You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > 1908 London Summer Games

Sweden at the 1908 London Summer Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908)
Opening Ceremony: July 13, 1908

Events for Sweden: 67 in 14 sports
Participants for Sweden: 168 (165 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Erik Adlerz (15 years, 362 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Oscar Swahn (60 years, 264 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Oscar Swahn (3 medals)

Go to the 1908 London Summer Games page

168 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Oscar Swahn Male 60 Shooting 2 1 3
2 Eric Lemming Male 28 Athletics 2 2
3 Pontus Hanson Male 23 Swimming, Water Polo 2 2
4 Harald Julin Male 18 Swimming, Water Polo 2 2
5 Gösta Åsbrink Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Carl Bertilsson Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Hjalmar Cedercrona Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Andreas Cervin Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Rudolf Degermark Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Carl Folcker Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Sven Forssman Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Erik Granfelt Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Carl Hårleman Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Nils Hellsten Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Gunnar Höjer Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Arvid Holmberg Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Carl Holmberg Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Oswald Holmberg Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Hugo Jahnke Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Johan Jarlén Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Hjalmar Johansson Male 34 Diving, Swimming 1 1
22 Gustaf Johnsson Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Rolf Johnsson Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Arvid Knöppel Male 41 Shooting 1 1
25 Sven Landberg Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Olle Lanner Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Axel Ljung Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Frithiof Mårtensson Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
29 Osvald Moberg Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Carl Martin Norberg Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
31 Erik Norberg Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Tor Norberg Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Axel Norling Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
34 Daniel Norling Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Gustaf Olson Male 24 Fencing, Gymnastics 1 1
36 Leonard Peterson Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
37 Ernst Rosell Male 26 Shooting 1 1
38 Sven Rosén Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
39 Gustaf Rosenquist Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
40 Ulrich Salchow Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1
41 Axel Sjöblom Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Birger Sörvik Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
43 Haakon Sörvik Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
44 Karl-Johan Svensson Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Alf Swahn Male 28 Shooting 1 1
46 Karl-Gustaf Vingqvist Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Nils von Kantzow Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Nils Widforss Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
49 Mauritz Andersson Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
50 Per-Olof Arvidsson Male 43 Shooting 1 1
51 Eric Carlberg Male 28 Fencing, Shooting 1 1
52 Vilhelm Carlberg Male 28 Shooting 1 1
53 Janne Gustafsson Male 24 Shooting 1 1
54 Carl Hellström Male 43 Sailing 1 1
55 Axel Jansson Male 26 Shooting 1 1
56 Richard Johansson Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
57 Gustaf Adolf Jonsson Male 28 Shooting 1 1
58 Karl Malmström Male 32 Diving 1 1
59 Claës Rundberg Male 33 Shooting 1 1
60 Eric Sandberg Male 23 Sailing 1 1
61 Frans-Albert Schartau Male 30 Shooting 1 1
62 Gustav-Adolf Sjöberg Male 43 Shooting 1 1
63 Edmund Thormählen Male 42 Sailing 1 1
64 Hübner von Holst Male 26 Shooting 1 1
65 Erik Wallerius Male 30 Sailing 1 1
66 Harald Wallin Male 21 Sailing 1 1
67 Märtha Adlerstråhle Female 39 Tennis 1 1
68 Robert Andersson Male 21 Diving, Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
69 Erik Bergvall Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
70 Wollmar Boström Male 29 Tennis 1 1
71 Torsten Kumfeldt Male 22 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
72 Otto Nilsson Male 28 Athletics 1 1
73 Axel Runström Male 24 Diving, Water Polo 1 1
74 Gunnar Setterwall Male 26 Tennis 1 1
75 Bruno Söderström Male 26 Athletics 1 1
76 Arvid Spångberg Male 18 Diving 1 1
77 John Svanberg Male 26 Athletics 1 1
78 Per Thorén Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
79 Gunnar Wennerström Male 28 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
80 Erik Adlerz Male 15 Diving
81 Sune Almkvist Male 22 Football
82 Albrekt Almqvist Male 27 Tug-Of-War
83 Adolf Andersson Male 19 Swimming
84 Axel Andersson Male 20 Athletics
85 Carl Andersson Male 24 Wrestling
86 Nils Andersson Male 21 Football
87 Wille Andersson Male 17 Swimming
88 Karl Ansén Male 20 Football
89 Harald Arbin Male 40 Diving
90 Edward Benedicks Male 29 Shooting
91 Allan Bengtsson Male 18 Athletics
92 Oscar Bengtsson Male 23 Football
93 Gustaf Bergström Male 23 Football
94 Evert Björn Male 20 Athletics
95 Georg Branting Male 20 Fencing
96 John Carlsson Male 38 Sailing
97 Harry Challstorp Male 24 Wrestling
98 Birger Cnattingius Male 32 Fencing
99 Edward Dahl Male 21 Athletics
100 Gösta Danielson Male 18 Athletics
101 Ragnar Ekberg Male 21 Athletics
102 Arvid Fagrell Male 19 Football
103 Frans Fast Male 22 Tug-Of-War
104 Åke Fjästad Male 20 Football
105 Per Fjästad Male 25 Swimming
106 Folke Fleetwood Male 17 Athletics
107 Axel Frank Male 25 Wrestling
108 Karl Fryksdahl Male 22 Athletics
109 Max Gumpel Male 18 Swimming
110 Birger Gustafsson Male 34 Sailing
111 Karl Gustafsson Male 19 Football
112 Edvin Hagberg Male 32 Sailing
113 Andrew Hansson Male 25 Cycling
114 Axel Hedenlund Male 20 Athletics
115 Folke Hellstedt Male 17 Athletics
116 Kristian Hellström Male 27 Athletics
117 Carl-Emil Johansson Male 45 Tug-Of-War
118 Emil Johansson Male 23 Tug-Of-War
119 Knut Johansson Male 20 Tug-Of-War
120 Jonas Jonsson Male 34 Sailing
121 Ossian Jörgensen Male 33 Shooting
122 Karl Krook Male 21 Tug-Of-War
123 Sven Låftman Male 20 Athletics
124 Seth Landqvist Male 25 Athletics
125 Fritz Larsson Male 25 Wrestling
126 Sigfrid Larsson Male 26 Diving
127 Oscar Lemming Male 21 Athletics
128 Walter Lidén Male 21 Football
129 Knut Lindberg Male 26 Athletics
130 Gustaf Lindblom Male 24 Fencing
131 Hans Lindman Male 23 Football
132 Johan Lindqvist Male 25 Athletics
133 Karl Ljungberg Male 39 Sailing
134 Hilmer Löfberg Male 20 Diving
135 Hjalmar Lönnroth Male 51 Sailing
136 Carl Erik Lund Male 23 Wrestling
137 Teodor Malm Male 18 Football
138 Gustaf Malmström Male 23 Wrestling
139 Elna Montgomery Female 22 Figure Skating
140 Fredrik Mossberg Male 34 Shooting
141 Theodor Neijström Male 24 Athletics
142 Karl-Gustaf Nilsson Male 29 Tug-Of-War
143 Erik Ohlsson Male 23 Shooting
144 Olle Ohlsson Male 19 Football
145 Sven Ohlsson Male 20 Football
146 August Olsson Male 29 Sailing
147 Robert Olsson Male 25 Athletics
148 Sven Olsson Male 18 Football
149 Gunnar Persson Male 23 Wrestling
150 Wilhelm Persson Male 22 Swimming
151 Georg Peterson Male 25 Athletics
152 Henry Peyron Male 24 Fencing
153 Arvid Ringstrand Male 20 Athletics
154 Gunnar Rönström Male 24 Athletics
155 Einar Rothman Male 20 Athletics
156 Carl Silfverstrand Male 22 Athletics
157 Karl-Einar Sjögren Male 36 Sailing
158 Knut Stenborg Male 18 Athletics
159 Gustaf Törnros Male 21 Athletics
160 Otto von Rosen Male 23 Shooting
161 Pontus von Rosen Male 26 Fencing
162 Elsa Wallenberg Female 31 Tennis
163 Gustaf Westerberg Male 24 Cycling
164 Axel Wiegandt Male 20 Athletics
165 Hugo Wieslander Male 18 Athletics
166 Gunnar Wingqvist Male 22 Diving
167 Hjalmar Wollgarth Male 29 Tug-Of-War
168 Gustaf Wretman Male 19 Swimming

Sports