Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Sweden at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Sweden: 100 in 15 sports
Participants for Sweden: 134 (115 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Jane Cederqvist (15 years, 62 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Henri Saint Cyr (58 years, 175 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Gert Fredriksson (2 medals)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

134 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gert Fredriksson Male 40 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Sven-Olov Sjödelius Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
3 Jane Cederqvist Female 15 Swimming 1 1
4 John Ljunggren Male 40 Athletics 1 1
5 Hans Antonsson Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
6 Gustav Freij Male 38 Wrestling 1 1
7 Göran Abrahamsson Male 28 Fencing
8 Owe Adamson Male 25 Cycling
9 Lena Adler Female 18 Gymnastics
10 Ingrid Almqvist Female 32 Athletics
11 Bengt-Olov Almstedt Male 18 Swimming
12 Göran Andersson Male 20 Sailing
13 Rune Andersson Male 30 Rowing
14 Rune Andersson Male 41 Shooting
15 Bertil Antonsson Male 39 Wrestling
16 Birger Asplund Male 31 Athletics
17 Sture Baatz Male 30 Rowing
18 Lennart Back Male 27 Athletics
19 Olle Barkander Male 42 Equestrianism
20 Carl Beck-Friis Male 38 Shooting
21 Bengt-Åke Bengtsson Male 22 Rowing
22 Håkan Bengtsson Male 18 Swimming
23 Lars-Erik Bengtsson Male 18 Swimming
24 Wivianne Bergh Female 21 Athletics
25 Karl Bergström Male 23 Boxing
26 Åke Berndtsson Male 26 Rowing
27 Stig Berntsson Male 29 Shooting
28 Sven Borrman Male 27 Weightlifting
29 Åke Carlsson Male 23 Wrestling
30 Lennart Carlsson Male 27 Athletics
31 Sune Carlsson Male 28 Sailing
32 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson Female 36 Diving
33 Göran Crafoord Male 21 Sailing
34 Jean Cronstedt Male 27 Gymnastics
35 Gustaf de Geer Male 39 Equestrianism
36 Östen Edlund Male 25 Athletics
37 Solveig Egman-Andersson Female 18 Gymnastics
38 Monica Elfvin Female 21 Gymnastics
39 Sten Elliot Male 34 Sailing
40 Ove Emanuelsson Male 19 Canoeing
41 Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl Male 34 Fencing
42 Sten Erickson Male 30 Athletics
43 Sture Ericson Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
44 Per-Olof Ericsson Male 22 Swimming
45 Barbro Eriksson Female 16 Swimming
46 Gösta Eriksson Male 29 Rowing
47 Bengt Frännfors Male 24 Wrestling
48 Knut Fredriksson Male 30 Athletics
49 Leif Freij Male 17 Wrestling
50 Per Fresk Male 27 Equestrianism
51 Walther Fröstell Male 47 Shooting
52 Anders Gernandt Male 40 Equestrianism
53 Gunnar Göransson Male 27 Cycling
54 Ragnar Gustafsson Male 30 Equestrianism
55 Lars-Eric Gustavsson Male 25 Rowing
56 Ulf Gustavsson Male 22 Rowing
57 Kjell Hansson Male 29 Rowing
58 Lennart Hansson Male 29 Rowing
59 Per Hedenberg Male 24 Rowing
60 Johnny Hellström Male 18 Diving
61 Ralph Hurtig Male 28 Rowing
62 Leopold Israelsson Male 25 Wrestling
63 Rune Jansson Male 28 Wrestling
64 Hans Johansson Male 33 Equestrianism
65 Hans-Olof Johansson Male 24 Athletics
66 Kurt Johansson Male 46 Shooting
67 Osvald Johansson Male 27 Cycling
68 Sven-Göran Johansson Male 17 Swimming
69 Lennart Jonsson Male 27 Athletics
70 Per-Olof Karlsson Male 18 Sailing
71 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo Male 33 Athletics
72 Per Knuts Male 22 Athletics
73 Leif Koorn Male 23 Gymnastics
74 Anders Kvissberg Male 31 Shooting
75 Christina Lagerwall Female 21 Fencing
76 Hans Lagerwall Male 19 Fencing
77 Karin Larsson Female 18 Swimming
78 Kristina Larsson Female 16 Swimming
79 Leif Larsson Male 32 Shooting
80 Gerola Lindahl Female 17 Gymnastics
81 Sune Lindbäck Male 44 Equestrianism
82 Per-Ola Lindberg Male 20 Swimming
83 Stig Lindewall Male 24 Gymnastics
84 Else-Marie Lindmark-Ljungdahl Female 18 Canoeing
85 Tommie Lindström Male 22 Swimming
86 Ulla Lindström Female 17 Gymnastics
87 Orvar Lindwall Male 19 Fencing
88 Ulf Ling-Vannérus Male 31 Fencing
89 Inga-Britt Lorentzon Female 24 Athletics
90 Owe Lostad Male 38 Rowing
91 Göran Lundqvist Male 19 Diving
92 Dag Nätterqvist Male 38 Equestrianism
93 Åke Nilsson Male 22 Canoeing
94 Bernt Nilsson Male 21 Swimming
95 Kjell-Åke Nilsson Male 18 Athletics
96 Bengt Nordwall Male 19 Swimming
97 Lars-Olof Norling Male 24 Boxing
98 Evert Nyberg Male 35 Athletics
99 Bertil Nyström Male 25 Wrestling
100 Toivo Öhman Male 27 Diving
101 Viking Palm Male 36 Wrestling
102 Bengt Palmquist Male 37 Sailing
103 Alf Petersson Male 27 Athletics
104 Gösta Pettersson Male 19 Cycling
105 Stig Pettersson Male 25 Athletics
106 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder Male 42 Fencing
107 Per-Erik Ritzén Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
108 Ewa Rydell Female 18 Gymnastics
109 Henri Saint Cyr Male 58 Equestrianism
110 Bibbi Segerström Female 17 Swimming
111 Bengt Sjösten Male 34 Sailing
112 Åke Söderlund Male 35 Athletics
113 Erik Söderlund Male 35 Athletics
114 Ragnar Svensson Male 26 Wrestling
115 Lage Tedenby Male 23 Athletics
116 Björn Thofelt Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
117 William Thoresson Male 28 Gymnastics
118 Inger Thorngren Female 17 Swimming
119 Per-Owe Trollsås Male 27 Athletics
120 Claes Turitz Male 31 Sailing
121 Erik Uddebom Male 26 Athletics
122 Torsten Ullman Male 52 Shooting
123 Arnold Vaide Male 34 Athletics
124 Edvin Vesterby Male 32 Wrestling
125 Yngve Viebke Male 48 Equestrianism
126 Christian Vinge Male 24 Sailing
127 Carl von Gerber Male 29 Canoeing
128 Dan Waern Male 27 Athletics
129 Jan Wallén Male 25 Shooting
130 Bengt Waller Male 25 Sailing
131 Ulla-Britt Wieslander Female 18 Athletics
132 Kurt Wigartz Male 27 Gymnastics
133 Bo Wirhed Male 24 Gymnastics
134 Göran Witting Male 35 Sailing

Sports