Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Sweden at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Sweden: 90 in 16 sports
Participants for Sweden: 116 (99 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Anette Fredriksson (16 years, 46 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Ragnar Skanåker (42 years, 41 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

116 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 John Albrechtson Male 39 Sailing 1 1
2 Rolf Edling Male 32 Fencing 1 1
3 Göran Flodström Male 23 Fencing 1 1
4 Anders Gärderud Male 29 Athletics 1 1
5 Ingvar Hansson Male 29 Sailing 1 1
6 Leif Högström Male 21 Fencing 1 1
7 Hans Jacobson Male 29 Fencing 1 1
8 Bernt Johansson Male 23 Cycling 1 1
9 Carl von Essen Male 35 Fencing 1 1
10 Ulrika Knape Female 21 Diving 1 1
11 Rune Almén Male 23 Athletics
12 Hans Almström Male 25 Athletics
13 Anders Andersson Male 23 Canoeing
14 Berndt Andersson Male 24 Canoeing
15 Curt Andersson Male 39 Shooting
16 Frank Andersson Male 20 Wrestling
17 Gunilla Andersson Female 20 Swimming
18 Lars Andersson Male 27 Canoeing
19 Leif Andersson Male 26 Wrestling
20 Reine Andersson Male 31 Sailing
21 Pär Arvidsson Male 16 Swimming
22 Göran Backlund Male 19 Canoeing
23 Lennart Bälter Male 30 Rowing
24 Runald Beckman Male 25 Athletics
25 Anders Bellbring Male 24 Swimming
26 Göran Bengtsson Male 26 Athletics
27 Anna-Lisa Berglund Female 41 Archery
28 Mikael Brandén Male 16 Swimming
29 Ricky Bruch Male 30 Athletics
30 Åke Call Male 34 Shooting
31 Anders Carlsson Male 27 Shooting
32 Kent Carlsson Male 24 Sailing
33 Ulf Carlsson Male 27 Boxing
34 Lennart Dahlgren Male 24 Weightlifting
35 Leif Ericsson Male 20 Swimming
36 Tord Filipsson Male 26 Cycling
37 Anette Fredriksson Female 16 Swimming
38 Christer Garpenborg Male 24 Athletics
39 Bengt Gingsjö Male 24 Swimming
40 Dan Glans Male 29 Athletics
41 Ove Gunnarsson Male 30 Shooting
42 Linda Haglund Female 20 Athletics
43 Ida Hansson Female 18 Swimming
44 Leif Hansson Male 30 Cycling
45 Kjell Hasselqvist Male 27 Canoeing
46 Lennart Hedmark Male 32 Athletics
47 Agneta Henrikson Female 23 Diving
48 Ulf Högberg Male 30 Athletics
49 Hans Höglund Male 23 Athletics
50 Kjell Isaksson Male 28 Athletics
51 Gunnar Jacobson Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
52 Kjell Jacobsson Male 39 Shooting
53 Stefan Jacobsson Male 28 Weightlifting
54 Ingemar Jernberg Male 25 Athletics
55 Gunnar Jervill Male 30 Archery
56 Lars Johansson Male 23 Sailing
57 Olle Johansson Male 19 Sailing
58 Sven Johansson Male 31 Shooting
59 Sven-Bertil Johansson Male 19 Sailing
60 Thorsten Johansson Male 25 Athletics
61 Bengt Jönsson Male 20 Swimming
62 Jan Karlsson Male 30 Wrestling
63 Karl-Axel Karlsson Male 36 Shooting
64 Jörgen Kolni Male 29 Sailing
65 Peter Kolni Male 28 Sailing
66 Bengt Lager Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
67 Hans Lager Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
68 Anders Larsson Male 25 Canoeing
69 Dan Larsson Male 17 Swimming
70 Bernt Lindelöf Male 30 Canoeing
71 Per Lindholm Male 23 Wrestling
72 Gunilla Lundberg Female 19 Swimming
73 Ove Lundby Male 22 Boxing
74 Lennart Lundell Male 22 Wrestling
75 Göran Malkar Male 22 Fencing
76 Lars Malmkvist Male 20 Wrestling
77 Jean-Henrik Martell Male 27 Rowing
78 Pia Mårtensson Female 17 Swimming
79 Håkan Mattsson Male 23 Canoeing
80 Leif Nilsson Male 23 Weightlifting
81 Sven-Åke Nilsson Male 24 Cycling
82 Jan-Olof Nolsjö Male 27 Weightlifting
83 Anders Norling Male 20 Swimming
84 Arne Norrback Male 38 Weightlifting
85 Diana Olsson Female 18 Swimming
86 Johnny Påhlsson Male 35 Shooting
87 Kerstin Palm Female 30 Fencing
88 Sakari Peltonen Male 22 Canoeing
89 Ylva Persson Female 16 Swimming
90 Peter Pettersson Male 18 Swimming
91 Raimo Pihl Male 26 Athletics
92 Tommy Prim Male 20 Cycling
93 Svante Rasmuson Male 20 Swimming
94 Arne Robertsson Male 34 Wrestling
95 Ann-Sofi Roos Female 16 Swimming
96 Johan Schåltz Male 22 Judo
97 Alf Segersäll Male 20 Cycling
98 Bengt Simonsen Male 18 Athletics
99 Lena Sjöholm Female 29 Archery
100 Stefan Sjöström Male 30 Sailing
101 Ragnar Skanåker Male 42 Shooting
102 Lars-Erik Skiöld Male 24 Wrestling
103 Marita Skogh Female 19 Canoeing
104 Jörgen Sundelin Male 31 Sailing
105 Peter Sundelin Male 29 Sailing
106 Stefan Sundelin Male 40 Sailing
107 Åke Svenson Male 23 Athletics
108 Gunnar Svensson Male 23 Shooting
109 Hans Svensson Male 20 Rowing
110 Rolf Svensson Male 41 Archery
111 Annette Tånnander Female 18 Athletics
112 Stefan Thynell Male 21 Shooting
113 Leo Vainonen Male 24 Boxing
114 Jan-Olof Wannius Male 34 Equestrianism
115 Susanne Wetteskog Female 18 Diving
116 Eric Zeidlitz Male 30 Canoeing

Sports