Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Slovakia at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

SVK Slovakia: Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Slovakia: 69 in 14 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 71 (58 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Michal Martikán (17 years, 71 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Pavol Blažek (38 years, 18 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michal Martikán Male 17 Canoeing 1 1
2 Slavomír Kňazovický Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
3 Jozef Gönci Male 22 Shooting 1 1
4 Peter Baláž Male 22 Boxing
5 Štefan Balošák Male 23 Athletics
6 Peter Bazálik Male 21 Cycling
7 Pavol Blažek Male 38 Athletics
8 Gabriela Brosková Female 22 Canoeing
9 Galina Čisťakovová Female 33 Athletics
10 Milan Dvorščík Male 26 Cycling
11 Róbert Erban Male 24 Canoeing
12 Ján Fabo Male 33 Shooting
13 Jaroslav Ferianec Male 25 Sailing
14 Karina Habšudová Female 22 Tennis
15 Ondrej Hambálek Male 22 Rowing
16 Martin Hrbáček Male 25 Cycling
17 Peter Hric Male 31 Cycling
18 Lenka Ilavská Female 24 Cycling
19 Alica Javadová Female 27 Athletics
20 Jaroslav Jokeľ Male 26 Weightlifting
21 Juraj Kadnár Male 23 Canoeing
22 Elena Kaliská Female 24 Canoeing
23 Igor Karvaš Male 29 Sailing
24 Radion Kertanti Male 25 Wrestling
25 Klaudia Kinská Female 18 Gymnastics
26 Natália Kodajová Female 27 Swimming
27 Igor Kollár Male 31 Athletics
28 Roman Kollar Male 21 Wrestling
29 Igor Kováč Male 27 Athletics
30 Gabriel Križan Male 20 Boxing
31 Ján Krošlák Male 21 Tennis
32 Ján Kubica Male 23 Canoeing
33 Jozef Kucej Male 31 Athletics
34 Karol Kučera Male 22 Tennis
35 Miroslav Lipták Male 27 Cycling
36 Jozef Lohyňa Male 33 Wrestling
37 Eva Loweová-Orvošová Female 25 Cycling
38 Rudolf Lukáč Male 26 Weightlifting
39 Miroslav Machovič Male 20 Swimming
40 Štefan Malík Male 30 Athletics
41 Marek Matuszek Male 23 Judo
42 Milan Mazáč Male 27 Wrestling
43 Juraj Minčík Male 19 Canoeing
44 Martina Moravcová Female 20 Swimming
45 Roman Mrázek Male 34 Athletics
46 Peter Nagy Male 31 Canoeing
47 Róbert Nagy Male 23 Cycling
48 Csaba Orosz Male 24 Canoeing
49 Peter Páleš Male 29 Canoeing
50 Semír Pepic Male 23 Judo
51 Patrik Pollák Male 23 Sailing
52 Valentina Popovová Female 35 Table Tennis
53 Vladimír Slamka Male 29 Shooting
54 Ľuboš Šoška Male 18 Canoeing
55 Peter Šoška Male 19 Canoeing
56 Miroslav Stanovský Male 25 Canoeing
57 Róbert Štefko Male 28 Athletics
58 Roman Štrba Male 22 Canoeing
59 Katarína Studeníková Female 23 Tennis
60 Attila Szabó Male 30 Canoeing
61 Martin Tešovič Male 21 Weightlifting
62 Peter Tichý Male 27 Athletics
63 Roman Vajs Male 20 Canoeing
64 Ján Valach Male 22 Cycling
65 Marek Valášek Male 23 Sailing
66 Róbert Valíček Male 27 Athletics
67 Miroslav Vanko Male 23 Athletics
68 Pavel Zaduban Male 27 Cycling
69 Ján Žiška Male 25 Rowing
70 Jaroslav Žitňanský Male 25 Athletics
71 Radka Zrubáková Female 25 Tennis

Sports