Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Switzerland at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Switzerland: 62 in 12 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 152 (86 men and 66 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Alina Müller (15 years, 334 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Mirjam Ott (42 years, 15 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Dario Cologna (2 medals)

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

152 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dario Cologna Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
2 Dominique Gisin Female 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Patrizia Kummer Female 26 Snowboarding 1 1
4 Iouri Podladtchikov Male 25 Snowboarding 1 1
5 Sandro Viletta Male 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Alex Baumann Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Nevin Galmarini Male 27 Snowboarding 1 1
8 Selina Gasparin Female 29 Biathlon 1 1
9 Beat Hefti Male 36 Bobsleigh 1 1
10 Livia Altmann Female 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Laura Benz Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Sara Benz Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Nicole Bullo Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Romy Eggimann Female 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Sarah Forster Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Angela Frautschi Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Lara Gut Female 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
18 Jessica Lutz Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Julia Marty Female 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Stefanie Marty Female 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Alina Müller Female 15 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Katrin Nabholz Female 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Evelina Raselli Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Florence Schelling Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Lara Stalder Female 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Phoebe Stanz Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Anja Stiefel Female 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Sandra Thalmann Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Nina Waidacher Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Luca Aerni Male 20 Alpine Skiing
31 Andres Ambühl Male 30 Ice Hockey
32 Elias Ambühl Male 21 Freestyle Skiing
33 Simon Ammann Male 32 Ski Jumping
34 Fränzi Aufdenblatten Female 32 Alpine Skiing
35 Jonas Baumann Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
36 Claudio Beckli Male 29 Biathlon
37 Camillia Berra Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
38 Reto Berra Male 27 Ice Hockey
39 Eveline Bhend Female 32 Freestyle Skiing
40 Matthias Bieber Male 27 Ice Hockey
41 Severin Blindenbacher Male 30 Ice Hockey
42 Simon Bodenmann Male 25 Ice Hockey
43 Seraina Boner Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
44 Fabian Bösch Male 16 Freestyle Skiing
45 Damien Brunner Male 27 Ice Hockey
46 Irène Cadurisch Female 22 Biathlon
47 Sina Candrian Female 25 Snowboarding
48 Gregory Carigiet Male 26 Luge
49 Gino Caviezel Male 21 Alpine Skiing
50 Mauro Caviezel Male 25 Alpine Skiing
51 Gianluca Cologna Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
52 Luca Cunti Male 24 Ice Hockey
53 Didier Défago Male 36 Alpine Skiing
54 Isabel Derungs Female 26 Snowboarding
55 Gregor Deschwanden Male 22 Ski Jumping
56 Rafael Diaz Male 28 Ice Hockey
57 Jürg Egger Male 32 Bobsleigh
58 Virginie Faivre Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
59 Denise Feierabend Female 24 Alpine Skiing
60 Beat Feuz Male 26 Alpine Skiing
61 Remo Fischer Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
62 Alex Fiva Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
63 Kaspar Flütsch Male 27 Snowboarding
64 Ryan Gardner Male 35 Ice Hockey
65 Aita Gasparin Female 19 Biathlon
66 Elisa Gasparin Female 22 Biathlon
67 Mischa Gasser Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
68 Simon Gempeler Male 27 Curling
69 Sandra Daniela Gerber Female 28 Snowboarding
70 Marina Gilardoni Female 26 Skeleton
71 Michelle Gisin Female 20 Alpine Skiing
72 Joel Gisler Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
73 Janine Greiner Female 32 Curling
74 Bettina Gruber Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
75 David Hablützel Male 17 Snowboarding
76 Simon Hallenbarter Male 34 Biathlon
77 Christian Haller Male 24 Snowboarding
78 Ursina Haller Female 28 Snowboarding
79 Jovian Hediger Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
80 Jonas Hiller Male 31 Ice Hockey
81 Wendy Holdener Female 20 Alpine Skiing
82 Denis Hollenstein Male 24 Ice Hockey
83 Tim Hug Male 26 Nordic Combined
84 Mirjam Jaeger Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
85 Marvin James Male 24 Snowboarding
86 Carlo Janka Male 27 Alpine Skiing
87 Ladina Jenny Female 20 Snowboarding
88 Ivan Joller Male 30 Biathlon
89 Roman Josi Male 23 Ice Hockey
90 Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden Female 27 Alpine Skiing
91 Jöri Kindschi Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
92 Lucien Koch Male 18 Snowboarding
93 Martina Kocher Female 28 Luge
94 Elena Könz Female 26 Snowboarding
95 Carmen Küng Female 36 Curling
96 Patrick Küng Male 30 Alpine Skiing
97 Thomas Lambert Male 29 Freestyle Skiing
98 Thomas Lamparter Male 35 Bobsleigh
99 Nils Lauper Male 31 Freestyle Skiing
100 Yannic Lerjen Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
101 Toni Livers Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
102 Sanna Lüdi Female 27 Freestyle Skiing
103 Kai Mahler Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
104 Tanja Mayer Female 20 Bobsleigh
105 Simona Meiler Female 24 Snowboarding
106 Fabienne Meyer Female 32 Bobsleigh
107 Sven Michel Male 25 Curling
108 Simon Moser Male 24 Ice Hockey
109 Stefanie Mueller Female 21 Snowboarding
110 Jorinde Müller Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
111 Katrin Müller Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
112 Justin Murisier Male 22 Alpine Skiing
113 Armin Niederer Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
114 Nino Niederreiter Male 21 Ice Hockey
115 Mirjam Ott Female 42 Curling
116 Alina Pätz Female 23 Curling
117 Claudio Pätz Male 26 Curling
118 Curdin Perl Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
119 Rico Peter Male 30 Bobsleigh
120 Martin Plüss Male 36 Ice Hockey
121 Nadja Purtschert Female 24 Snowboarding
122 Nina Ragettli Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
123 Verena Rohrer Female 17 Snowboarding
124 Kevin Romy Male 29 Ice Hockey
125 Roman Schaad Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
126 Carmen Schäfer Female 33 Curling
127 Tanja Schärer Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
128 Jan Scherrer Male 19 Snowboarding
129 Philipp Schoch Male 34 Snowboarding
130 Simon Schoch Male 35 Snowboarding
131 Luca Schuler Male 16 Freestyle Skiing
132 Benoit Schwarz Male 22 Curling
133 Mathias Seger Male 36 Ice Hockey
134 Fanny Smith Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
135 Mark Streit Male 36 Ice Hockey
136 Reto Suri Male 24 Ice Hockey
137 Fabienne Suter Female 29 Alpine Skiing
138 Morris Trachsler Male 29 Ice Hockey
139 Sandro Trolliet Male 25 Curling
140 Renato Ulrich Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
141 Laurien van der Graaf Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
142 Julien Vauclair Male 34 Ice Hockey
143 Patrick von Gunten Male 28 Ice Hockey
144 Tim Watter Male 22 Snowboarding
145 Yannick Weber Male 25 Ice Hockey
146 Benjamin Weger Male 24 Biathlon
147 Roman Wick Male 28 Ice Hockey
148 Serafin Wiestner Male 23 Biathlon
149 Bigna Windmüller Female 22 Ski Jumping
150 Daniel Yule Male 20 Alpine Skiing
151 Ramon Zenhäusern Male 21 Alpine Skiing
152 Julie Zogg Female 21 Snowboarding

Sports