Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Sweden at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Sweden: 95 in 13 sports
Participants for Sweden: 100 (86 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Rose-Marie Holm (15 years, 77 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Kurt Johansson (54 years, 241 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Gösta Pettersson (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

100 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gösta Pettersson Male 27 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Björn Ferm Male 24 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
3 Jörgen Sundelin Male 23 Sailing 1 1
4 Peter Sundelin Male 21 Sailing 1 1
5 Ulf Sundelin Male 25 Sailing 1 1
6 Erik Pettersson Male 24 Cycling 1 1
7 Sture Pettersson Male 26 Cycling 1 1
8 Tomas Pettersson Male 21 Cycling 1 1
9 Arne Åkerson Male 28 Sailing
10 John Albrechtson Male 32 Sailing
11 Lars Andersson Male 19 Canoeing
12 Lotten Andersson Female 18 Swimming
13 Örjan Andersson Male 25 Athletics
14 Tord Andersson Male 26 Diving
15 Ove Berg Male 24 Athletics
16 Elisabeth Berglund Female 19 Swimming
17 Stig Berntsson Male 37 Shooting
18 John-Erik Blomqvist Male 23 Athletics
19 Yvonne Brage Female 17 Swimming
20 Gunnar Broberg Male 24 Sailing
21 Ricky Bruch Male 22 Athletics
22 Waldemar Califf Male 31 Shooting
23 Gunilla Cederström Female 25 Athletics
24 Rolf Edling Male 24 Fencing
25 Solveig Egman-Andersson Female 26 Gymnastics
26 Lennart Eisner Male 27 Sailing
27 Ove Emanuelsson Male 27 Canoeing
28 Ingvar Eriksson Male 24 Swimming
29 Lester Eriksson Male 25 Swimming
30 Peter Feil Male 21 Swimming
31 Olle Ferm Male 21 Swimming
32 Bo Forssander Male 26 Athletics
33 Kjell Fredriksson Male 23 Boxing
34 Anders Gärderud Male 22 Athletics
35 Ingrid Gustavsson Female 18 Swimming
36 Sven Hanson Male 27 Sailing
37 Lennart Hedmark Male 24 Athletics
38 Rose-Marie Holm Female 15 Gymnastics
39 Lars-Olof Höök Male 23 Athletics
40 Stefan Ingvarsson Male 21 Athletics
41 Kjell Isaksson Male 20 Athletics
42 Hans Jacobson Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
43 Finn Johannesson Male 24 Gymnastics
44 Bo Johansson Male 23 Weightlifting
45 Kurt Johansson Male 54 Shooting
46 Ove Johansson Male 24 Weightlifting
47 Sven Johansson Male 23 Shooting
48 Thomas Johnsson Male 18 Swimming
49 Christer Jönsson Male 25 Gymnastics
50 Arne Karlsson Male 22 Shooting
51 Jan Karlsson Male 22 Wrestling
52 Jan-Erik Karlsson Male 29 Athletics
53 Sten Karlsson Male 32 Shooting
54 Jan Kårström Male 23 Wrestling
55 Vera Kock Female 16 Swimming
56 Jörgen Kolni Male 22 Sailing
57 Peter Kolni Male 20 Sailing
58 Gunnar Larsson Male 17 Swimming
59 Lars-Erik Larsson Male 23 Fencing
60 Leif Larsson Male 40 Shooting
61 Per Larsson Male 22 Canoeing
62 Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
63 Stig Lindberg Male 37 Athletics
64 Bernt Lindelöf Male 23 Canoeing
65 Evert Lindgren Male 30 Gymnastics
66 Orvar Lindwall Male 27 Fencing
67 Hans Ljungberg Male 20 Swimming
68 Elisabeth Ljunggren-Morris Female 20 Swimming
69 Kenneth Lundmark Male 22 Athletics
70 Marie Lundqvist-Björk Female 21 Gymnastics
71 Åke Nilsson Male 23 Athletics
72 Börje Nilsson Male 33 Shooting
73 Hans Nilsson Male 22 Canoeing
74 Ulf Norrman Male 33 Sailing
75 Bertil Nyström Male 33 Wrestling
76 Arne Orrgård Male 25 Shooting
77 Carl-Axel Palm Male 19 Boxing
78 Kerstin Palm Female 22 Fencing
79 Bengt Palmquist Male 45 Sailing
80 Bengt Persson Male 28 Athletics
81 Rolf Peterson Male 24 Canoeing
82 Pelle Petterson Male 36 Sailing
83 Jupp Ripfel Male 30 Cycling
84 Arne Robertsson Male 26 Wrestling
85 Tord Sahlén Male 31 Canoeing
86 Åke Sandin Male 24 Canoeing
87 Curt Söderlund Male 23 Cycling
88 Dicki Sörensen Male 27 Fencing
89 Ing-Marie Svensson Female 18 Canoeing
90 Per Svensson Male 25 Wrestling
91 Ragnar Svensson Male 34 Wrestling
92 Roland Svensson Male 23 Wrestling
93 Hans Tegeback Male 18 Swimming
94 Gunnar Utterberg Male 25 Canoeing
95 Carl von Essen Male 27 Fencing
96 Sven von Holst Male 20 Swimming
97 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren Female 24 Athletics
98 Bo Westergren Male 18 Swimming
99 Ulla-Britt Wieslander Female 26 Athletics
100 Eric Zeidlitz Male 22 Canoeing

Sports