You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Sweden at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Sweden: 100 in 18 sports
Participants for Sweden: 260 (247 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Nils Skoglund (14 years, 8 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Oscar Swahn (72 years, 281 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Eric Backman (4 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

260 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eric Backman Male 23 Athletics 1 3 4
2 Hugo Johansson Male 32 Shooting 1 2 3
3 Fredric Landelius Male 35 Shooting 2 1 3
4 Alf Swahn Male 40 Shooting 2 1 3
5 Mauritz Eriksson Male 31 Shooting 1 2 3
6 Håkan Malmrot Male 19 Swimming 2 2
7 Helmer, Count Mörner Male 24 Equestrianism 2 2
8 Åge Lundström Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1 2
9 Harry Stenqvist Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
10 William Petersson Male 24 Athletics 1 1 2
11 Hans von Rosen Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1 2
12 Thor Henning Male 25 Swimming 2 2
13 Sigvard Hultcrantz Male 31 Shooting 2 2
14 Leon Lagerlöf Male 50 Shooting 1 1 2
15 Carl Johan Lind Male 36 Athletics 1 1 2
16 Erik Ohlsson Male 35 Shooting 1 1 2
17 Fausto Acke Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Albert Andersson Male 17 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Arvid Andersson Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Helge Bäckander Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Bengt Bengtsson Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Gösta Bengtsson Male 22 Sailing 1 1
23 Fabian Biörck Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Erik Charpentier Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Gustaf Dyrssen Male 28 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
26 Sture Ericsson Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Gillis Grafström Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
28 Konrad Granström Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
29 Helge Gustafsson Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Åke Häger Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
31 Ture Hedman Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Tore Holm Male 23 Sailing 1 1
33 Yngve Holm Male 24 Sailing 1 1
34 Claes Johanson Male 35 Wrestling 1 1
35 Sven Johnson Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Sven-Olof Jonsson Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
37 Magda Julin Female 25 Figure Skating 1 1
38 Claës König Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
39 Anders Larsson Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
40 Karl Lindahl Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Edmund Lindmark Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Janne Lundblad Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
43 Gösta Lundquist Male 27 Sailing 1 1
44 Frank Martin Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
45 Bengt Morberg Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Daniel Norling Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
47 Frans Persson Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Axel Rydin Male 33 Sailing 1 1
49 Klas Särner Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
50 Curt Sjöberg Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Gunnar Söderlindh Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
52 John Sörenson Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
53 Rolf Steffenburg Male 34 Sailing 1 1
54 Alf Svensén Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
55 Georg Tengvall Male 24 Sailing 1 1
56 Gösta Törner Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
57 Georg von Braun Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
58 Arvid Wallman Male 19 Diving 1 1
59 Carl Westergren Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
60 Erik Adlerz Male 27 Diving 1 1
61 Percy Almstedt Male 31 Sailing 1 1
62 Anders Andersson Male 44 Shooting 1 1
63 Edward Benedicks Male 41 Shooting 1 1
64 Erik de Laval Male 31 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
65 Oscar Eriksson Male 30 Shooting 1 1
66 Gunnar Gabrielsson Male 28 Shooting 1 1
67 Folke Janson Male 23 Athletics 1 1
68 Anders Johnsson Male 29 Shooting 1 1
69 Bengt Lagercrantz Male 33 Shooting 1 1
70 Sigfrid Lundberg Male 25 Cycling 1 1
71 Ragnar Malm Male 26 Cycling 1 1
72 Erik Mellbin Male 18 Sailing 1 1
73 Svea Norén Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
74 Axel Wilhelm Persson Male 32 Cycling 1 1
75 Casimir Reuterskiöld Male 36 Shooting 1 1
76 Bertil Sandström Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
77 Nils Skoglund Male 13 Diving 1 1
78 Ragnar Stare Male 35 Shooting 1 1
79 Gottfrid Svensson Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
80 Gustaf Svensson Male 38 Sailing 1 1
81 Ragnar Svensson Male 37 Sailing 1 1
82 Oscar Swahn Male 72 Shooting 1 1
83 Erik Abrahamsson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
84 Knut Alm Male 31 Athletics 1 1
85 Erik Almlöf Male 28 Athletics 1 1
86 Erik Andersson Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
87 Robert Andersson Male 33 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
88 Wille Andersson Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
89 Nils Backlund Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
90 Aina Berg Female 18 Swimming 1 1
91 Erik Bergqvist Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
92 Erik Blomqvist Male 41 Shooting 1 1
93 Bo Ekelund Male 25 Athletics 1 1
94 Hilding Ekman Male 27 Athletics 1 1
95 Nils Engdahl Male 21 Athletics 1 1
96 Olle Ericsson Male 29 Shooting 1 1
97 Carl Green Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
98 Max Gumpel Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
99 Jane Gylling Female 18 Swimming 1 1
100 Pontus Hanson Male 35 Water Polo 1 1
101 Lars Hedwall Male 23 Athletics 1 1
102 Walfrid Hellman Male 36 Shooting 1 1
103 Agne Holmström Male 26 Athletics 1 1
104 Josef Holsner Male 26 Athletics 1 1
105 Johan Jansson Male 27 Diving 1 1
106 Gustaf Adolf Jonsson Male 40 Shooting 1 1
107 Harald Julin Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
108 Per Kinde Male 33 Shooting 1 1
109 Torsten Kumfeldt Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
110 Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
111 Sven Emil Lundgren Male 23 Athletics 1 1
112 Erik Lundquist Male 23 Shooting 1 1
113 Emy Machnow Female 22 Swimming 1 1
114 Verner Magnusson Male 29 Athletics 1 1
115 Sven Malm Male 26 Athletics 1 1
116 Anders Mårtensson Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
117 Gustaf Mattsson Male 26 Athletics 1 1
118 Theodor Nauman Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
119 Carin Nilsson Female 15 Swimming 1 1
120 Ernst Nilsson Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
121 Oskar Nilsson Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
122 Bertil Ohlson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
123 Ewa Olliwier Female 16 Diving 1 1
124 Albert Pettersson Male 34 Weightlifting 1 1
125 Erik Pettersson Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
126 Karl Richter Male 43 Shooting 1 1
127 Gösta Runö Male 23 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
128 Nils Sandström Male 26 Athletics 1 1
129 Erik Sökjer-Petersén Male 32 Shooting 1 1
130 Fritiof Svensson Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
131 Edvin Wide Male 24 Athletics 1 1
132 John Zander Male 30 Athletics 1 1
133 Märta Adlerz Female 23 Diving
134 Anders Ahlgren Male 32 Wrestling
135 Nils Åkerblom Male 24 Equestrianism
136 Olle Andersson Male 24 Tennis
137 Selma Andersson Female 25 Diving
138 Bror Andreasson Male 33 Shooting
139 Wilhelm Arwe Male 22 Ice Hockey
140 Nils Bergström Male 21 Athletics
141 Rune Bergström Male 28 Football
142 Gösta Bladin Male 25 Athletics
143 Gustaf Blomgren Male 32 Diving
144 Erik Blomqvist Male 23 Athletics
145 Anatole Bolin Male 26 Athletics
146 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Sr. Male 59 Equestrianism
147 Arne Borg Male 18 Swimming
148 Otto Borgström Male 25 Wrestling
149 Rikard Brunn Male 26 Weightlifting
150 Eric Burman Male 22 Ice Hockey
151 Erik Carlsson Male 26 Weightlifting
152 Herbert Carlsson Male 23 Football
153 Per Cederblom Male 18 Swimming
154 Carl-Axel Christiernsson Male 22 Athletics
155 Albin Dahl Male 20 Football
156 Olle Dickson Male 19 Swimming
157 Oscar Dose Male 19 Diving
158 Gustaf Dyrsch Male 29 Equestrianism
159 Allan Ekman Male 28 Equestrianism
160 Gunnar Ekstrand Male 28 Diving
161 Knut Enell Male 33 Fencing
162 Allan Eriksson Male 26 Athletics
163 Axel Eriksson Male 36 Rowing
164 Gösta Eriksson Male 19 Rowing
165 Gustav Eriksson Male 23 Weightlifting
166 Rudolf Falk Male 22 Athletics
167 Edvin Fältström Male 29 Wrestling
168 Sigrid Fick Female 33 Tennis
169 Rolf Franksson Male 19 Athletics
170 Hans Granfelt Male 22 Athletics
171 Carl Gripenstedt Male 27 Fencing
172 William Grüner Male 31 Athletics
173 Karl Gustafsson Male 31 Football
174 Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe Male 26 Athletics
175 Nils Hellsten Male 34 Fencing
176 Fritjof Hillén Male 26 Football
177 Georg Högström Male 24 Athletics
178 Ture Holmberg Male 33 Shooting
179 Gösta Holmér Male 28 Athletics
180 Per Holmström Male 19 Swimming
181 Seth Howander Male 27 Ice Hockey
182 Göran Hultin Male 22 Athletics
183 Hans Jagenburg Male 25 Athletics
184 Abbe Jansson Male 22 Ice Hockey
185 Bertil Jansson Male 21 Athletics
186 Werner Jernström Male 37 Shooting
187 Elis Johansson Male 22 Athletics
188 Georg Johansson Male 21 Ice Hockey
189 Yngve Johnson Male 24 Diving
190 Gustaf Kilman Male 37 Equestrianism
191 Gustav Kinn Male 24 Athletics
192 Fritz Kiölling Male 24 Athletics
193 Viktor Knutsson Male 34 Shooting
194 Herman Kristoffersson Male 24 Equestrianism
195 Sven Krokström Male 24 Athletics
196 Gunnar Lager Male 31 Rowing
197 John Lager Male 33 Rowing
198 Karl Larsson Male 54 Shooting
199 Karin Leiditz Female 24 Diving
200 Hugo Lilliér Male 25 Athletics
201 Holger Lindberg Male 25 Wrestling
202 Margareta Lindberg Female 30 Tennis
203 Gustaf Lindblom Male 36 Fencing
204 Nils Linde Male 29 Athletics
205 Gottfrid Lindgren Male 27 Wrestling
206 Albert Lindqvist Male 32 Tennis
207 Einar Lindqvist Male 24 Ice Hockey
208 Elof Lindström Male 22 Athletics
209 Georg Lindström Male 21 Athletics
210 Gunnar Lindström Male 24 Athletics
211 Erik Lindvall Male 25 Athletics
212 Nils Ljunglöf Male 24 Rowing
213 Valdus Lund Male 25 Football
214 Einar Lundell Male 26 Ice Hockey
215 Emanuel Lundström Male 23 Athletics
216 Sune Malmström Male 22 Tennis
217 Hansjacob Mattsson Male 29 Ice Hockey
218 Johan Mattsson Male 25 Athletics
219 Nils Molander Male 30 Ice Hockey
220 Frans Möller Male 23 Swimming
221 Henning Müller Male 23 Tennis
222 Einar Nilsson Male 28 Athletics
223 Evert Nilsson Male 25 Athletics
224 Gustaf Nilsson Male 21 Wrestling
225 Oscar Nilsson Male 24 Equestrianism
226 Bertil Nordenskjöld Male 28 Football
227 Sven Ohlsson Male 34 Wrestling
228 Albert Öijermark Male 20 Football
229 Martin Olofsson Male 28 Weightlifting
230 Albert Olsson Male 23 Football
231 Robert Olsson Male 37 Athletics
232 Nestor Östergren Male 30 Rowing
233 Einar Råberg Male 29 Fencing
234 Sven Runström Male 24 Athletics
235 Ernfrid Rydberg Male 23 Athletics
236 David Säfwenberg Male 23 Ice Hockey
237 Ivar Sahlin Male 24 Athletics
238 Ulrich Salchow Male 42 Figure Skating
239 Mauritz Sandberg Male 24 Football
240 Hans Schuster Male 31 Athletics
241 Lily Strömberg-von Essen Female 23 Tennis
242 Eric Sundblad Male 22 Athletics
243 Thorvig Svahn Male 26 Athletics
244 Carl-Enock Svensson Male 25 Athletics
245 Einar Svensson Male 25 Ice Hockey
246 Malcolm Svensson Male 34 Athletics
247 Einar Thulin Male 24 Athletics
248 Lars Erik Tirén Male 18 Athletics
249 Hans Törnblom Male 31 Fencing
250 Orvar Trolle Male 20 Swimming
251 Bengt Uggla Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
252 Bertil Uggla Male 29 Fencing
253 Carl-Eric von Braun Male 23 Tennis
254 Wilhelm von Essen Male 41 Equestrianism
255 Lars von Stockenström Male 25 Equestrianism
256 Rudolf Wåhlin Male 32 Athletics
257 David Warholm Male 31 Fencing
258 Ragnar Wicksell Male 27 Football
259 Oscar Zallhagen Male 27 Athletics
260 Robert Zander Male 24 Football

Sports