Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Switzerland at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Switzerland: 56 in 14 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 134 (78 men and 56 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Sabrina Zollinger (16 years, 324 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Markus Eggler (41 years, 25 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Simon Ammann (2 medals)

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

134 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simon Ammann Male 28 Ski Jumping 2 2
2 Dario Cologna Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
3 Didier Défago Male 32 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Carlo Janka Male 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Mike Schmid Male 25 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
6 Markus Eggler Male 41 Curling 1 1
7 Jan Hauser Male 25 Curling 1 1
8 Olivia Nobs Female 27 Snowboarding 1 1
9 Ralph Stöckli Male 33 Curling 1 1
10 Simon Strübin Male 30 Curling 1 1
11 Silvan Zurbriggen Male 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
12 Andres Ambühl Male 26 Ice Hockey
13 Laura Benz Female 17 Ice Hockey
14 Sara Benz Female 17 Ice Hockey
15 Sergio Berger Male 27 Snowboarding
16 Marc Berthod Male 26 Alpine Skiing
17 Severin Blindenbacher Male 26 Ice Hockey
18 Silvana Bucher Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
19 Nicole Bullo Female 22 Ice Hockey
20 Fabio Caduff Male 24 Snowboarding
21 Didier Cuche Male 35 Alpine Skiing
22 Thomas Déruns Male 27 Ice Hockey
23 Andrea Dettling Female 23 Alpine Skiing
24 Rafael Diaz Male 24 Ice Hockey
25 Hnat Domenichelli Male 33 Ice Hockey
26 Antoine Dorsaz Male 20 Figure Skating
27 Christoph Eigenmann Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
28 Remo Fischer Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
29 Mellie Francon Female 28 Snowboarding
30 Angela Frautschi Female 22 Ice Hockey
31 Sandra Frei Female 25 Snowboarding
32 Thomas Frei Male 29 Biathlon
33 Philippe Furrer Male 24 Ice Hockey
34 Nevin Galmarini Male 23 Snowboarding
35 Selina Gasparin Female 25 Biathlon
36 Marc Gini Male 25 Alpine Skiing
37 Dominique Gisin Female 24 Alpine Skiing
38 Cédric Grand Male 34 Bobsleigh
39 Janine Greiner Female 28 Curling
40 Bettina Gruber Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
41 Tobias Grünenfelder Male 32 Alpine Skiing
42 Christian Hächler Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
43 Melanie Häfliger Female 27 Ice Hockey
44 Sabina Hafner Female 25 Bobsleigh
45 Roland Haldi Male 31 Snowboarding
46 Simon Hallenbarter Male 30 Biathlon
47 Christian Haller Male 20 Snowboarding
48 Ursina Haller Female 24 Snowboarding
49 Ronny Heer Male 29 Nordic Combined
50 Beat Hefti Male 32 Bobsleigh
51 Jonas Hiller Male 28 Ice Hockey
52 Beni Hofer Male 31 Freestyle Skiing
53 Ambrosi Hoffmann Male 32 Alpine Skiing
54 Stefan Höhener Male 29 Luge
55 Tim Hug Male 22 Nordic Combined
56 Seppi Hurschler Male 26 Nordic Combined
57 Marc Iselin Male 29 Snowboarding
58 Andreas Isoz Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
59 Sandy Jeannin Male 33 Ice Hockey
60 Nadja Kamer Female 23 Alpine Skiing
61 Markus Keller Male 27 Snowboarding
62 Martina Kocher Female 24 Luge
63 Carmen Küng Female 32 Curling
64 Andreas Küttel Male 30 Ski Jumping
65 Thomas Lambert Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
66 Stéphane Lambiel Male 24 Figure Skating
67 Thomas Lamparter Male 31 Bobsleigh
68 Valerio Leccardi Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
69 Kathrin Lehmann Female 29 Ice Hockey
70 Darcia Leimgruber Female 20 Ice Hockey
71 Romano Lemm Male 25 Ice Hockey
72 Evelyne Leu Female 33 Freestyle Skiing
73 Toni Livers Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
74 Sanna Lüdi Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
75 Fränzi Mägert-Kohli Female 27 Snowboarding
76 Julia Marty Female 21 Ice Hockey
77 Stefanie Marty Female 21 Ice Hockey
78 Christine Meier Female 23 Ice Hockey
79 Sarah Meier Female 25 Figure Skating
80 Simona Meiler Female 20 Snowboarding
81 Fabienne Meyer Female 28 Bobsleigh
82 Rahel Michielin Female 19 Ice Hockey
83 Thibaut Monnet Male 28 Ice Hockey
84 Anaïs Morand Female 16 Figure Skating
85 Katrin Müller Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
86 Katrin Nabholz Female 23 Ice Hockey
87 Conradign Netzer Male 29 Freestyle Skiing
88 Lucrèce Nussbaum Female 23 Ice Hockey
89 Yves Pascal Oswald Male 30 Skeleton
90 Mirjam Ott Female 38 Curling
91 Thierry Paterlini Male 34 Ice Hockey
92 Maya Pedersen Female 37 Skeleton
93 Curdin Perl Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
94 Manuela Pesko Female 31 Snowboarding
95 Martin Plüss Male 32 Ice Hockey
96 Iouri Podladtchikov Male 21 Snowboarding
97 Claudia Riechsteiner Female 24 Ice Hockey
98 Laurence Rochat Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
99 Ivo Rüegg Male 38 Bobsleigh
100 Ivo Rüthemann Male 33 Ice Hockey
101 Raffaele Sannitz Male 26 Ice Hockey
102 Luca Sbisa Male 20 Ice Hockey
103 Carmen Schäfer Female 29 Curling
104 Tanja Schärer Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
105 Florence Schelling Female 20 Ice Hockey
106 Hanne Schenk Female 25 Bobsleigh
107 Tommy Schmid Male 21 Nordic Combined
108 Roger Schneider Male 26 Speed Skating
109 Simon Schoch Male 31 Snowboarding
110 Irene Schori Female 26 Curling
111 Mathias Seger Male 32 Ice Hockey
112 Matthias Simmen Male 38 Biathlon
113 Dominique Slongo Female 21 Ice Hockey
114 Fanny Smith Female 17 Freestyle Skiing
115 Caroline Spahni Female 27 Bobsleigh
116 Richard Spalinger Male 34 Freestyle Skiing
117 Julien Sprunger Male 24 Ice Hockey
118 Franziska Steffen Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
119 Anja Stiefel Female 19 Ice Hockey
120 Mark Streit Male 32 Ice Hockey
121 Nadia Styger Female 31 Alpine Skiing
122 Fabienne Suter Female 25 Alpine Skiing
123 Eligius Tambornino Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
124 Sandra Thalmann Female 17 Ice Hockey
125 Doris Trachsel Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
126 Renato Ulrich Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
127 Sandro Viletta Male 24 Alpine Skiing
128 Peter von Allmen Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
129 Patrick von Gunten Male 25 Ice Hockey
130 Yannick Weber Male 21 Ice Hockey
131 Benjamin Weger Male 20 Biathlon
132 Roman Wick Male 24 Ice Hockey
133 Stefanie Wyss Female 24 Ice Hockey
134 Sabrina Zollinger Female 16 Ice Hockey

Sports