You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Slovakia > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Slovakia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Slovakia: 63 in 16 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 108 (81 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Zuzana Sekerová (15 years, 358 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Ján Fabo (37 years, 200 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): Martina Moravcová (2 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Martina Moravcová Female 24 Swimming 2 2
2 Pavol Hochschorner Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
3 Peter Hochschorner Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
4 Michal Martikán Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
5 Juraj Minčík Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
6 Lívia Allárová Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
7 Lucia Allárová Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
8 Juraj Bača Male 23 Canoeing
9 Karol Bačo Male 22 Water Polo
10 Štefan Balošák Male 27 Athletics
11 Miroslav Barčík Male 22 Football
12 Peter Bazálik Male 25 Cycling
13 Zuzana Blažeková Female 20 Athletics
14 Marián Bokor Male 23 Athletics
15 Roman Broniš Male 23 Cycling
16 Libor Charfreitag Male 23 Athletics
17 Sergej Charin Male 36 Water Polo
18 Milan Cipov Male 24 Water Polo
19 Marián Čisovšký Male 20 Football
20 Kamil Čontofalský Male 22 Football
21 Juraj Czinege Male 23 Football
22 Dagmar Daneková Female 22 Weightlifting
23 Miroslav Drobňák Male 23 Football
24 Milan Dvorščík Male 30 Cycling
25 Róbert Erban Male 28 Canoeing
26 Marcela Erbanová Female 22 Canoeing
27 Ján Fabo Male 37 Shooting
28 Andrej Fašánek Male 20 Wrestling
29 Štefan Fernyák Male 27 Wrestling
30 Slávka Frniaková Female 21 Basketball
31 István Gergely Male 24 Water Polo
32 Martina Godályová Female 25 Basketball
33 Michal Gogola Male 20 Water Polo
34 Jozef Gönci Male 26 Shooting
35 Gejza Gyurcsi Male 23 Water Polo
36 Milan Haborák Male 27 Athletics
37 Karina Habšudová Female 27 Tennis
38 Renáta Hiráková Female 29 Basketball
39 Peter Hlinka Male 21 Football
40 Radoslav Holúbek Male 24 Athletics
41 Dominik Hrbatý Male 22 Tennis
42 Jozef Hrošík Male 19 Water Polo
43 Janette Husárová Female 26 Tennis
44 Dagmar Huťková Female 28 Basketball
45 Anna Janoštinová-Kotočová Female 32 Basketball
46 Jaroslav Jeřábek Male 29 Cycling
47 Róbert Káid Male 31 Water Polo
48 Elena Kaliská Female 28 Canoeing
49 Marcela Kalistová Female 30 Basketball
50 Radion Kertanti Male 29 Wrestling
51 Karol Kisel Male 23 Football
52 Slavomír Kňazovický Male 33 Canoeing
53 Igor Kollár Male 35 Athletics
54 Mikuláš Konopka Male 21 Athletics
55 Miloslav Konopka Male 21 Athletics
56 Jana Korbasová Female 26 Swimming
57 Peter Korčok Male 26 Athletics
58 Alena Kováčová Female 21 Basketball
59 Radoslav Kráľ Male 26 Football
60 Miloš Krško Male 20 Football
61 Ján Kubica Male 27 Canoeing
62 Karol Kučera Male 26 Tennis
63 Rastislav Kužel Male 25 Canoeing
64 Ján Lepka Male 23 Cycling
65 Peter Lérant Male 23 Football
66 Lívia Libičová Female 23 Basketball
67 Jana Lichnerová Female 24 Basketball
68 Martin Lipčák Male 24 Football
69 Marcel Lopuchovský Male 23 Athletics
70 Martina Luptáková Female 22 Basketball
71 Miroslav Machovič Male 24 Swimming
72 Štefan Malík Male 34 Athletics
73 Marek Matuszek Male 27 Judo
74 Marek Mintál Male 23 Football
75 Martin Mravík Male 20 Water Polo
76 Alexander Nagy Male 26 Water Polo
77 Peter Nagy Male 35 Canoeing
78 Róbert Nagy Male 27 Cycling
79 Henrieta Nagyová Female 21 Tennis
80 Peter Nižný Male 23 Water Polo
81 Mário Ostrčil Male 21 Canoeing
82 Peter Páleš Male 33 Canoeing
83 Michal Pančík Male 28 Football
84 Peter Pecha Male 24 Wrestling
85 Martin Petráš Male 20 Football
86 Katarína Poláková Female 20 Basketball
87 Patrik Pollák Male 28 Sailing
88 Andrej Porázik Male 23 Football
89 Martin Riška Male 25 Cycling
90 Michal Riszdorfer Male 23 Canoeing
91 Richard Riszdorfer Male 19 Canoeing
92 Zuzana Sekerová Female 15 Gymnastics
93 Ján Šlahor Male 23 Football
94 Gabriela Stacherová Female 20 Canoeing
95 Róbert Štefko Male 32 Athletics
96 Andrea Stranovská Female 30 Shooting
97 Andrej Šupka Male 23 Football
98 Juraj Tarr Male 21 Canoeing
99 Peter Tichý Male 31 Athletics
100 Róbert Valíček Male 31 Athletics
101 Marián Vanderka Male 28 Athletics
102 Peter Veszelits Male 32 Water Polo
103 Erik Vlček Male 18 Canoeing
104 Martin Vyskoč Male 23 Football
105 Ivana Walterová Female 23 Swimming
106 Juraj Zaťovič Male 17 Water Polo
107 Zuzana Žirková Female 20 Basketball
108 Ján Žiška Male 29 Rowing

Sports