Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Sweden Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games

SWE Sweden at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: July 13, 1908
Date Finished: July 25, 1908

Events for Sweden: 24
Participants for Sweden: 31 (31 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Folke Hellstedt (17 years, 160 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Otto Nilsson (28 years, 295 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Eric Lemming (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Knut Stenborg 18 Men's 100 metres 2 h7 r1/3
Knut Lindberg 26 Men's 100 metres 2 h8 r1/3
Karl Fryksdahl 22 Men's 100 metres 3 h12r1/3

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sven Låftman 20 Men's 200 metres 1 h6 r1/3
Knut Stenborg 18 Men's 200 metres 4 h2 r1/3
Knut Lindberg 26 Men's 200 metres 4 h11r1/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sven Låftman 20 Men's 400 metres 3 h4 r1/3
Arvid Ringstrand 20 Men's 400 metres 3 h14r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kristian Hellström 27 Men's 800 metres 2 h8 r1/2
Evert Björn 20 Men's 800 metres 3 h1 r1/2
Edward Dahl 21 Men's 800 metres AC h5 r1/2
Gösta Danielson 18 Men's 800 metres AC h6 r1/2

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Dahl 21 Men's 1,500 metres 2 h8 r1/2
Axel Andersson 20 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h8 r1/2
Evert Björn 20 Men's 1,500 metres AC h3 r1/2

Men's 5 mile

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Svanberg 26 Men's 5 mile 3 Bronze
Seth Landqvist 25 Men's 5 mile 9
Georg Peterson 25 Men's 5 mile 3 h4 r1/2
Edward Dahl 21 Men's 5 mile AC h2 r1/2
Axel Wiegandt 20 Men's 5 mile AC h5 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oscar Lemming 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h6 r1/3

Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay

Men's 3 mile, Team

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Svanberg 26 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h2 r1/2
Georg Peterson 25 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h2 r1/2
Edward Dahl 21 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h2 r1/2
Axel Wiegandt 20 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h2 r1/2
Seth Landqvist 25 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h2 r1/2

Men's 3,500 metres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Einar Rothman 20 Men's 3,500 metres Walk 7

Men's 10 mile Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Einar Rothman 20 Men's 10 mile Walk AC h2 r1/2

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Axel Hedenlund 20 Men's High Jump 8
Folke Hellstedt 17 Men's High Jump 16T

Men's Standing High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruno Söderström 26 Men's Pole Vault 3T Bronze
Carl Silfverstrand 22 Men's Pole Vault 10T

Men's Long Jump

Men's Standing Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ragnar Ekberg 21 Men's Standing Long Jump 5

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Fryksdahl 22 Men's Triple Jump 7

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hugo Wieslander 18 Men's Shot Put AC

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eric Lemming 28 Men's Hammer Throw 8
Robert Olsson 25 Men's Hammer Throw AC

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eric Lemming 28 Men's Javelin Throw 1 Gold
Otto Nilsson 28 Men's Javelin Throw 3 Bronze
Hugo Wieslander 18 Men's Javelin Throw AC

Men's Javelin Throw, Freestyle

Sports