Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Sweden at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Sweden: 109 in 22 sports
Participants for Sweden: 177 (111 men and 66 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Anna Lindberg (14 years, 257 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Ragnar Skanåker (62 years, 46 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Agneta Andersson (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

177 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Agneta Andersson Female 35 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Ludmila Narozhilenko-Engquist Female 32 Athletics 1 1
3 Susanne Wiberg-Gunnarsson Female 32 Canoeing 1 1
4 Magnus Andersson Male 30 Handball 1 1
5 Robert Andersson Male 26 Handball 1 1
6 Per Carlén Male 35 Handball 1 1
7 Martin Frändesjö Male 25 Handball 1 1
8 Lars Frölander Male 22 Swimming 1 1
9 Erik Hajas Male 33 Handball 1 1
10 Robert Hedin Male 30 Handball 1 1
11 Anders Holmertz Male 27 Swimming 1 1
12 Andreas Larsson Male 21 Handball 1 1
13 Ola Lindgren Male 32 Handball 1 1
14 Bobby Lohse Male 38 Sailing 1 1
15 Stefan Lövgren Male 25 Handball 1 1
16 Anders Lyrbring Male 18 Swimming 1 1
17 Mats Olsson Male 36 Handball 1 1
18 Staffan Olsson Male 32 Handball 1 1
19 Magnus Petersson Male 21 Archery 1 1
20 Johan Pettersson Male 23 Handball 1 1
21 Tomas Sivertsson Male 31 Handball 1 1
22 Tomas Svensson Male 28 Handball 1 1
23 Pierre Thorsson Male 30 Handball 1 1
24 Hans Wallén Male 35 Sailing 1 1
25 Christer Wallin Male 27 Swimming 1 1
26 Magnus Wislander Male 32 Handball 1 1
27 Ingela Ericsson Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
28 Mikael Ljungberg Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
29 Anna Olsson Female 32 Canoeing 1 1
30 Susanne Rosenqvist Female 28 Canoeing 1 1
31 Dag Albert Male 26 Equestrianism
32 Claes Albihn Male 25 Athletics
33 André Aldenhov Male 24 Weightlifting
34 Linda Algotsson Female 24 Equestrianism
35 Björn Alm Male 34 Sailing
36 Therèse Alshammar Female 18 Swimming
37 Joakim Andersson Male 24 Diving
38 Lennart Andersson Male 38 Shooting
39 Malin Andersson Female 23 Football
40 Markus Andersson Male 23 Cycling
41 Michael Andersson Male 29 Cycling
42 Jan-Eric Antonsson Male 34 Badminton
43 Peter Axelsson Male 29 Badminton
44 Usama Aziz Male 23 Wrestling
45 Christa Bäckman Female 33 Archery
46 Johan Barne Male 32 Sailing
47 Malin Baryard-Johnsson Female 21 Equestrianism
48 Boel Bengtsson Female 24 Sailing
49 Catrine Bengtsson Female 26 Badminton
50 Kristin Bengtsson Female 26 Football
51 Maria Bengtsson Female 32 Badminton
52 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Male 34 Equestrianism
53 Kajsa Bergqvist Female 19 Athletics
54 Anders Bergström Male 29 Weightlifting
55 Fariborz Besarati Male 29 Wrestling
56 Göran Bjerendal Male 44 Archery
57 Jonas Björkman Male 24 Tennis
58 Margit Borg Female 27 Badminton
59 Maria Brandin Female 32 Rowing
60 Julia Carlsson Female 21 Football
61 Lena Carlsson Female 24 Sailing
62 Anders Christensson Male 23 Rowing
63 Astrid Crabo Female 25 Badminton
64 Per-Olov Danielsson Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
65 Pontus Ek Male 21 Rowing
66 Helena Elinder Female 22 Fencing
67 Tom Englén Male 27 Beach Volleyball
68 Thomas Enqvist Male 22 Tennis
69 Lena Eriksson Female 23 Swimming
70 Peter Eriksson Male 36 Equestrianism
71 Torbjörn Eriksson Male 25 Athletics
72 Malin Ewerlöf Female 24 Athletics
73 Jonas Fager Male 27 Canoeing
74 Johan Flodin Male 28 Rowing
75 Peter Gabrielsson Male 35 Shooting
76 Maria Gretzer Female 37 Equestrianism
77 Magnus Gustafsson Male 29 Tennis
78 Tore Gustafsson Male 34 Athletics
79 Ulla Håkansson Female 58 Equestrianism
80 John Harrysson Male 28 Sailing
81 Lars Hedner Male 29 Athletics
82 Magnus Holmberg Male 34 Sailing
83 Fredrik Hultén Male 29 Rowing
84 Åsa Jakobsson Female 30 Football
85 Hanna Jaltner Female 20 Swimming
86 Tomas Johansson Male 26 Badminton
87 Tomas Johansson Male 34 Wrestling
88 Louise Jöhncke Female 19 Swimming
89 Fredrik Jönsson Male 23 Equestrianism
90 Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Male 32 Badminton
91 Ulrika Kalte Female 26 Football
92 Jan Karlsson Male 30 Cycling
93 Louise Karlsson Female 22 Swimming
94 Peter Karlsson Male 27 Table Tennis
95 Peter Karlsson Male 25 Athletics
96 Ulrika Karlsson Female 25 Football
97 Kristina Knejp Female 22 Rowing
98 Monika Knejp Female 25 Rowing
99 Ismael Koné Male 22 Boxing
100 Torbjörn Kornbakk Male 31 Wrestling
101 Tom Krantz Male 25 Canoeing
102 Nicklas Kulti Male 25 Tennis
103 Maria Kun Female 23 Football
104 Michel Lafis Male 28 Cycling
105 John Hamed Larbi Male 19 Boxing
106 Kent Larsson Male 33 Athletics
107 Mikael Larsson Male 25 Archery
108 Fredrik Letzler Male 24 Swimming
109 Attila Levin Male 19 Boxing
110 Martin Lidberg Male 23 Wrestling
111 Josefin Lillhage Female 16 Swimming
112 Anna Lindberg Female 14 Diving
113 Pär Lindström Male 25 Swimming
114 Hanna Ljungberg Female 17 Football
115 Susanne Ljungskog Female 20 Cycling
116 Fredrik Lööf Male 26 Sailing
117 Magnus Lövdén Male 26 Sailing
118 Paw Madsen Male 23 Canoeing
119 Anders Magnusson Male 27 Wrestling
120 Christine Magnusson Female 31 Badminton
121 Glenn Magnusson Male 27 Cycling
122 Staffan Malmsten Male 25 Canoeing
123 Torbjörn Mårtensson Male 24 Athletics
124 Malin Milbourn Female 24 Sailing
125 Ursula Myrén Female 30 Judo
126 Louise Nathhorst Female 41 Equestrianism
127 Annika Nessvold Female 25 Football
128 Annelie Nilsson Female 25 Football
129 Henrik Nilsson Male 20 Canoeing
130 Henrik Nilsson Male 27 Rowing
131 Malin Nilsson Female 22 Swimming
132 Mats Nyberg Male 36 Sailing
133 Sven Nylander Male 34 Athletics
134 Therese Olausson Female 28 Equestrianism
135 Linda Olofsson Female 23 Swimming
136 Jens Olsson Male 31 Badminton
137 Markus Oscarsson Male 19 Canoeing
138 Mattias Oscarsson Male 21 Canoeing
139 Maria Östling Female 18 Swimming
140 Fredrik Palm Male 21 Sailing
141 Jörgen Persson Male 30 Table Tennis
142 Roger Persson Male 22 Cycling
143 Kristina Persson-Nordlander Female 27 Archery
144 Fredrik Peterson Male 26 Beach Volleyball
145 Pernilla Pettersson Female 24 Table Tennis
146 Roger Pettersson Male 23 Boxing
147 Anna Pohjanen Female 22 Football
148 Cecilia Sandell Female 28 Football
149 Åsa Sandlund Female 17 Swimming
150 Johanna Sjöberg Female 18 Swimming
151 Jimmy Sjödin Male 18 Diving
152 Jenny Sjöwall Female 24 Archery
153 Ragnar Skanåker Male 62 Shooting
154 Annette Solmell Female 37 Equestrianism
155 Jan Staaf Male 34 Athletics
156 Patrik Strenius Male 24 Athletics
157 Stefan Ström Male 18 Boxing
158 Pia Sundhage Female 36 Football
159 Mattias Sunneborn Male 25 Athletics
160 Åsa Svensson Female 25 Table Tennis
161 Camilla Svensson Female 27 Football
162 Marie Svensson Female 28 Table Tennis
163 Malin Swedberg Female 27 Football
164 Anders Szalkai Male 26 Athletics
165 Mattias Tichy Male 21 Rowing
166 Paula Törnqvist Female 32 Equestrianism
167 Kwamena Turkson Male 20 Boxing
168 Péter Vánky Male 28 Fencing
169 Lena Videkull Female 33 Football
170 Thomas von Scheele Male 27 Table Tennis
171 Jan-Ove Waldner Male 30 Table Tennis
172 Johan Wallberg Male 19 Swimming
173 Henrik Wallin Male 27 Sailing
174 Sara Wedlund Female 20 Athletics
175 Dag Wennlund Male 32 Athletics
176 Marcus Westerlind Male 26 Sailing
177 Tinne Wilhelmsson-Silfvén Female 29 Equestrianism

Sports