You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Slovakia > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Slovakia at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Slovakia: 34 in 10 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 49 (38 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Veronika Zuzulová (17 years, 220 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Braňo Prieložný (33 years, 289 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

49 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Zuzana Babiaková Female 23 Figure Skating
2 Martin Bajčičák Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
3 Ľuboš Bartečko Male 25 Ice Hockey
4 Ivan Bátory Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
5 Jozef Beständig Male 23 Figure Skating
6 Oljga Beständigová Female 22 Figure Skating
7 Jaroslava Bukvajová Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
8 Pavol Demitra Male 27 Ice Hockey
9 Michal Handzuš Male 24 Ice Hockey
10 Ivan Heimschild Male 21 Alpine Skiing
11 Marián Hossa Male 23 Ice Hockey
12 Milan Jagnešák Male 32 Bobsleigh
13 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová Female 28 Biathlon
14 Richard Kapuš Male 29 Ice Hockey
15 Róbert Kresťanko Male 29 Bobsleigh
16 Tatiana Kutlíková Female 29 Biathlon
17 Ján Lašák Male 22 Ice Hockey
18 Richard Lintner Male 24 Ice Hockey
19 Ivan Majeský Male 25 Ice Hockey
20 Walter Marx Male 23 Luge
21 Marek Matiaško Male 24 Biathlon
22 Ľubomír Mick Male 23 Luge
23 Soňa Mihoková Female 30 Biathlon
24 Dušan Milo Male 28 Ice Hockey
25 Anna Murínová Female 28 Biathlon
26 Jaroslav Obšut Male 25 Ice Hockey
27 Žigmund Pálffy Male 29 Ice Hockey
28 Ján Pardavý Male 30 Ice Hockey
29 Marcela Pavkovčeková Female 24 Biathlon
30 Rastislav Pavlikovský Male 24 Ice Hockey
31 Richard Pavlikovský Male 26 Ice Hockey
32 Róbert Petrovický Male 28 Ice Hockey
33 Braňo Prieložný Male 33 Bobsleigh
34 Michal Pšenko Male 19 Nordic Combined
35 Michal Rajčan Male 21 Alpine Skiing
36 Pavol Rybár Male 30 Ice Hockey
37 Veronika Sabolová Female 21 Luge
38 Miroslav Šatan Male 27 Ice Hockey
39 Richard Šechný Male 30 Ice Hockey
40 Jana Šedová Female 28 Snowboarding
41 Jaroslav Slávik Male 26 Luge
42 Peter Smrek Male 22 Ice Hockey
43 Rastislav Staňa Male 22 Ice Hockey
44 Jozef Stümpel Male 29 Ice Hockey
45 Jaroslav Török Male 30 Ice Hockey
46 Matúš Užák Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating
47 Marián Vanderka Male 29 Bobsleigh
48 Ľubomír Višňovský Male 25 Ice Hockey
49 Veronika Zuzulová Female 17 Alpine Skiing

Sports