Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

Switzerland at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for Switzerland: 23 in 9 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 44 (33 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Denise Biellmann (17 years, 71 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Sepp Benz (35 years, 279 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Sepp Benz and Erich Schärer (2 medals)

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

44 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sepp Benz Male 35 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
2 Erich Schärer Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
3 Ueli Bächli Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Ruedi Marti Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
5 Erika Hess Female 17 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Jacques Lüthy Male 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Marie-Theres Nadig Female 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
8 Gaudenz Ambühl Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
9 Armin Baumgartner Male 29 Bobsleigh
10 Ernst Beetschen Male 26 Nordic Combined
11 Denise Biellmann Female 17 Figure Skating
12 Annemarie Bischofberger Female 20 Alpine Skiing
13 Urs Brechbühl Male 33 Biathlon
14 Silvia Brunner Female 22 Speed Skating
15 Toni Bürgler Male 22 Alpine Skiing
16 Roland Burn Male 30 Biathlon
17 Doris de Agostini Female 21 Alpine Skiing
18 Paul Egloff Male 20 Ski Jumping
19 Jean-Luc Fournier Male 23 Alpine Skiing
20 Heinz Gähler Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
21 Joël Gaspoz Male 23 Alpine Skiing
22 Konrad Hallenbarter Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
23 Edi Hauser Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
24 Hans Hiltebrand Male 35 Bobsleigh
25 Francis Jacot Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
26 Erwin Josi Male 24 Alpine Skiing
27 Markus Kägi Male 19 Luge
28 Evi Kratzer Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
29 Hansüli Kreuzer Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
30 Peter Lüscher Male 23 Alpine Skiing
31 Karl Lustenberger Male 27 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
32 Robert Mösching Male 25 Ski Jumping
33 Peter Müller Male 22 Alpine Skiing
34 Brigitte Nansoz Female 17 Alpine Skiing
35 Urs Räber Male 21 Alpine Skiing
36 Walter Rahm Male 25 Bobsleigh
37 Franz Renggli Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
38 Danielle Rieder Female 18 Figure Skating
39 Ueli Schenkel Male 20 Luge
40 Alfred Schindler Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
41 Ulrich Schindler Male 32 Bobsleigh
42 Hansjörg Sumi Male 21 Ski Jumping
43 Cornelia Thomas Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
44 Bernadette Zurbriggen Female 23 Alpine Skiing

Sports