Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

Switzerland at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (February 7, 1984 to February 19, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1984
Closing Ceremony: February 19, 1984

Events for Switzerland: 25 in 8 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 42 (29 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Michela Figini (17 years, 312 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Hans Hiltebrand (39 years, 23 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games page

42 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michela Figini Female 17 Alpine Skiing 1 1
2 Max Julen Male 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Peter Müller Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Maria Walliser Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Rico Freiermuth Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Silvio Giobellina Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Urs Salzmann Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Heinz Stettler Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Joos Ambühl Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
10 Silvia Brunner Female 26 Speed Skating
11 Thomas Bürgler Male 23 Alpine Skiing
12 Sandra Cariboni Female 20 Figure Skating
13 Conradin Cathomen Male 24 Alpine Skiing
14 Ariane Ehrat Female 22 Alpine Skiing
15 Markus Fähndrich Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
16 Ekkehard Fasser Male 31 Bobsleigh
17 Joël Gaspoz Male 27 Alpine Skiing
18 Monika Germann Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
19 Christina Gilli-Brügger Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
20 Andi Grünenfelder Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
21 Giachem Guidon Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
22 Konrad Hallenbarter Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
23 Christian Hauswirth Male 18 Ski Jumping
24 Erika Hess Female 21 Alpine Skiing
25 Monika Hess Female 19 Alpine Skiing
26 Hans Hiltebrand Male 39 Bobsleigh
27 Walter Hurschler Male 24 Nordic Combined
28 Evi Kratzer Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
29 Hans Märchy Male 28 Bobsleigh
30 Beat Meier Male 24 Biathlon
31 Meinrad Müller Male 22 Bobsleigh
32 Myriam Oberwiler Female 21 Figure Skating
33 Brigitte Oertli Female 21 Alpine Skiing
34 Fabrice Piazzini Male 18 Ski Jumping
35 Ralph Pichler Male 29 Bobsleigh
36 Kurt Poletti Male 23 Bobsleigh
37 Urs Räber Male 25 Alpine Skiing
38 Daniel Sandoz Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
39 Rolf Strittmatter Male 28 Bobsleigh
40 Hansjörg Sumi Male 25 Ski Jumping
41 Karin Thomas Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
42 Pirmin Zurbriggen Male 21 Alpine Skiing

Sports