Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Slovakia at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Slovakia: 34 in 8 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 68 (38 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Nicol Čupková (17 years, 101 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Milan Jagnešák (40 years, 182 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): Anastasia Kuzmina (2 medals)

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

68 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anastasia Kuzmina Female 25 Biathlon 1 1 2
2 Pavol Hurajt Male 32 Biathlon 1 1
3 Petra Babiaková Female 32 Ice Hockey
4 Natalie Babonyová Female 26 Ice Hockey
5 Jaroslav Babušiak Male 25 Alpine Skiing
6 Martin Bajčičák Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
7 Ivan Baranka Male 24 Ice Hockey
8 Ľuboš Bartečko Male 33 Ice Hockey
9 Ivan Bátory Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
10 Barbora Brémová Female 18 Ice Hockey
11 Nikoleta Celárová Female 26 Ice Hockey
12 Zdeno Chára Male 32 Ice Hockey
13 Martin Cibák Male 29 Ice Hockey
14 Janka Čulíková Female 22 Ice Hockey
15 Nicol Čupková Female 17 Ice Hockey
16 Pavol Demitra Male 35 Ice Hockey
17 Anna Džurňáková Female 27 Ice Hockey
18 Marián Gáborík Male 27 Ice Hockey
19 Jana Gantnerová Female 20 Alpine Skiing
20 Nikola Gápová Female 20 Ice Hockey
21 Janka Gereková Female 25 Biathlon
22 Jaroslav Halák Male 24 Ice Hockey
23 Michal Handzuš Male 32 Ice Hockey
24 Ján Harniš Male 24 Luge
25 Maria Herichová Female 19 Ice Hockey
26 Marcel Hossa Male 28 Ice Hockey
27 Marián Hossa Male 31 Ice Hockey
28 Milan Jagnešák Male 40 Bobsleigh
29 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová Female 36 Biathlon
30 Milan Jurčina Male 26 Ice Hockey
31 Petra Jurčová Female 22 Ice Hockey
32 Ľubomíra Kalinová Female 28 Biathlon
33 Jana Kapustová Female 26 Ice Hockey
34 Iveta Karafiátová Female 21 Ice Hockey
35 Tomáš Kopecký Male 28 Ice Hockey
36 Marcel Lopuchovský Male 32 Bobsleigh
37 Michal Malák Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
38 Michaela Matejová Female 23 Ice Hockey
39 Marek Matiaško Male 32 Biathlon
40 Miroslav Matiaško Male 27 Biathlon
41 Andrej Meszároš Male 24 Ice Hockey
42 Peter Mlynár Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
43 Zuzana Moravčíková Female 29 Ice Hockey
44 Petr Narovec Male 32 Bobsleigh
45 Jozef Ninis Male 28 Luge
46 Petra Országhová Female 28 Ice Hockey
47 Žigmund Pálffy Male 37 Ice Hockey
48 Petra Pravlíková Female 24 Ice Hockey
49 Natália Prekopová Female 20 Biathlon
50 Alena Procházková Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
51 Branko Radivojevič Male 29 Ice Hockey
52 Edita Raková Female 31 Ice Hockey
53 Branislav Regec Male 24 Luge
54 Ivana Reitmayerová Female 17 Figure Skating
55 Veronika Sabolová Female 29 Luge
56 Miroslav Šatan Male 35 Ice Hockey
57 Andrej Sekera Male 23 Ice Hockey
58 Dušan Šimočko Male 26 Biathlon
59 Jana Šišajová Female 25 Luge
60 Martin Štrbák Male 35 Ice Hockey
61 Jozef Stümpel Male 37 Ice Hockey
62 Martin Tešovič Male 35 Bobsleigh
63 Zuzana Tomčíková Female 21 Ice Hockey
64 Martina Veličková Female 20 Ice Hockey
65 Ľubomír Višňovský Male 33 Ice Hockey
66 Richard Zedník Male 34 Ice Hockey
67 Tomáš Zmoray Male 20 Ski Jumping
68 Veronika Zuzulová Female 25 Alpine Skiing

Sports