 24 Athletics
73 Emma Igelström Female 20 Swimming
74 Patrik Isaksson Male 27 Swimming
75 Camilla Johansson Female 23 Athletics
76 Camilla Johansson Female 26 Swimming
77 Erica Johansson Female 26 Athletics
78 Mats Johansson Male 44 Sailing
79 Sara Johansson Female 20 Football
80 Thomas Johansson Male 25 Tennis
81 Tomas Johansson Male 31 Badminton
82 Tomas Johansson Male 26 Shooting
83 Caroline Jönsson Female 22 Football
84 Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Male 37 Badminton
85 Josef Källström Male 26 Rowing
86 Jenny Karlsson Female 25 Badminton
87 Peter Karlsson Male 31 Table Tennis
88 Patrik Kristiansson Male 23 Athletics
89 Robert Kronberg Male 24 Athletics
90 Nicklas Kulti Male 29 Tennis
91 Michel Lafis Male 32 Cycling
92 Karin Larsson Female 24 Archery
93 Sara Larsson Female 21 Football
94 Martin Lidberg Male 27 Wrestling
95 Anna Lindberg Female 18 Diving
96 Erik Lindeberg Male 21 Canoeing
97 Roman Livaja Male 25 Taekwondo
98 Hanna Ljungberg Female 21 Football
99 Magnus Lövdén Male 30 Sailing
100 Helena Lundbäck Female 24 Equestrianism
101 Glenn Magnusson Male 31 Cycling
102 Jeanette Malm Female 28 Modern Pentathlon
103 Hanna Marklund Female 22 Football
104 Pether Markne Male 38 Equestrianism
105 Leif Möller Male 42 Sailing
106 Johan Molund Male 24 Sailing
107 Malin Moström Female 25 Football
108 Tina Nordlund Female 23 Football
109 Magnus Norman Male 24 Tennis
110 Stefan Nystrand Male 18 Swimming
111 Johan Nyström Male 24 Swimming
112 Mattias Ohlin Male 22 Swimming
113 Anna Olsson Female 36 Canoeing
114 Christian Olsson Male 20 Athletics
115 Fredrik Palm Male 25 Sailing
116 Conny Persson Male 32 Shooting
117 Jörgen Persson Male 34 Table Tennis
118 Niklaes Persson Male 21 Canoeing
119 Kristina Persson-Nordlander Female 31 Archery
120 Magnus Petersson Male 25 Archery
121 Mattias Rahm Male 27 Sailing
122 Martin Rittsel Male 29 Cycling
123 Monica Rundqvist Female 38 Shooting
124 Cecilia Sandell Female 32 Football
125 Patrik Sandström Male 33 Sailing
126 Mattias Schoberg Male 27 Wrestling
127 Therese Sjögran Female 23 Football
128 Anna Söderberg Female 27 Athletics
129 Staffan Strand Male 24 Athletics
130 Martin Strandberg Male 25 Sailing
131 Karl Suneson Male 25 Sailing
132 Mattias Sunneborn Male 29 Athletics
133 Anders Svensson Male 23 Canoeing
134 Åsa Svensson Female 29 Table Tennis
135 Marie Svensson Female 33 Table Tennis
136 Victoria Svensson Female 23 Football
137 Malin Swedberg Female 31 Football
138 Marcus Thorén Male 29 Taekwondo
139 Mikael Tillström Male 28 Tennis
140 Therese Torgersson Female 24 Sailing
141 Jane Törnqvist Female 25 Football
142 Paula Törnqvist Female 36 Equestrianism
143 Péter Vánky Male 32 Fencing
144 Andreas Vinciguerra Male 19 Tennis
145 Johan Wallberg Male 23 Swimming
146 Hans Wallén Male 39 Sailing
147 Rasmus Wengberg Male 25 Badminton
148 Karolina Westberg Female 22 Football
149 Tinne Wilhelmsson-Silfvén Female 33 Equestrianism
150 Joachim Willén Male 28 Triathlon

Sports