Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Slovakia at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Slovakia: 38 in 9 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 62 (45 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Nicole Rajičová (18 years, 191 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Milan Jagnešák (44 years, 178 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): Anastasia Kuzmina (1 medal)

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

62 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anastasia Kuzmina Female 29 Biathlon 1 1
2 Martin Bajčičák Male 37 Cross Country Skiing
3 Ivan Baranka Male 28 Ice Hockey
4 Milan Bartovič Male 32 Ice Hockey
5 Martin Bendík Male 20 Alpine Skiing
6 Tatiana Bodóva Female 22 Short Track Speed Skating
7 Peter Budaj Male 31 Ice Hockey
8 Zdeno Chára Male 36 Ice Hockey
9 Martina Chrapánová Female 24 Biathlon
10 Matej Falat Male 20 Alpine Skiing
11 Paulína Fialková Female 21 Biathlon
12 Jana Gantnerová Female 24 Alpine Skiing
13 Viera Gbúrová Female 22 Luge
14 Janka Gereková Female 29 Biathlon
15 Jaroslav Halák Male 28 Ice Hockey
16 Michal Handzuš Male 36 Ice Hockey
17 Tomáš Hasilla Male 23 Biathlon
18 Marcel Hossa Male 32 Ice Hockey
19 Marián Hossa Male 35 Ice Hockey
20 Pavol Hurajt Male 36 Biathlon
21 Milan Jagnešák Male 44 Bobsleigh
22 Milan Jurčina Male 30 Ice Hockey
23 Tomáš Jurčo Male 21 Ice Hockey
24 Barbara Kantorová Female 21 Alpine Skiing
25 Matej Kazár Male 30 Biathlon
26 Tomáš Kopecký Male 32 Ice Hockey
27 Daniela Kotschová Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
28 Lukáš Kožienka Male 24 Bobsleigh
29 Ján Laco Male 32 Ice Hockey
30 Barbara Lukáčová Female 23 Alpine Skiing
31 Tomáš Marcinko Male 25 Ice Hockey
32 Martin Marinčin Male 21 Ice Hockey
33 Miroslav Matiaško Male 31 Biathlon
34 Andrej Meszároš Male 28 Ice Hockey
35 Michel Miklík Male 31 Ice Hockey
36 Peter Mlynár Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
37 Juraj Mokráš Male 23 Bobsleigh
38 Petr Narovec Male 36 Bobsleigh
39 Jozef Ninis Male 32 Luge
40 Peter Ölvecký Male 28 Ice Hockey
41 Martin Otčenáš Male 26 Biathlon
42 Richard Pánik Male 22 Ice Hockey
43 Jozef Petrulák Male 19 Luge
44 Terézia Poliaková Female 24 Biathlon
45 Alena Procházková Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
46 Branko Radivojevič Male 33 Ice Hockey
47 Nicole Rajičová Female 18 Figure Skating
48 Kristína Saalová Female 22 Alpine Skiing
49 Andrej Sekera Male 27 Ice Hockey
50 Natália Šlepecká Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
51 Marek Solčanský Male 21 Luge
52 Tomáš Starosta Male 32 Ice Hockey
53 Zuzana Stromková Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
54 Karol Stuchlák Male 23 Luge
55 Tomáš Surový Male 32 Ice Hockey
56 Tomáš Tatar Male 23 Ice Hockey
57 Petra Vlhová Female 18 Alpine Skiing
58 René Vydarený Male 32 Ice Hockey
59 Tomáš Záborský Male 26 Ice Hockey
60 Adam Žampa Male 23 Alpine Skiing
61 Andreas Žampa Male 20 Alpine Skiing
62 Marián Zemaník Male 21 Luge

Sports