You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Slovakia > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Slovakia at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Slovakia: 39 in 9 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 58 (45 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Jana Gantnerová (16 years, 216 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Peter Bondra (38 years, 9 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): Radoslav Židek (1 medal)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

58 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Radoslav Židek Male 24 Snowboarding 1 1
2 Jaroslav Babušiak Male 21 Alpine Skiing
3 Martin Bajčičák Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
4 Ľuboš Bartečko Male 29 Ice Hockey
5 Ivan Bátory Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
6 Andrej Benda Male 30 Bobsleigh
7 Peter Bondra Male 38 Ice Hockey
8 Peter Budaj Male 23 Ice Hockey
9 Zdeno Chára Male 28 Ice Hockey
10 Pavol Demitra Male 31 Ice Hockey
11 Marián Gáborík Male 23 Ice Hockey
12 Jana Gantnerová Female 16 Alpine Skiing
13 Katarína Garajová Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
14 Janka Gereková Female 21 Biathlon
15 Ivan Heimschild Male 25 Alpine Skiing
16 Marcel Hossa Male 24 Ice Hockey
17 Marián Hossa Male 27 Ice Hockey
18 Eva Hučková Female 17 Alpine Skiing
19 Pavol Hurajt Male 28 Biathlon
20 Milan Jagnešák Male 36 Bobsleigh
21 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová Female 32 Biathlon
22 Milan Jurčina Male 22 Ice Hockey
23 Richard Kapuš Male 33 Ice Hockey
24 Matej Kazár Male 22 Biathlon
25 Róbert Kresťanko Male 33 Bobsleigh
26 Karol Križan Male 25 Ice Hockey
27 Ján Lašák Male 26 Ice Hockey
28 Soňa Maculová Female 18 Alpine Skiing
29 Ivan Majeský Male 29 Ice Hockey
30 Michal Malák Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
31 Walter Marx Male 27 Luge
32 Marek Matiaško Male 28 Biathlon
33 Miroslav Matiaško Male 23 Biathlon
34 Martin Mesík Male 26 Ski Jumping
35 Andrej Meszároš Male 20 Ice Hockey
36 Ľubomír Mick Male 27 Luge
37 Soňa Mihoková Female 34 Biathlon
38 Anna Murínová Female 32 Biathlon
39 Jozef Ninis Male 24 Luge
40 Martin Otčenáš Male 18 Cross Country Skiing
41 Marcela Pavkovčeková Female 28 Biathlon
42 Ronald Petrovický Male 28 Ice Hockey
43 Alena Procházková Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
44 Viktor Rájek Male 20 Bobsleigh
45 Veronika Sabolová Female 25 Luge
46 Miroslav Šatan Male 31 Ice Hockey
47 Dušan Šimočko Male 22 Biathlon
48 Jana Šišajová Female 21 Luge
49 Jaroslav Slávik Male 30 Luge
50 Martin Štrbák Male 31 Ice Hockey
51 Jozef Stümpel Male 33 Ice Hockey
52 Radoslav Suchý Male 29 Ice Hockey
53 Tomáš Surový Male 24 Ice Hockey
54 Marek Svatoš Male 23 Ice Hockey
55 Matúš Užák Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
56 Ľubomír Višňovský Male 29 Ice Hockey
57 Richard Zedník Male 30 Ice Hockey
58 Veronika Zuzulová Female 21 Alpine Skiing

Sports