You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Sweden at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Sweden: 113 in 23 sports
Participants for Sweden: 185 (148 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Anna-Karin Persson (15 years, 164 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Ragnar Skanåker (54 years, 109 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Stefan Edberg (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

185 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stefan Edberg Male 22 Tennis 2 2
2 Birgitta Bengtsson Female 23 Sailing 1 1
3 George Cramne Male 21 Boxing 1 1
4 Anders Holmertz Male 19 Swimming 1 1
5 Ragnar Skanåker Male 54 Shooting 1 1
6 Marit Söderström Female 25 Sailing 1 1
7 Anders Jarl Male 23 Cycling 1 1
8 Anders Järryd Male 27 Tennis 1 1
9 Björn Johansson Male 25 Cycling 1 1
10 Tomas Johansson Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
11 Jan Karlsson Male 22 Cycling 1 1
12 Michel Lafis Male 20 Cycling 1 1
13 Erik Lindh Male 24 Table Tennis 1 1
14 Lars Myrberg Male 23 Boxing 1 1
15 Patrik Sjöberg Male 23 Athletics 1 1
16 Helena Åberg Female 17 Swimming
17 Lars Adolfsson Male 22 Judo
18 Peter Åkerberg Male 28 Fencing
19 Thomas Åkerberg Male 29 Fencing
20 Agneta Andersson Female 27 Canoeing
21 Bengt Andersson Male 26 Canoeing
22 Joakim Andersson Male 17 Diving
23 Lars Andersson Male 32 Equestrianism
24 Lisa Andersson Female 27 Archery
25 Michael Andersson Male 29 Football
26 Sven Andersson Male 24 Football
27 Sören Antman Male 21 Boxing
28 Mikael Appelgren Male 26 Table Tennis
29 Göran Arnberg Male 31 Football
30 Lotfi Ayed Male 29 Boxing
31 Per-Inge Bengtsson Male 26 Canoeing
32 Johan Bergdahl Male 25 Fencing
33 Marianne Berglund Female 25 Cycling
34 Jerri Bergström Male 25 Fencing
35 Gert Bjerendal Male 33 Archery
36 Göran Bjerendal Male 36 Archery
37 Håkan Björne Male 24 Volleyball
38 Kerstin Bodin Female 38 Shooting
39 Peter Borglund Male 24 Athletics
40 Maria Brandin Female 25 Rowing
41 Folke Brundin Male 25 Rowing
42 Anders Burvall Male 23 Shooting
43 Kjell Bystedt Male 28 Athletics
44 Mats Caap Male 30 Sailing
45 Per Carlén Male 27 Handball
46 Per Carlsson Male 27 Handball
47 Sören Claeson Male 29 Wrestling
48 Per-Olof Claesson Male 23 Rowing
49 Anders Dahlin Male 23 Judo
50 Martin Dahlin Male 20 Football
51 Jonny Danielson Male 24 Athletics
52 Jan-Erik Danielsson Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
53 Theodore Dikanda Male 22 Wrestling
54 Otto Drakenberg Male 22 Fencing
55 Johan Eklund Male 24 Handball
56 Britt-Marie Ellis Female 29 Shooting
57 Leif Engkvist Male 26 Football
58 Agneta Eriksson Female 23 Swimming
59 Peter Eriksson Male 27 Sailing
60 Hans Eskilsson Male 22 Football
61 Raoul Fahlin Male 21 Cycling
62 Mats Fransson Male 26 Handball
63 Magnus Fredriksson Male 28 Wrestling
64 Kristina Fries Female 26 Shooting
65 Karin Furuhed Female 21 Swimming
66 Christer Gulldén Male 28 Wrestling
67 Bengt Gustafson Male 25 Volleyball
68 Bo Gustafsson Male 33 Athletics
69 Lars Gustafsson Male 22 Wrestling
70 Tore Gustafsson Male 26 Athletics
71 Carina Gustavsson Female 26 Rowing
72 Jonas Häggbom Male 28 Sailing
73 Erik Hajas Male 26 Handball
74 Ulla Håkansson Female 50 Equestrianism
75 Mats Hansson Male 23 Sailing
76 Per Hansson Male 25 Shooting
77 Jan Hedengård Male 25 Volleyball
78 Claes Hellgren Male 33 Handball
79 Jan Hellström Male 28 Football
80 Marie Höljer Female 22 Cycling
81 Joakim Holmquist Male 19 Swimming
82 Tomas Hoszek Male 28 Volleyball
83 Fredrik Hultén Male 21 Rowing
84 Marie Jacobsson Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
85 Henrik Jangvall Male 21 Swimming
86 Carina Jansson Female 22 Shooting
87 Peder Järphag Male 24 Handball
88 Björn Jilsén Male 29 Handball
89 Pär Jilsén Male 27 Handball
90 Mats Johansson Male 32 Sailing
91 Patrik Johansson Male 24 Volleyball
92 Per Johansson Male 25 Swimming
93 Stefan Johansson Male 21 Athletics
94 Johan Jonasson Male 21 Gymnastics
95 Carina Jonsson Female 19 Archery
96 Ola Kajbjer Male 19 Fencing
97 Cris Kajd Female 37 Shooting
98 Jannis Kalmazidis Male 20 Volleyball
99 Bengt Kamis Male 45 Shooting
100 Anita Karlsson Female 22 Shooting
101 Mats Karlsson Male 25 Volleyball
102 Martin Kitel Male 22 Boxing
103 Lars Lagerborg Male 21 Wrestling
104 Anders Larson Male 30 Rowing
105 Annelie Larsson Female 24 Rowing
106 Johanna Larsson Female 16 Swimming
107 Urban Lennartsson Male 26 Volleyball
108 Anders Liljeblad Male 28 Sailing
109 Anders Limpar Male 22 Football
110 Ola Lindgren Male 24 Handball
111 Håkan Lindman Male 26 Football
112 Catarina Lindqvist Female 25 Tennis
113 Mats Lindqvist Male 25 Weightlifting
114 Eva Lindsten Female 43 Equestrianism
115 Roger Ljung Male 22 Football
116 Benni Ljungbeck Male 30 Wrestling
117 Peter Lönn Male 27 Football
118 Stefan Lövbom Male 25 Shooting
119 Anders Lundmark Male 23 Volleyball
120 Göran Marström Male 45 Sailing
121 Roderick Martin Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
122 Jimmy Mayanja Male 29 Boxing
123 Rikard Milton Male 23 Swimming
124 Lars-Erik Moberg Male 31 Canoeing
125 Louise Nathhorst Female 33 Equestrianism
126 Joakim Nilsson Male 22 Football
127 Lars Nilsson Male 23 Volleyball
128 Rickard Nilsson Male 27 Weightlifting
129 Roland Nilsson Male 24 Football
130 Suzanne Nilsson Female 21 Swimming
131 Mats Nordlander Male 24 Archery
132 Eva Nyberg Female 19 Swimming
133 Mats Nyberg Male 28 Sailing
134 Eje Öberg Male 29 Sailing
135 Anders Ohlsén Male 24 Canoeing
136 Liselotte Ohlson Female 20 Canoeing
137 Mikael Olander Male 25 Athletics
138 Anna Olsson Female 24 Canoeing
139 Gunnar Olsson Male 28 Canoeing
140 Hans Olsson Male 23 Canoeing
141 Mats Olsson Male 28 Handball
142 Staffan Olsson Male 24 Handball
143 Benny Östlund Male 36 Shooting
144 Johnny Påhlsson Male 47 Shooting
145 Evy Palm Female 46 Athletics
146 Kerstin Palm Female 42 Fencing
147 Anders Palmér Male 28 Football
148 Anna-Karin Persson Female 15 Swimming
149 Jörgen Persson Male 22 Table Tennis
150 Lennart Persson Male 29 Sailing
151 Stefan Persson Male 21 Swimming
152 Jan Pettersson Male 27 Shooting
153 Anette Philipsson Female 23 Swimming
154 Svante Rasmuson Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
155 Stefan Rehn Male 21 Football
156 Anita Rossing-Brown Female 27 Diving
157 Per-Anders Sääf Male 23 Volleyball
158 Ulf Sandegren Male 24 Fencing
159 Sten Sjögren Male 31 Handball
160 Jenny Sjöwall Female 17 Archery
161 Tom Söderholm Male 34 Weightlifting
162 Michael Söderlund Male 26 Swimming
163 Jan Staaf Male 26 Athletics
164 Peter Stjernberg Male 18 Wrestling
165 Eric Strand Male 22 Fencing
166 Karl Strandman Male 27 Sailing
167 Karl Sundqvist Male 25 Canoeing
168 David Svensson Male 22 Rowing
169 Per Täckenström Male 25 Fencing
170 Roger Tallroth Male 28 Wrestling
171 Jonas Thern Male 21 Football
172 Peter Tholse Male 22 Volleyball
173 Björn Thorwaldsson Male 32 Shooting
174 Göran Titus Male 21 Swimming
175 Magnus Torell Male 24 Sailing
176 Sulo Vaattovaara Male 26 Football
177 Péter Vánky Male 20 Fencing
178 Jan-Ove Waldner Male 22 Table Tennis
179 Christer Wallin Male 19 Swimming
180 Tony Wallin Male 31 Sailing
181 Dag Wennlund Male 24 Athletics
182 Tom Werner Male 22 Swimming
183 Paula Westher Female 23 Cycling
184 Susanne Wiberg-Gunnarsson Female 25 Canoeing
185 Magnus Wislander Male 24 Handball

Sports