Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Sweden at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Sweden: 138 in 19 sports
Participants for Sweden: 174 (131 men and 43 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Anders Holmertz (15 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Ragnar Skanåker (50 years, 55 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Agneta Andersson and Lars-Erik Moberg (3 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

174 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Agneta Andersson Female 23 Canoeing 2 1 3
2 Lars-Erik Moberg Male 26 Canoeing 3 3
3 Anna Olsson Female 20 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Per-Inge Bengtsson Male 22 Canoeing 2 2
5 Per Johansson Male 21 Swimming 2 2
6 Bo Gustafsson Male 29 Athletics 1 1
7 Kent-Olle Johansson Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
8 Tommy Karls Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
9 Eva Karlsson Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
10 Thomas Ohlsson Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
11 Svante Rasmuson Male 28 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
12 Patrik Sjöberg Male 19 Athletics 1 1
13 Ragnar Skanåker Male 50 Shooting 1 1
14 Roger Tallroth Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
15 Björne Väggö Male 28 Fencing 1 1
16 Susanne Wiberg-Gunnarsson Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
17 Frank Andersson Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
18 Bengt Baron Male 22 Swimming 1 1
19 Ingamay Bylund Female 36 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Sören Claeson Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
21 Kenth Eldebrink Male 29 Athletics 1 1
22 Ulla Håkansson Female 46 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Thomas Lejdström Male 22 Swimming 1 1
24 Rikard Milton Male 19 Swimming 1 1
25 Louise Nathhorst Female 29 Equestrianism 1 1
26 Mikael Örn Male 22 Swimming 1 1
27 Michael Söderlund Male 22 Swimming 1 1
28 Lena Adomat Female 20 Gymnastics
29 Bengt Andersson Male 22 Canoeing
30 Kent Andersson Male 24 Wrestling
31 Lisa Andersson Female 22 Archery
32 Bengt Asplund Male 27 Cycling
33 Daniel Augustsson Male 26 Handball
34 Lotfi Ayed Male 25 Boxing
35 Göran Backlund Male 27 Canoeing
36 Göran Bengtsson Male 28 Handball
37 Ingvar Bengtsson Male 29 Sailing
38 Victoria Bengtsson Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
39 Peter Berggren Male 22 Swimming
40 Anders Berglind Male 25 Shooting
41 Marianne Berglund Female 21 Cycling
42 Jerri Bergström Male 21 Fencing
43 Gert Bjerendal Male 29 Archery
44 Göran Bjerendal Male 32 Archery
45 Olavi Blomfjord Male 22 Weightlifting
46 Göran Breisner Male 30 Equestrianism
47 Håkan Brock Male 23 Boxing
48 Stefan Brykt Male 20 Cycling
49 Anders Bükk Male 20 Wrestling
50 Per Carlén Male 23 Handball
51 Kent Carlsson Male 32 Sailing
52 Marie Carlsson Female 26 Rowing
53 Per Christiansson Male 23 Cycling
54 Christer Corpi Male 24 Boxing
55 Lennarth Ebbinge Male 28 Handball
56 Christian Ek Male 25 Shooting
57 Agneta Eriksson Female 19 Swimming
58 Anna-Karin Eriksson Female 17 Swimming
59 Peter Eriksson Male 24 Equestrianism
60 Thomas Eriksson Male 21 Athletics
61 Mats Erixon Male 26 Athletics
62 Eva Ernström Female 22 Athletics
63 Henrik Eyermann Male 23 Sailing
64 Stefan Fernholm Male 25 Athletics
65 Greger Forslöw Male 23 Fencing
66 Hans Fredin Male 18 Swimming
67 Kristina Fries Female 21 Shooting
68 Karin Furuhed Female 17 Swimming
69 Michel Grant Male 26 Judo
70 Magnus Grävare Male 23 Sailing
71 Martin Grävare Male 24 Sailing
72 Anders Grillhammar Male 19 Swimming
73 Christer Gullstrand Male 25 Athletics
74 Ove Gunnarsson Male 38 Shooting
75 Christina Gustafsson Female 33 Shooting
76 Margareta Gustafsson Female 33 Shooting
77 Carina Gustavsson Female 22 Rowing
78 Karl-Johan Gustavsson Male 26 Wrestling
79 Bengt Hagander Male 27 Sailing
80 Jörgen Häggqvist Male 22 Judo
81 Eva-Marie Håkansson Female 23 Swimming
82 Marie-Louise Hamrin Female 27 Athletics
83 Lars-Erik Hansson Male 25 Handball
84 Christian Heller Male 20 Shooting
85 Claes Hellgren Male 29 Handball
86 Anders Hellqvist Male 20 Judo
87 Rolf Hertzberg Male 25 Handball
88 Petra Hildér Female 17 Swimming
89 Kent Hjerpe Male 25 Fencing
90 Magnus Holmberg Male 22 Sailing
91 Anders Holmertz Male 15 Swimming
92 Annelie Holmström Female 20 Swimming
93 Ylva Ivarsson Female 19 Archery
94 Tuulikki Jahre Female 32 Cycling
95 Roger Jansson Male 25 Shooting
96 Björn Jilsén Male 25 Handball
97 Pär Jilsén Male 23 Handball
98 Erland Johansson Male 23 Shooting
99 Tomas Johansson Male 22 Wrestling
100 Tommy Johansson Male 25 Athletics
101 Johan Jonasson Male 17 Gymnastics
102 Jan Jönsson Male 40 Equestrianism
103 Eric Josjö Male 22 Athletics
104 Cris Kajd Female 32 Shooting
105 Maria Kardum Female 16 Swimming
106 Magnus Kjell Male 25 Sailing
107 Per Kjellin Male 24 Judo
108 Magnus Knutsson Male 21 Cycling
109 Vesa Koskela Male 23 Boxing
110 Sofia Kraft Female 18 Swimming
111 Martin Lamprecht Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
112 Anders Larson Male 26 Rowing
113 Annelie Larsson Female 19 Rowing
114 Håkan Larsson Male 26 Cycling
115 Mats Lindau Male 25 Handball
116 Ann Linder Female 18 Swimming
117 Lars-Åke Lindqvist Male 24 Rowing
118 Benni Ljungbeck Male 26 Wrestling
119 Dan Lovén Male 23 Sailing
120 Lennart Lundell Male 30 Wrestling
121 Christer Magnusson Male 26 Handball
122 Göran Marström Male 41 Sailing
123 Agneta Mårtensson Female 22 Swimming
124 Roderick Martin Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
125 Jill McCabe Female 21 Athletics
126 Bengt Nilsson Male 29 Rowing
127 Kjell Nilsson Male 22 Cycling
128 Klaus-Göran Nilsson Male 26 Weightlifting
129 Roland Nilsson Male 35 Athletics
130 Michael Norell Male 23 Weightlifting
131 Thomas Nyberg Male 22 Athletics
132 Sven Nylander Male 22 Athletics
133 Hans Nyström Male 23 Sailing
134 Per Öberg Male 22 Handball
135 Shadrach Odhiambo Male 29 Boxing
136 Peter Olofsson Male 27 Handball
137 Mats Olsson Male 24 Handball
138 Johnny Påhlsson Male 43 Shooting
139 Kerstin Palm Female 38 Fencing
140 Christian Persson Male 27 Equestrianism
141 Tommy Persson Male 29 Athletics
142 Anders Peterson Male 19 Swimming
143 Göran Pettersson Male 22 Weightlifting
144 Michael Pettersson Male 28 Equestrianism
145 Anette Philipsson Female 19 Swimming
146 Tommy Quick Male 29 Archery
147 Kristina Ranudd Female 21 Cycling
148 Jonas Rosén Male 26 Fencing
149 Anita Rossing-Brown Female 23 Diving
150 Malin Rundgren Female 18 Swimming
151 Bengt Simonsen Male 26 Athletics
152 Ove Sjögren Male 25 Shooting
153 Sten Sjögren Male 27 Handball
154 Stefan Sjöstrand Male 22 Boxing
155 Ann-Louise Skoglund Female 22 Athletics
156 Tom Söderholm Male 30 Weightlifting
157 Krister Söderqvist Male 25 Sailing
158 Bertil Sollevi Male 28 Weightlifting
159 Kjell-Erik Ståhl Male 38 Athletics
160 Hans Strand Male 28 Shooting
161 Karl Sundqvist Male 21 Canoeing
162 Gerry Svensson Male 26 Wrestling
163 Hans Svensson Male 28 Rowing
164 Sören Tallhem Male 20 Athletics
165 Annette Tånnander Female 26 Athletics
166 Kristine Tånnander Female 28 Athletics
167 Yngve Wahlander Male 25 Athletics
168 Lars Wahlqvist Male 20 Cycling
169 Erik Wallin Male 23 Sailing
170 Marianne Weinås Female 21 Diving
171 Tom Werner Male 18 Swimming
172 Paula Westher Female 19 Cycling
173 Anders Wilgotson Male 33 Rowing
174 Miro Zalar Male 27 Athletics

Sports