You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Switzerland at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Switzerland: 52 in 13 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 110 (80 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Stéphane Lambiel (16 years, 317 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Felix Poletti (36 years, 213 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Simon Ammann (2 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

110 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simon Ammann Male 20 Ski Jumping 2 2
2 Philipp Schoch Male 22 Snowboarding 1 1
3 Steve Anderhub Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Laurence Bidaud Female 33 Curling 1 1
5 Luzia Ebnöther Female 30 Curling 1 1
6 Tanya Frei Female 29 Curling 1 1
7 Mirjam Ott Female 30 Curling 1 1
8 Christian Reich Male 34 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Nadia Röthlisberger Female 29 Curling 1 1
10 Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan Female 31 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
11 Martin Annen Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
12 Markus Eggler Male 33 Curling 1 1
13 Damian Grichting Male 28 Curling 1 1
14 Beat Hefti Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Andrea Huber Female 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
16 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi Female 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
17 Sonja Nef Female 29 Alpine Skiing 1 1
18 Marco Ramstein Male 23 Curling 1 1
19 Fabienne Reuteler Female 22 Snowboarding 1 1
20 Laurence Rochat Female 22 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
21 Andi Schwaller Male 31 Curling 1 1
22 Christof Schwaller Male 35 Curling 1 1
23 Gregor Stähli Male 33 Skeleton 1 1
24 Paul Accola Male 34 Alpine Skiing
25 Guido Acklin Male 32 Bobsleigh
26 Urs Aeberhard Male 30 Bobsleigh
27 David Aebischer Male 24 Ice Hockey
28 Jean-Jacques Aeschlimann Male 34 Ice Hockey
29 Wilhelm Aschwanden Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
30 Fränzi Aufdenblatten Female 20 Alpine Skiing
31 Sylviane Berthod Female 24 Alpine Skiing
32 Corinne Bodmer Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
33 Catherine Borghi Female 25 Alpine Skiing
34 Therry Brunner Male 26 Snowboarding
35 Gion-Andrea Bundi Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
36 Françoise Burdet Female 34 Bobsleigh
37 Reto Burgermeister Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
38 Franco Cavegn Male 31 Alpine Skiing
39 Jean-Marc Chabloz Male 34 Biathlon
40 Björn Christen Male 21 Ice Hockey
41 Flavien Conne Male 21 Ice Hockey
42 Gian-Marco Crameri Male 29 Ice Hockey
43 Didier Cuche Male 27 Alpine Skiing
44 Didier Défago Male 24 Alpine Skiing
45 Patric Della Rossa Male 26 Ice Hockey
46 Christoph Eigenmann Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
47 Patrick Fischer Male 26 Ice Hockey
48 Sylvain Freiholz Male 27 Ski Jumping
49 Martin Gerber Male 27 Ice Hockey
50 Reto Gilly Male 30 Luge
51 Cédric Grand Male 26 Bobsleigh
52 Corina Grünenfelder Female 26 Alpine Skiing
53 Tobias Grünenfelder Male 24 Alpine Skiing
54 Andy Hartmann Male 22 Nordic Combined
55 Ronny Heer Male 21 Nordic Combined
56 Marcel Hitz Male 27 Snowboarding
57 Ambrosi Hoffmann Male 24 Alpine Skiing
58 Martin Höhener Male 21 Ice Hockey
59 Stefan Höhener Male 21 Luge
60 Daniel Hugentobler Male 23 Figure Skating
61 Eliane Hugentobler Female 20 Figure Skating
62 Andreas Hurschler Male 24 Nordic Combined
63 Seppi Hurschler Male 18 Nordic Combined
64 Urs Imboden Male 27 Alpine Skiing
65 Gilles Jaquet Male 27 Snowboarding
66 Sandy Jeannin Male 25 Ice Hockey
67 Marcel Jenni Male 27 Ice Hockey
68 Christian Kaufmann Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
69 Olivier Keller Male 30 Ice Hockey
70 Bruno Kernen Male 29 Alpine Skiing
71 Ueli Kestenholz Male 26 Snowboarding
72 Lilian Kummer Female 26 Alpine Skiing
73 Andreas Küttel Male 22 Ski Jumping
74 Stéphane Lambiel Male 16 Figure Skating
75 Evelyne Leu Female 25 Freestyle Skiing
76 Nadia Livers Female 22 Snowboarding
77 Patrick Mächler Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
78 Sarah Meier Female 17 Figure Skating
79 Milena Meisser Female 22 Snowboarding
80 Daniela Meuli Female 20 Snowboarding
81 Manuela Müller Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
82 Dani Niederberger Male 28 Biathlon
83 Marlies Oester Female 25 Alpine Skiing
84 Maya Pedersen Female 29 Skeleton
85 Martin Plüss Male 24 Ice Hockey
86 Felix Poletti Male 36 Skeleton
87 Corinne Rey-Bellet Female 29 Alpine Skiing
88 Ivan Rieder Male 25 Nordic Combined
89 Patrick Rölli Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
90 André Rötheli Male 31 Ice Hockey
91 Ivo Rüthemann Male 25 Ice Hockey
92 Edgar Salis Male 31 Ice Hockey
93 Silvio Schäufelberger Male 24 Bobsleigh
94 Jan Schmid Male 18 Nordic Combined
95 Simon Schoch Male 23 Snowboarding
96 Mathias Seger Male 24 Ice Hockey
97 Gian Simmen Male 24 Snowboarding
98 Matthias Simmen Male 30 Biathlon
99 Marco Steinauer Male 25 Ski Jumping
100 Martin Steinegger Male 29 Ice Hockey
101 Christian Stohr Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
102 Mark Streit Male 24 Ice Hockey
103 Katharina Sutter Female 33 Bobsleigh
104 Patrick Sutter Male 31 Ice Hockey
105 Julien Vauclair Male 22 Ice Hockey
106 Reto von Arx Male 25 Ice Hockey
107 Michael von Grünigen Male 32 Alpine Skiing
108 Steffi von Siebenthal Female 24 Snowboarding
109 Martin Walti Male 20 Freestyle Skiing
110 Roland Zwahlen Male 24 Biathlon

Sports