You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Sweden at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Sweden: 102 in 18 sports
Participants for Sweden: 145 (122 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Agneta Eriksson (15 years, 79 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Ragnar Skanåker (46 years, 47 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 20 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

145 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pär Arvidsson Male 20 Swimming 1 1
2 Bengt Baron Male 18 Swimming 1 1
3 Johan Harmenberg Male 25 Fencing 1 1
4 Lars-Göran Carlsson Male 30 Shooting 1 1
5 Agneta Eriksson Female 15 Swimming 1 1
6 Tina Gustafsson Female 17 Swimming 1 1
7 Per Holmertz Male 20 Swimming 1 1
8 Birgitta Jönsson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
9 Carina Ljungdahl Female 20 Swimming 1 1
10 Agneta Mårtensson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
11 Helena Peterson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
12 George Horvath Male 20 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
13 Per Johansson Male 17 Swimming 1 1
14 Sven Johansson Male 35 Shooting 1 1
15 Benni Ljungbeck Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
16 Göran Marström Male 37 Sailing 1 1
17 Lennart Pettersson Male 29 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
18 Jörgen Ragnarsson Male 26 Sailing 1 1
19 Svante Rasmuson Male 24 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
20 Lars-Erik Skiöld Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
21 Anders Adamson Male 22 Cycling
22 Lena Adomat Female 16 Gymnastics
23 Armi Airaksinen Female 18 Swimming
24 Kalervo Alanenpää Male 24 Boxing
25 Agneta Andersson Female 19 Canoeing
26 Anders Andersson Male 27 Canoeing
27 Berndt Andersson Male 28 Canoeing
28 Frank Andersson Male 24 Wrestling
29 Gary Andersson Male 21 Swimming
30 Göran Andersson Male 24 Sailing
31 Jan Andersson Male 29 Sailing
32 Kent Andersson Male 20 Wrestling
33 Leif Andersson Male 30 Wrestling
34 Per-Arne Andersson Male 22 Water Polo
35 Peter Andersson Male 22 Basketball
36 Bengt Asplund Male 23 Cycling
37 Lars Bengtsson Male 27 Sailing
38 Odd Bengtsson Male 21 Boxing
39 Stefan Bengtsson Male 25 Sailing
40 Peter Berggren Male 18 Swimming
41 Anna-Lisa Berglund Female 45 Archery
42 Wolfgang Biedron Male 29 Judo
43 Göran Bjerendal Male 28 Archery
44 Alf Brandt Male 21 Athletics
45 Anders Carlson Male 21 Athletics
46 Kent Carlsson Male 28 Sailing
47 Sören Carlsson Male 26 Water Polo
48 Peter Carlström Male 24 Water Polo
49 Glen Christiansen Male 23 Swimming
50 Sören Claeson Male 21 Wrestling
51 Arne Claesson Male 23 Water Polo
52 Christer Corpi Male 20 Boxing
53 Tommy Danielson Male 31 Water Polo
54 Rolf Edling Male 36 Fencing
55 Anders Eklund Male 22 Boxing
56 Jan Enjebo Male 22 Basketball
57 Thomas Falk Male 27 Canoeing
58 Sten Feldreich Male 24 Basketball
59 Anders Flodqvist Male 20 Water Polo
60 Kenth Gardenkrans Male 24 Athletics
61 Michel Grant Male 22 Judo
62 Christer Gullstrand Male 21 Athletics
63 Ove Gunnarsson Male 34 Shooting
64 Peter Gunterberg Male 24 Basketball
65 Bo Gustafsson Male 25 Athletics
66 Mats Gustafsson Male 22 Cycling
67 Linda Haglund Female 24 Athletics
68 Eva-Marie Håkansson Female 19 Swimming
69 Johnny Helsing Male 24 Weightlifting
70 Göran Högberg Male 31 Athletics
71 Leif Högström Male 25 Fencing
72 Pär Hurtig Male 22 Rowing
73 Lars Ivarsson Male 41 Shooting
74 Hans Jacobson Male 33 Fencing
75 Göran Johansson Male 23 Rowing
76 Gunnar Johansson Male 23 Water Polo
77 Manne Johnson Male 36 Shooting
78 Peter Jonsson Male 22 Cycling
79 Stefan Jonsson Male 24 Weightlifting
80 Ann-Ewa Karlsson Female 25 Athletics
81 Håkan Karlsson Male 21 Cycling
82 Joon-Olof Karlsson Male 22 Basketball
83 Kenth Karlsson Male 22 Water Polo
84 Anders Larson Male 22 Rowing
85 Bertil Larsson Male 26 Sailing
86 Kent Larsson Male 28 Rowing
87 Thomas Lejdström Male 18 Swimming
88 Annie Liljeberg Female 22 Diving
89 Bernt Lindelöf Male 34 Canoeing
90 Håkan Lindström Male 28 Sailing
91 Susanne Lorentzon Female 19 Athletics
92 Lennart Lundell Male 26 Wrestling
93 Hans Lundén Male 22 Water Polo
94 Per Lundh Male 22 Canoeing
95 Per-Alvar Magnusson Male 22 Swimming
96 Bernt Malion Male 22 Basketball
97 Göran Malkar Male 26 Fencing
98 Lars Malmkvist Male 24 Wrestling
99 Lars-Erik Moberg Male 22 Canoeing
100 Lena Möller Female 23 Athletics
101 Jan Niklasson Male 26 Rowing
102 Leif Nilsson Male 27 Weightlifting
103 Ronny Nilsson Male 27 Judo
104 Thomas Nordgren Male 23 Basketball
105 Jens Nordqvist Male 21 Canoeing
106 Ove Nylén Male 21 Swimming
107 Shadrach Odhiambo Male 25 Boxing
108 Thomas Ohlsson Male 21 Canoeing
109 Karin Olsson Female 18 Canoeing
110 Staffan Oscarsson Male 28 Shooting
111 Kerstin Palm Female 34 Fencing
112 Michael Persson Male 21 Weightlifting
113 Tommy Persson Male 25 Athletics
114 Helena Pihl Female 25 Athletics
115 Per-Ola Quist Male 19 Swimming
116 Roland Rahm Male 24 Basketball
117 Ann-Sofi Roos Female 20 Swimming
118 Anders Rutqvist Male 21 Swimming
119 Bernt Scheler Male 24 Cycling
120 Bengt Simonsen Male 22 Athletics
121 Lars Skåål Male 30 Water Polo
122 Ragnar Skanåker Male 46 Shooting
123 Ann-Louise Skoglund Female 18 Athletics
124 Åke Skyttevall Male 24 Basketball
125 Michael Söderlund Male 18 Swimming
126 Bertil Sollevi Male 24 Weightlifting
127 Kjell-Erik Ståhl Male 34 Athletics
128 Christer Stenberg Male 23 Water Polo
129 Bertil Ström Male 27 Judo
130 Peter Sundelin Male 33 Sailing
131 Hans Svensson Male 24 Rowing
132 Rolf Svensson Male 45 Archery
133 Torbjörn Taxén Male 28 Basketball
134 Thorbjörn Thoresson Male 20 Canoeing
135 Stefan Thynell Male 25 Shooting
136 Pertti Torikka Male 25 Weightlifting
137 Göran Unger Male 22 Basketball
138 Annika Uvehall Female 15 Swimming
139 Leo Vainonen Male 28 Boxing
140 Susanne Wetteskog Female 22 Diving
141 Per Wikström Male 19 Swimming
142 Anders Wilgotson Male 29 Rowing
143 Leif Yttergren Male 23 Basketball
144 Miro Zalar Male 23 Athletics
145 Eric Zeidlitz Male 34 Canoeing

Sports