You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Slovakia > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Slovakia at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Slovakia: 59 in 14 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 64 (48 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Lukáš Babač (19 years, 149 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Peter Páleš (37 years, 79 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pavol Hochschorner Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
2 Peter Hochschorner Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
3 Elena Kaliská Female 32 Canoeing 1 1
4 Jozef Krnáč Male 26 Judo 1 1
5 Michal Martikán Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
6 Juraj Bača Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
7 Jozef Gönci Male 30 Shooting 1 1
8 Michal Riszdorfer Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
9 Richard Riszdorfer Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
10 Erik Vlček Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
11 Lukáš Babač Male 19 Rowing
12 Attila Bátky Male 31 Wrestling
13 Miloš Bátovský Male 25 Athletics
14 Peter Bazálik Male 29 Cycling
15 Karol Beck Male 22 Tennis
16 Daniel Biksadský Male 26 Canoeing
17 Marián Bokor Male 27 Athletics
18 Libor Charfreitag Male 26 Athletics
19 Martin Chorváth Male 23 Canoeing
20 Róbert Erban Male 32 Canoeing
21 Marcela Erbanová Female 26 Canoeing
22 Veronika Feriancová Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
23 Štefan Fernyák Male 31 Wrestling
24 Daniela Hantuchová Female 21 Tennis
25 Katarína Havlíková Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
26 Dominik Hrbatý Male 26 Tennis
27 Janette Husárová Female 30 Tennis
28 Miroslav Janíček Male 30 Weightlifting
29 Jaroslav Jeřábek Male 33 Cycling
30 Matej Jurčo Male 20 Cycling
31 Lucia Klocová Female 20 Athletics
32 Ľuboš Kondis Male 28 Cycling
33 Mikuláš Konopka Male 25 Athletics
34 Miloslav Konopka Male 25 Athletics
35 Peter Korčok Male 29 Athletics
36 Ľuboš Križko Male 25 Swimming
37 Karol Kučera Male 30 Tennis
38 Ľubomíra Kurhajcová Female 20 Tennis
39 Martin Lapoš Male 24 Sailing
40 Ján Lepka Male 27 Cycling
41 Martin Liška Male 28 Cycling
42 Rudolf Lukáč Male 34 Weightlifting
43 Zuzana Malíková Female 21 Athletics
44 Marcel Matanin Male 30 Athletics
45 Matej Mészáros Male 22 Shooting
46 Martina Moravcová Female 28 Swimming
47 Marián Ostrčil Male 23 Canoeing
48 Peter Páleš Male 37 Canoeing
49 Zoltán Pálkovács Male 23 Judo
50 Peter Pecha Male 28 Wrestling
51 Ľuboš Podstupka Male 31 Rowing
52 Katařína Prokešová Female 28 Trampolining
53 Martin Riška Male 29 Cycling
54 Ján Šajbidor Male 21 Canoeing
55 Zuzana Sekerová Female 19 Gymnastics
56 Gabriela Stacherová Female 24 Canoeing
57 Janka Števková Female 28 Cycling
58 Andrea Stranovská Female 34 Shooting
59 Martina Suchá Female 23 Tennis
60 Martin Tešovič Male 29 Weightlifting
61 Matej Tóth Male 21 Athletics
62 Kazimír Verkin Male 32 Athletics
63 Jozef Žabka Male 29 Cycling
64 Jaroslav Žitňanský Male 33 Athletics

Sports