Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Sweden at the 1948 London Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Sweden: 100 in 18 sports
Participants for Sweden: 181 (162 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Marianne Lundquist (17 years, 7 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Tore Holm (51 years, 251 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

181 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gert Fredriksson Male 28 Canoeing 2 2
2 Robert Selfelt Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Rune Larsson Male 24 Athletics 2 2
4 Arne Åhman Male 23 Athletics 1 1
5 Gunnar Åkerlund Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
6 Gösta Andersson Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
7 Sune Andersson Male 27 Football 1 1
8 Hans Berglund Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
9 Henry Carlsson Male 30 Football 1 1
10 Henry Eriksson Male 28 Athletics 1 1
11 Gustav Freij Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
12 Gunnar Gren Male 27 Football 1 1
13 Axel Grönberg Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
14 Wille Grut Male 33 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
15 Lennart Klingström Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
16 Börje Leander Male 30 Football 1 1
17 Nils Liedholm Male 25 Football 1 1
18 Torsten Lindberg Male 31 Football 1 1
19 John Ljunggren Male 28 Athletics 1 1
20 John Mikaelsson Male 34 Athletics 1 1
21 Erik Nilsson Male 31 Football 1 1
22 Karl-Erik Nilsson Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
23 Bertil Nordahl Male 31 Football 1 1
24 Gunnar Nordahl Male 26 Football 1 1
25 Gustaf Nordahl Male 44 Art Competitions 1 1
26 Knut Nordahl Male 28 Football 1 1
27 Kurt Pettersén Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
28 Kjell Rosén Male 27 Football 1 1
29 Birger Rosengren Male 30 Football 1 1
30 Tore Sjöstrand Male 26 Athletics 1 1
31 Hans Wetterström Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
32 Olle Anderberg Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
33 Bertil Antonsson Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
34 Folke Bohlin Male 42 Sailing 1 1
35 Gösta Brodin Male 40 Sailing 1 1
36 Erik Elmsäter Male 28 Athletics 1 1
37 Ingemar Johansson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
38 Hugo Johnson Male 40 Sailing 1 1
39 Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
40 Gunnar Nilsson Male 25 Boxing 1 1
41 Tor Nilsson Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
42 Ivar Sjölin Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
43 Olof Stahre Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
44 Lennart Strand Male 27 Athletics 1 1
45 Sigurd Svensson Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
46 Bertil Albertsson Male 26 Athletics 1 1
47 Folke Alnevik Male 28 Athletics 1 1
48 Karl-Robert Ameln Male 28 Sailing 1 1
49 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
50 Per Carleson Male 31 Fencing 1 1
51 Frank Cervell Male 41 Fencing 1 1
52 Bengt Fahlkvist Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
53 Carl Forssell Male 30 Fencing 1 1
54 Gösta Gärdin Male 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
55 Göte Hagström Male 29 Athletics 1 1
56 Martin Hindorff Male 51 Sailing 1 1
57 Tore Holm Male 51 Sailing 1 1
58 Thure Johansson Male 35 Wrestling 1 1
59 Jonas Jonsson Male 44 Shooting 1 1
60 Ann-Britt Leyman Female 26 Athletics 1 1
61 Erik Lindén Male 36 Wrestling 1 1
62 Bengt Ljungquist Male 35 Fencing 1 1
63 Torsten Lord Male 44 Sailing 1 1
64 Kurt Lundquist Male 22 Athletics 1 1
65 Sven Lundquist Male 28 Shooting 1 1
66 Gösta Magnusson Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
67 Nils Olsson Male 57 Art Competitions 1 1
68 Gösta Salén Male 26 Sailing 1 1
69 Sven Thofelt Male 44 Fencing 1 1
70 Arne Tollbom Male 37 Fencing 1 1
71 Torsten Ullman Male 39 Shooting 1 1
72 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Male 19 Athletics 1 1
73 Majken Åberg Female 30 Athletics
74 Olof Ahlberg Male 71 Art Competitions
75 Erik Ahldén Male 24 Athletics
76 Elisabeth Ahlgren Female 23 Swimming
77 Bertil Ahlin Male 21 Boxing
78 Ingrid Almqvist Female 20 Athletics
79 Arvid Andersson Male 29 Weightlifting
80 Erik Andersson Male 26 Athletics
81 Ingemar Andersson Male 20 Canoeing
82 Ingrid Andersson Female 24 Gymnastics
83 Märta Andersson Female 23 Gymnastics
84 Ingrid Apelgren Female 25 Canoeing
85 Gudrun Arenander Female 27 Athletics
86 Gösta Arvidsson Male 22 Athletics
87 Hans Asplund Male 26 Art Competitions
88 Ingvar Bengtsson Male 26 Athletics
89 Lars Berg Male 32 Shooting
90 Uno Berg Male 39 Shooting
91 Gösta Bergkvist Male 28 Athletics
92 Per-Arne Berglund Male 21 Athletics
93 Rune Bjurström Male 35 Athletics
94 Kerstin Bohman Female 33 Gymnastics
95 Lennart Brunnhage Male 32 Diving
96 Curt Brunnqvist Male 23 Rowing
97 Ingemar Burgström Male 22 Boxing
98 Severt Dennolf Male 28 Athletics
99 Claes Egnell Male 32 Shooting
100 Yngve Engkvist Male 30 Sailing
101 Holger Erbén Male 32 Shooting
102 Bo Ericsson Male 29 Athletics
103 Bo Eriksson Male 26 Fencing
104 Folke Eriksson Male 23 Water Polo
105 Per Eriksson Male 23 Athletics
106 Uno Fransson Male 20 Athletics
107 Ingegerd Fredin Female 17 Swimming
108 Sture Frölén Male 41 Art Competitions
109 Walther Fröstell Male 35 Shooting
110 Knut Gadd Male 32 Water Polo
111 Hugo Göllors Male 28 Athletics
112 Evert Gunnarsson Male 18 Rowing
113 Stina Haage Female 23 Gymnastics
114 Sven Håkansson Male 38 Athletics
115 Åke Hallgren Male 29 Athletics
116 Werner Hardmo Male 31 Athletics
117 Stig Hedberg Male 32 Sailing
118 Erik Holm Male 36 Water Polo
119 Karl-Åke Hultberg Male 32 Equestrianism
120 Gunnar Johansson Male 29 Canoeing
121 Gunnel Johansson Female 25 Gymnastics
122 Kurt Johansson Male 34 Shooting
123 Nils Johansson Male 28 Cycling
124 Olle Johansson Male 20 Swimming, Water Polo
125 Svante Johansson Male 21 Diving
126 Tage Jönsson Male 28 Athletics
127 Åke Julin Male 28 Water Polo
128 Rolf Julin Male 30 Water Polo
129 Arne Jutner Male 27 Water Polo
130 Tore Karlsson Male 23 Boxing
131 Sigvard Kinnunen Male 28 Weightlifting
132 Erland Koch Male 35 Shooting
133 Greger Lewenhaupt Male 27 Equestrianism
134 Håkan Lidman Male 33 Athletics
135 Allan Lindberg Male 30 Athletics
136 Karin Lindberg Female 18 Gymnastics
137 Olle Ljunggren Male 27 Athletics
138 Eskil Lundahl Male 42 Art Competitions
139 Ragnar Lundberg Male 23 Athletics
140 Martin Lundén Male 23 Swimming
141 Marianne Lundquist Female 17 Swimming
142 Örjan Lüning Male 29 Art Competitions
143 Lars Matton Male 23 Sailing
144 Anders Melin Male 26 Athletics
145 Bengt Melin Male 31 Sailing
146 Lennart Moberg Male 29 Athletics
147 Malte Möller Male 34 Wrestling
148 Lennart Nelson Male 29 Weightlifting
149 Roland Nilsson Male 23 Athletics
150 Sture Nordlund Male 28 Shooting
151 Evert Nyberg Male 23 Athletics
152 Rune Öberg Male 25 Water Polo
153 Olle Ohlson Male 27 Water Polo
154 Åke Olivestedt Male 24 Cycling
155 Eivor Olson Female 25 Athletics
156 Per-Olof Olsson Male 29 Swimming
157 Gustav Östling Male 33 Athletics
158 Per-Olof Östrand Male 18 Swimming
159 Erik Persson Male 34 Wrestling
160 Gehnäll Persson Male 37 Equestrianism
161 Eva Petersén Female 24 Diving
162 Gunnar Petersson Male 32 Athletics
163 Göta Pettersson Female 21 Gymnastics
164 Börje Rendin Male 26 Athletics
165 Nils Rydström Male 26 Fencing
166 Henri Saint Cyr Male 46 Equestrianism
167 Ingrid Sandahl Female 23 Gymnastics
168 Rickard Sarby Male 35 Sailing
169 Harry Snell Male 31 Cycling
170 Einar Söderqvist Male 26 Athletics
171 Eric Sörensen Male 34 Equestrianism
172 Roland Spångberg Male 25 Water Polo
173 Kjell Tånnander Male 21 Athletics
174 Gisela Thidholm Female 18 Swimming
175 Bernt Torberntsson Male 19 Rowing
176 Olle Wänlund Male 24 Cycling
177 Sune Wehlin Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
178 Frans Westergren Male 34 Wrestling
179 Alf Westman Male 27 Athletics
180 Werner Wettersten Male 25 Canoeing
181 Göran Widenfelt Male 19 Athletics

Sports