Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games

Switzerland at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway (February 12, 1994 to February 27, 1994)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 1994
Closing Ceremony: February 27, 1994

Events for Switzerland: 35 in 10 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 59 (41 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Nathalie Krieg (16 years, 126 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Daniel Hediger (35 years, 133 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Vreni Schneider (3 medals)

Go to the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games page

59 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Vreni Schneider Female 29 Alpine Skiing 1 1 1 3
2 Donat Acklin Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
3 Gustav Weder Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
4 Sonny Schönbächler Male 27 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
5 Guido Acklin Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Reto Götschi Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Urs Kälin Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
8 Kurt Meier Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Domenico Semeraro Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
10 Jean-Yves Cuendet Male 23 Nordic Combined 1 1
11 Hippolyt Kempf Male 28 Nordic Combined 1 1
12 Andreas Schaad Male 28 Nordic Combined 1 1
13 Martina Accola Female 24 Alpine Skiing
14 Paul Accola Male 26 Alpine Skiing
15 Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
16 Wilhelm Aschwanden Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
17 Jasmin Baumann Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
18 William Besse Male 25 Alpine Skiing
19 Jürg Biner Male 29 Freestyle Skiing
20 Chantal Bournissen Female 26 Alpine Skiing
21 Colette Brand Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
22 Silke Braun-Schwager Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
23 Jürg Capol Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
24 Franco Cavegn Male 23 Alpine Skiing
25 Jean-Marc Chabloz Male 26 Biathlon
26 Hans Diethelm Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
27 Martin Feigenwinter Male 23 Speed Skating
28 Sylvain Freiholz Male 19 Ski Jumping
29 Reto Gilly Male 22 Luge
30 Giachem Guidon Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
31 Marco Hangl Male 26 Alpine Skiing
32 Daniel Hediger Male 35 Biathlon
33 Franz Heinzer Male 31 Alpine Skiing
34 Sylvia Honegger Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
35 Hanspeter Knobel Male 30 Biathlon
36 Herbert Kolly Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
37 Nathalie Krieg Female 16 Figure Skating
38 Steve Locher Male 26 Alpine Skiing
39 Gerold Löffler Male 27 Bobsleigh
40 Daniel Mahrer Male 32 Alpine Skiing
41 Christian Meili Male 31 Bobsleigh
42 Barbara Mettler Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
43 Christian Reich Male 26 Bobsleigh
44 Corinne Rey-Bellet Female 21 Alpine Skiing
45 Karin Roten Female 18 Alpine Skiing
46 Maja Schmid Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
47 René Schmidheiny Male 27 Bobsleigh
48 Patrick Staub Male 26 Alpine Skiing
49 Marcel Sulliger Male 26 Alpine Skiing
50 Martin Trunz Male 23 Ski Jumping
51 Sandrine Vaucher Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
52 Christine von Grünigen Female 29 Alpine Skiing
53 Michael von Grünigen Male 24 Alpine Skiing
54 Jeremias Wigger Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
55 Markus Wüst Male 22 Nordic Combined
56 Heidi Zeller-Bähler Female 26 Alpine Skiing
57 Gabi Zingre Female 23 Alpine Skiing
58 Andrea Zinsli Male 21 Alpine Skiing
59 Heidi Zurbriggen Female 26 Alpine Skiing

Sports