You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Sweden at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Sweden: 124 in 17 sports
Participants for Sweden: 206 (183 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Lars-Erik Larsson (15 years, 14 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Sven Salén (61 years, 255 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

206 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Henri Saint Cyr Male 50 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. Male 35 Equestrianism 2 2
3 Gert Fredriksson Male 32 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Lars Hall Male 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1 2
5 Olle Anderberg Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
6 Evy Berggren Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Vanja Blomberg Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. Male 48 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Folke Frölén Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Axel Grönberg Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
11 Karin Lindberg Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
12 John Mikaelsson Male 38 Athletics 1 1
13 Hjördis Nordin Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Viking Palm Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
15 Gehnäll Persson Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Göta Pettersson Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Gun Röring Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Ingrid Sandahl Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Olof Stahre Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
21 William Thoresson Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Gunnar Åkerlund Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
23 Erland Almkvist Male 39 Sailing 1 1
24 Gösta Andersson Male 35 Wrestling 1 1
25 Bertil Antonsson Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
26 Per Berlin Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
27 Sidney Boldt-Christmas Male 27 Sailing 1 1
28 Per Carleson Male 35 Fencing 1 1
29 Claes Egnell Male 36 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
30 Sven Fahlman Male 38 Fencing 1 1
31 Carl Forssell Male 34 Fencing 1 1
32 Gustav Freij Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
33 Per Gedda Male 37 Sailing 1 1
34 Lars Glassér Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
35 Ingemar Hedberg Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
36 Knut Holmqvist Male 33 Shooting 1 1
37 Ingemar Johansson Male 19 Boxing 1 1
38 Thorsten Lindqvist Male 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
39 Bengt Ljungquist Male 39 Fencing 1 1
40 Lennart Magnusson Male 28 Fencing 1 1
41 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder Male 34 Fencing 1 1
42 Olof Sköldberg Male 42 Shooting 1 1
43 Hans Wetterström Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
44 Olle Åhlund Male 31 Football 1 1
45 Sylve Bengtsson Male 22 Football 1 1
46 Yngve Brodd Male 22 Football 1 1
47 Bengt Gustavsson Male 24 Football 1 1
48 Holger Hansson Male 25 Football 1 1
49 Gustaf Jansson Male 30 Athletics 1 1
50 Göran Larsson Male 20 Swimming 1 1
51 Hans Liljedahl Male 39 Shooting 1 1
52 Gösta Lindh Male 28 Football 1 1
53 Gösta Löfgren Male 28 Football 1 1
54 Ragnar Lundberg Male 27 Athletics 1 1
55 Erik Nilsson Male 35 Football 1 1
56 Karl-Erik Nilsson Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
57 Carl-Erik Ohlson Male 31 Sailing 1 1
58 Per-Olof Östrand Male 22 Swimming 1 1
59 Ingvar Rydell Male 30 Football 1 1
60 Lennart Samuelsson Male 28 Football 1 1
61 Gösta Sandberg Male 19 Football 1 1
62 Rickard Sarby Male 39 Sailing 1 1
63 Stig Sjölin Male 23 Boxing 1 1
64 Karl Svensson Male 26 Football 1 1
65 Folke Wassén Male 34 Sailing 1 1
66 Magnus Wassén Male 31 Sailing 1 1
67 Olle Åberg Male 27 Athletics
68 Gösta Adamsson Male 27 Rowing
69 Arne Åhman Male 27 Athletics
70 Bertil Albertsson Male 30 Athletics
71 Karl-Robert Ameln Male 32 Sailing
72 Åke Andersson Male 26 Athletics
73 Anita Andersson Female 17 Swimming
74 Arvid Andersson Male 33 Weightlifting
75 Ingemar Andersson Male 24 Canoeing
76 Lage Andersson Male 32 Weightlifting
77 Lennart Andersson Male 26 Rowing
78 Rune Andersson Male 22 Rowing
79 Stig Andersson Male 27 Cycling
80 Anna-Lisa Augustsson Female 27 Athletics
81 Sture Baatz Male 22 Rowing
82 Bengt Backlund Male 26 Canoeing
83 Otto Bengtsson Male 30 Athletics
84 Uno Berg Male 43 Shooting
85 Maud Berglund Female 18 Swimming
86 Per-Arne Berglund Male 25 Athletics
87 Rune Blomqvist Male 27 Canoeing
88 Arne Börjesson Male 27 Athletics
89 Thore Börjesson Male 27 Rowing
90 Gösta Brännström Male 25 Athletics
91 Curt Brunnqvist Male 27 Rowing
92 Allan Carlsson Male 23 Cycling
93 Arne Carlsson Male 28 Gymnastics
94 Börje Carlsson Male 19 Sailing
95 Sören Danielsson Male 22 Boxing
96 Ragnar Ek Male 30 Rowing
97 Tage Ekfeldt Male 26 Athletics
98 Ulla-Britt Eklund Female 17 Swimming
99 Holger Erbén Male 36 Shooting
100 Ingvar Ericsson Male 24 Athletics
101 Solveig Ericsson Female 20 Athletics
102 Ragnar Ericzon Male 26 Athletics
103 Bo Eriksson Male 30 Fencing
104 Einar Eriksson Male 30 Weightlifting
105 Sven-Olov Eriksson Male 23 Athletics
106 Bengt Fahlkvist Male 30 Wrestling
107 Ingegerd Fredin Female 21 Swimming
108 Bengt Fröbom Male 25 Cycling
109 Walther Fröstell Male 39 Shooting
110 Evert Gunnarsson Male 22 Rowing
111 Harry Gunnarsson Male 22 Boxing
112 Gunnar Håkansson Male 25 Wrestling
113 Carl-Jan Hamilton Male 36 Equestrianism
114 Agneta Hannerz Female 16 Athletics
115 Åke Hedberg Male 22 Weightlifting
116 Hans Hellbrand Male 26 Water Polo
117 Lars Hindmar Male 30 Athletics
118 Martin Hindorff Male 55 Sailing
119 Erik Holm Male 40 Water Polo
120 Henry Holmberg Male 28 Wrestling
121 Karl-Erik Israelsson Male 22 Athletics
122 Nils Jacobsson Male 23 Weightlifting
123 Börje Jeppson Male 36 Equestrianism
124 Börje Jeppsson Male 23 Weightlifting
125 Arne Johansson Male 25 Cycling
126 Bengt Johansson Male 26 Wrestling
127 Gunnar Johansson Male 28 Diving
128 Olle Johansson Male 24 Swimming
129 Roland Johansson Male 21 Boxing
130 Rolf Johansson Male 22 Wrestling
131 Stig Johansson Male 28 Water Polo
132 Tore Johansson Male 31 Rowing
133 Åke Julin Male 32 Water Polo
134 Arne Jutner Male 31 Water Polo
135 Rune Källqvist Male 22 Water Polo
136 Bertil Karlsson Male 32 Athletics
137 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo Male 25 Athletics
138 Sigvard Kinnunen Male 32 Weightlifting
139 Thorleif Kockgård Male 53 Shooting
140 Frank Landqvist Male 17 Diving
141 Sture Landqvist Male 27 Athletics
142 Gunhild Larking Female 16 Athletics
143 Bo Larsson Male 24 Water Polo
144 Lars-Erik Larsson Male 15 Rowing
145 Rune Larsson Male 28 Athletics
146 Lennart Lind Male 22 Athletics
147 Harry Lindbäck Male 25 Canoeing
148 Bengt Lindblad Male 26 Wrestling
149 Anders Lindh Male 22 Gymnastics
150 John Ljunggren Male 32 Athletics
151 Arne Ljungqvist Male 21 Athletics
152 Torsten Lord Male 48 Sailing
153 Yngve Lundh Male 28 Cycling
154 Hugo Lundkvist Male 39 Shooting
155 Marianne Lundquist Female 20 Swimming
156 Lars Lundström Male 37 Sailing
157 Greta Magnusson Female 23 Athletics
158 Rolf Magnusson Male 30 Fencing
159 Stig Mårtensson Male 29 Cycling
160 Bengt Melin Male 35 Sailing
161 John Niklasson Male 29 Rowing
162 Eric Nilsson Male 25 Athletics
163 Ove Nilsson Male 23 Rowing
164 Roland Nilsson Male 27 Athletics
165 Henry Nordin Male 30 Fencing
166 Owe Nordqvist Male 24 Cycling
167 Lars Nordwall Male 23 Cycling
168 Roger Norman Male 23 Athletics
169 Henry Norrström Male 34 Athletics
170 Valter Nyström Male 36 Athletics
171 Anna-Lisa Ohlsson Female 26 Canoeing
172 Toivo Öhman Male 19 Diving
173 Rolf Olander Male 17 Swimming
174 Eivor Olson Female 29 Athletics
175 Frank Olsson Male 29 Rowing
176 Gustav Östling Male 37 Athletics
177 Gunnar Palm Male 37 Equestrianism
178 Hubert Persson Male 34 Wrestling
179 Erich Peters Male 32 Gymnastics
180 Gösta Pihl Male 45 Shooting
181 Bengt Rask Male 24 Swimming
182 Hans Ring Male 24 Athletics
183 Nils Rydström Male 30 Fencing
184 Sven Salén Male 61 Sailing
185 Ivan Simonsson Male 28 Rowing
186 Nils Sjöberg Male 27 Gymnastics
187 Nell Sjöström Female 19 Athletics
188 Curt Söderberg Male 25 Athletics
189 Åke Söderlund Male 27 Athletics
190 Roland Spångberg Male 29 Water Polo
191 Börje Stattin Male 22 Gymnastics
192 Rolf Storm Male 21 Boxing
193 Lars Svantesson Male 19 Swimming
194 Gösta Svensson Male 22 Athletics
195 Ingemar Svensson Male 23 Rowing
196 Kjell Tånnander Male 25 Athletics
197 Bernt Torberntsson Male 23 Rowing
198 Torsten Ullman Male 43 Shooting
199 Edvin Vesterby Male 24 Wrestling
200 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger Female 20 Diving
201 Åke Wärnström Male 26 Boxing
202 Margareta Westeson Female 16 Swimming
203 Göran Widenfelt Male 23 Athletics
204 Kurt Wigartz Male 19 Gymnastics
205 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Male 23 Athletics
206 Lars Ylander Male 23 Athletics

Sports