Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Sweden at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Sweden: 84 in 17 sports
Participants for Sweden: 171 (163 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Björn Borg (16 years, 271 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Gustaf Bergström (47 years, 151 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Torsten Ullman (2 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

171 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Torsten Ullman Male 28 Shooting 1 1 2
2 Erik Bladström Male 18 Canoeing 1 1
3 Axel Cadier Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
4 Knut Fridell Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
5 Ivar Johansson Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
6 Sven Johansson Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
7 Rudolf Svedberg Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
8 Gösta Almgren Male 29 Fencing 1 1
9 Thure Andersson Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
10 Birger Cederin Male 41 Fencing 1 1
11 Hans Drakenberg Male 35 Fencing 1 1
12 Gustaf Dyrssen Male 44 Fencing 1 1
13 Hans Granfelt Male 38 Fencing 1 1
14 Arvid Laurin Male 34 Sailing 1 1
15 John Nyman Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
16 Egon Svensson Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
17 Sven Thofelt Male 32 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1 1
18 Uno Wallentin Male 31 Sailing 1 1
19 Gregor Adlercreutz Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Erik Ågren Male 20 Boxing 1 1
21 Stig Blomberg Male 34 Art Competitions 1 1
22 Sven Colliander Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Lennart Ekdahl Male 23 Sailing 1 1
24 Tage Fahlborg Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
25 Martin Hindorff Male 39 Sailing 1 1
26 Henry Jonsson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
27 Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
28 Einar Karlsson Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
29 Helge Larsson Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
30 Torsten Lord Male 32 Sailing 1 1
31 Dagmar Salén Female 35 Sailing 1 1
32 Sven Salén Male 45 Sailing 1 1
33 Folke Sandström Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Fred Warngård Male 29 Athletics 1 1
35 Nils Åkerlindh Male 23 Wrestling
36 Ansgar Almquist Male 47 Art Competitions
37 Göte Andersson Male 27 Water Polo
38 Harald Andersson Male 29 Athletics
39 Lennart Andersson Male 22 Athletics
40 Otto Andersson Male 26 Football
41 Kell Areskoug Male 29 Athletics
42 Lennart Atterwall Male 25 Athletics
43 Arne Berg Male 26 Cycling
44 Bertil Berg Male 25 Water Polo
45 Gunnar Bergh Male 27 Athletics
46 Sven Bergquist Male 21 Football
47 Gustaf Bergström Male 47 Shooting
48 Engelbert Bertel-Nordström Male 52 Art Competitions
49 Olle Bexell Male 27 Athletics
50 Louise Bianchini Female 68 Art Competitions
51 Jens Björklund Male 25 Weightlifting
52 Sten-Olof Bolldén Male 22 Swimming
53 Björn Borg Male 16 Swimming
54 Berndt Carlsson Male 29 Cycling
55 Viktor Carlund Male 30 Football
56 Stig Cederberg Male 22 Boxing
57 Leif Dahlgren Male 30 Athletics
58 Olle Danielsson Male 24 Athletics
59 Hubert de Bèsche Male 25 Fencing
60 Lennart Dozzi Male 26 Canoeing
61 Per-Olof Edfeldt Male 21 Athletics
62 Harry Ekman Male 27 Athletics
63 Ossian Elgström Male 52 Art Competitions
64 Arvid Emanuelsson Male 22 Football
65 Thore Enochsson Male 27 Athletics
66 Ingvar Ericsson Male 22 Cycling
67 Charles Eriksson Male 28 Sailing
68 Carl Fagerberg Male 57 Art Competitions
69 Gustav Fjæstad Male 67 Art Competitions
70 Arne Francke Male 32 Equestrianism
71 Simon Gate Male 53 Art Competitions
72 Per Gedda Male 21 Sailing
73 Karl-Erik Grahn Male 21 Football
74 Gösta Grandin Male 27 Athletics
75 Berit Granquist Female 27 Fencing
76 Ebba Gripenstedt Female 42 Fencing
77 Carl Gunne Male 42 Art Competitions
78 Prince Gustaf Adolf Male 30 Equestrianism
79 Gerhard Gyllenhammar Male 63 Art Competitions
80 Ebbe Gyllenstierna Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
81 Edward Hald Male 52 Art Competitions
82 Sture Hållberg Male 19 Boxing
83 Åke Hallman Male 23 Football
84 Åke Hedvall Male 26 Athletics
85 Bror Hellström Male 21 Athletics
86 Erik Holm Male 24 Water Polo
87 Tore Holm Male 39 Sailing
88 Harry Holmqvist Male 28 Athletics
89 Kerstin Isberg Female 22 Swimming
90 Åke Jansson Male 20 Athletics
91 Gunnar Jansson Male 38 Athletics
92 Sixten Jansson Male 23 Canoeing
93 Erik Johansson Male 24 Rowing
94 Sven Johansson Male 22 Cycling
95 Torsten Johansson Male 30 Football
96 Sven Jonasson Male 27 Football
97 Gustaf Josefsson Male 20 Football
98 Arvid Källström Male 43 Art Competitions
99 Erik Källström Male 28 Football
100 Erland Koch Male 23 Shooting
101 Georg Lagerstedt Male 43 Art Competitions
102 Karl August Larsson Male 30 Shooting
103 Lars Larsson Male 24 Rowing
104 Lars Larsson Male 25 Athletics
105 Håkan Lidman Male 21 Athletics
106 Ludvig Lindblom Male 26 Wrestling
107 Stefan Lindeberg Male 24 Weightlifting
108 Lennart Lindgren Male 21 Athletics
109 Vicke Lindstrand Male 31 Art Competitions
110 Tore Lindzén Male 22 Water Polo
111 Evert Linné Male 25 Athletics
112 Bo Ljungberg Male 24 Athletics
113 Bengt Ljungquist Male 23 Fencing
114 Tore Ljungqvist Male 31 Water Polo
115 Dick Löf Male 26 Athletics
116 Henrik Lönnberg Male 40 Shooting
117 Gunnar Lundqvist Male 20 Canoeing
118 Birgit Lundström Female 24 Athletics
119 Göte Melin Male 26 Wrestling
120 Helge Meuller Male 27 Shooting
121 Wilhelm Moberg Male 37 Sailing
122 Stig Munthe-Sandberg Male 32 Art Competitions
123 Åke Nauman Male 28 Water Polo
124 Ann-Margret Nirling Female 18 Diving
125 Olle Nordberg Male 31 Art Competitions
126 Knut Nordholm Male 33 Fencing
127 Eric Ny Male 26 Athletics
128 Gustaf Nyblaeus Male 28 Equestrianism
129 Åke Ödmark Male 19 Athletics
130 Gösta Ölander Male 25 Diving
131 Herbert Olofsson Male 26 Wrestling
132 Rolf Örn Male 43 Equestrianism
133 Henry Palmé Male 28 Athletics
134 Erik Persson Male 26 Football
135 Folke Persson Male 31 Art Competitions
136 Gösta Persson Male 32 Water Polo
137 Jonas Persson Male 23 Cycling
138 Sven Pettersson Male 24 Swimming, Water Polo
139 Joel Ramqvist Male 27 Canoeing
140 Bertil Rönnmark Male 30 Shooting
141 Henri Saint Cyr Male 34 Equestrianism
142 Östen Sandström Male 25 Athletics
143 Runor Sandström Male 27 Water Polo
144 Evald Segerström Male 34 Athletics
145 Carl Sjöblom Male 25 Rowing
146 Ingeborg Sjöqvist Female 24 Diving
147 John Sjösvärd Male 46 Art Competitions
148 Harry Sköld Male 26 Rowing
149 Åke Stenqvist Male 22 Athletics
150 Carl-Adam Stjernswärd Male 31 Equestrianism
151 Lennart Strandberg Male 21 Athletics
152 Anton Ström Male 26 Sailing
153 Sven Strömberg Male 25 Athletics
154 Henning Sundesson Male 27 Athletics
155 Georg Svensson Male 27 Water Polo
156 Bengt Tandberg Male 61 Art Competitions
157 Olle Tandberg Male 17 Boxing
158 Irvin Ternström Male 27 Athletics
159 Ivar Tingdahl Male 42 Fencing
160 Sven Tisell Male 27 Rowing
161 Gunnar Torhamn Male 41 Art Competitions
162 Herman Tuvesson Male 33 Wrestling
163 Georg von Boisman Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
164 Detlow von Braun Male 24 Sailing
165 Bertil von Wachenfeldt Male 27 Athletics
166 Carl Johan Wachtmeister Male 33 Fencing
167 Marcus Wallenberg Male 36 Sailing
168 Nils Wallin Male 32 Canoeing
169 Gunnar Werner Male 21 Swimming
170 Bo Westerberg Male 22 Sailing
171 Helge Zandén Male 50 Art Competitions

Sports