Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Sweden at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Sweden: 74 in 14 sports
Participants for Sweden: 88 (74 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Karin Larsson (15 years, 97 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Lars Thörn (52 years, 62 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Gert Fredriksson and Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

88 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gert Fredriksson Male 37 Canoeing 2 2
2 Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1 2
3 Folke Bohlin Male 50 Sailing 1 1
4 Lars Hall Male 29 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
5 Hjalmar Karlsson Male 50 Sailing 1 1
6 Bengt Palmquist Male 33 Sailing 1 1
7 Sture Stork Male 26 Sailing 1 1
8 Lars Thörn Male 52 Sailing 1 1
9 Leif Wikström Male 38 Sailing 1 1
10 Ivar Aronsson Male 28 Rowing 1 1
11 Evy Berggren Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Gösta Eriksson Male 25 Rowing 1 1
13 Bertil Göransson Male 37 Rowing 1 1
14 Evert Gunnarsson Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Doris Hedberg Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Maude Karlén Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Olle Larsson Male 28 Rowing 1 1
18 Karin Lindberg Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Eva Rönström Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Olof Sköldberg Male 46 Shooting 1 1
21 William Thoresson Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Edvin Vesterby Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
23 Per Berlin Male 35 Wrestling 1 1
24 Rune Jansson Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
25 John Ljunggren Male 37 Athletics 1 1
26 Karl-Erik Nilsson Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
27 John Sundberg Male 35 Shooting 1 1
28 Rune Åhlund Male 26 Athletics
29 Törner Åhsman Male 25 Boxing
30 Ingrid Almqvist Female 29 Athletics
31 Olle Anderberg Male 37 Wrestling
32 Karl-Ivar Andersson Male 24 Cycling
33 Lennart Andersson Male 31 Rowing
34 Rune Andersson Male 26 Rowing
35 Bertil Antonsson Male 35 Wrestling
36 Birger Asplund Male 27 Athletics
37 Benkt Austrin Male 47 Shooting
38 Per Carleson Male 39 Fencing
39 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson Female 32 Diving
40 Ingvar Ericsson Male 29 Athletics
41 Carl Forssell Male 39 Fencing
42 Ingemar Franzén Male 29 Weightlifting
43 Gunnar Göransson Male 23 Cycling
44 Bertil Haase Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
45 Gunnar Håkansson Male 30 Wrestling
46 Kjell Hansson Male 25 Rowing
47 Lennart Hansson Male 25 Rowing
48 Anita Hellström Female 16 Swimming
49 Ragnar Heurlin Male 28 Canoeing
50 Lars Hindmar Male 34 Athletics
51 Knut Holmqvist Male 38 Shooting
52 Kate Jobson Female 19 Swimming
53 Bengt Johansson Male 30 Wrestling
54 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo Male 29 Athletics
55 Anders Kvissberg Male 27 Shooting
56 Gunhild Larking Female 20 Athletics
57 Karin Larsson Female 15 Swimming
58 Hans Liljedahl Male 43 Shooting
59 Bengt Lindblad Male 31 Wrestling
60 Åke Lindblom Male 37 Shooting
61 Carl-Åke Ljung Male 22 Canoeing
62 Bengt Ljungquist Male 44 Fencing
63 Ragnar Lundberg Male 32 Athletics
64 Bengt Nilsson Male 22 Athletics
65 Thomas Nilsson Male 30 Athletics
66 Lars Nordwall Male 28 Cycling
67 Evert Nyberg Male 31 Athletics
68 Per-Olof Östrand Male 26 Swimming
69 Viking Palm Male 33 Wrestling
70 Stig Pettersson Male 21 Athletics
71 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder Male 38 Fencing
72 Lennart Risberg Male 21 Boxing
73 John Sandwall Male 38 Fencing
74 Rickard Sarby Male 44 Sailing
75 Stig Sjölin Male 27 Boxing
76 Roland Ströhm Male 28 Cycling
77 Carl-Gunnar Sundin Male 26 Canoeing
78 Björn Thofelt Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
79 Erik Uddebom Male 22 Athletics
80 Torsten Ullman Male 48 Shooting
81 Arnold Vaide Male 30 Athletics
82 Dan Waern Male 23 Athletics
83 Torgny Wåhlander Male 21 Athletics
84 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger Female 25 Diving
85 Birgitta Wängberg Female 16 Swimming
86 Werner Wettersten Male 33 Canoeing
87 Hans Wetterström Male 32 Canoeing
88 Kurt Wigartz Male 23 Gymnastics

Sports