You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Sweden at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Sweden: 66 in 11 sports
Participants for Sweden: 100 (87 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Marianne Gustafsson (15 years, 164 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: John Sandblom (57 years, 28 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

100 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arne Borg Male 26 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Ragnar Olson Male 47 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Gösta Carlsson Male 22 Cycling 2 2
4 Edvin Wide Male 32 Athletics 2 2
5 Erik Lundqvist Male 19 Athletics 1 1
6 Johan Richthoff Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
7 Thure Sjöstedt Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
8 Rudolf Svensson Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
9 Sven Thofelt Male 23 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
10 Sven Thorell Male 40 Sailing 1 1
11 Carl, Count Bonde Male 56 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Erik Byléhn Male 30 Athletics 1 1
13 Bo Lindman Male 29 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
14 Janne Lundblad Male 51 Equestrianism 1 1
15 Erik Malmberg Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
16 Nils Ramm Male 25 Boxing 1 1
17 Ossian Skiöld Male 38 Athletics 1 1
18 Gunnar Berggren Male 20 Boxing 1 1
19 Carl Björnstjerna Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Inga Gentzel Female 20 Athletics 1 1
21 Ernst Hallberg Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
22 Clarence Hammar Male 28 Sailing 1 1
23 Karl Hansen Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
24 Tore Holm Male 31 Sailing 1 1
25 Erik Jansson Male 21 Cycling 1 1
26 Georg Johnsson Male 26 Cycling 1 1
27 Hjalmar Pettersson Male 21 Cycling 1 1
28 Carl Sandblom Male 19 Sailing 1 1
29 John Sandblom Male 56 Sailing 1 1
30 Philip Sandblom Male 24 Sailing 1 1
31 Lala Sjöqvist Female 24 Diving 1 1
32 Ruth Svedberg Female 25 Athletics 1 1
33 Wilhelm Törsleff Male 21 Sailing 1 1
34 Bride Adams-Ray Female 21 Athletics
35 Herbert Adolfsson Male 21 Athletics
36 Ann-Margret Ahlstrand Female 23 Athletics
37 Eugen Ahnström Male 23 Diving
38 Albert Andersson Male 26 Athletics
39 Victor Ankarcrona Male 32 Equestrianism
40 Ingvar Berg Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
41 Lennart Bohman Male 18 Boxing
42 Bertil Carlsson Male 27 Weightlifting
43 Gunnar Cederschiöld Male 40 Fencing
44 Sven Colliander Male 37 Equestrianism
45 Gustaf Dyrssen Male 36 Fencing
46 Nils Eklöf Male 23 Athletics
47 Axel Elofs Male 24 Athletics
48 Ebba Gripenstedt Female 33 Fencing
49 Aulo Gustafsson Male 19 Swimming
50 Marianne Gustafsson Female 15 Swimming
51 Rolf Gustafsson Male 21 Boxing
52 Olle Hallberg Male 24 Athletics
53 Harry Hanson Male 27 Sailing
54 Erik Harling Male 18 Swimming
55 Brita Hazelius Female 19 Swimming
56 Nils Hellsten Male 42 Fencing
57 Gösta Horn Male 21 Diving
58 Helge Jansson Male 23 Athletics
59 Emil Johansson Male 20 Boxing
60 Ivar Johansson Male 25 Wrestling
61 Roland Johansson Male 19 Swimming
62 Selfrid Johansson Male 21 Boxing
63 Nils Kettner Male 30 Equestrianism
64 Gustav Kinn Male 32 Athletics
65 Oscar Kjällander Male 26 Boxing
66 Erik Kjellström Male 23 Athletics
67 Björn Kugelberg Male 23 Athletics
68 Carl Johan Lind Male 44 Athletics
69 Georg Lindahl Male 28 Sailing
70 Henry Lindblad Male 22 Athletics
71 Oscar Lindelöf Male 24 Wrestling
72 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren Male 22 Athletics
73 Edmund Lindmark Male 33 Diving
74 Yngve Lindqvist Male 30 Sailing
75 Gunnar Lindström Male 32 Athletics
76 Eskil Lundahl Male 22 Swimming
77 Sven Lundgren Male 26 Athletics
78 Ragnar Magnusson Male 26 Athletics
79 Algot Malmberg Male 25 Wrestling
80 Lars Mellström Male 23 Boxing
81 Helge Öberg Male 22 Diving
82 Hanna Olsen Female 38 Fencing
83 Emy Pettersson Female 19 Athletics
84 Harald Pettersson Male 25 Wrestling
85 Sten Pettersson Male 25 Athletics
86 Sven Pettersson Male 16 Swimming
87 Hakon Reuter Male 29 Sailing
88 Curt Sjöberg Male 31 Diving
89 Helge Sjögren Male 25 Weightlifting
90 Sidney Stranne Male 42 Fencing
91 Maud Sundberg Female 16 Athletics
92 Eric Svensson Male 24 Athletics
93 Ivar Tingdahl Male 34 Fencing
94 Hjördis Töpel Female 24 Diving
95 Ingegärd Töpel Female 22 Diving
96 Bertil Uggla Male 37 Fencing
97 Bertil von Wachenfeldt Male 19 Athletics
98 Eric Wennström Male 19 Athletics
99 Carl Westergren Male 32 Wrestling
100 Tage Wissnell Male 22 Swimming

Sports