Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Switzerland at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Switzerland: 27 in 10 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 72 (60 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Fernande Bochatay (18 years, 9 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Hans Zoller (41 years, 354 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

72 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ruth Adolf Female 20 Alpine Skiing
2 Yves Ällig Male 19 Figure Skating
3 Hans Ammann Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
4 Ursula Amstein Female 20 Luge
5 Alphonse Baume Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
6 Franz Berry Male 25 Ice Hockey
7 Hansruedi Beugger Male 33 Bobsleigh
8 Fernande Bochatay Female 18 Alpine Skiing
9 Edy Bruggmann Male 20 Alpine Skiing
10 Peter Büttner Male 27 Speed Skating
11 Roger Chappot Male 23 Ice Hockey
12 Rolf Diethelm Male 23 Ice Hockey
13 Georges Dubois Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
14 Emil Egli Male 22 Luge
15 Willy Favre Male 20 Alpine Skiing
16 Elwyn Friedrich Male 30 Ice Hockey
17 Gaston Furrer Male 18 Ice Hockey
18 Arnold Gartmann Male 22 Luge
19 Françoise Gay Female 19 Alpine Skiing
20 Peter Gerig Male 29 Biathlon
21 Markus Germann Male Figure Skating
22 Dumeng Giovanoli Male 23 Alpine Skiing
23 Jean-Pierre Gottschall Male 22 Luge
24 Georg Grünenfelder Male 27 Alpine Skiing
25 Peter Grütter Male 21 Figure Skating
26 Jean-Pierre Guéron Male 19 Speed Skating
27 Beat Häsler Male 27 Luge
28 Konrad Hischier Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
29 Oskar Jenny Male 24 Ice Hockey
30 Gerda Johner Female 19 Figure Skating
31 Rüdi Johner Male 21 Figure Skating
32 Ulrich Jucker Male 24 Luge
33 Willy Junod Male 26 Biathlon
34 Alois Kälin Male 24 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
35 Franz Kälin Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
36 Stefan Kälin Male 21 Alpine Skiing
37 René Kiener Male 25 Ice Hockey
38 Herbert Kiesel Male 32 Bobsleigh
39 Hans Kleinpeter Male 27 Bobsleigh
40 Oskar Lory Male 37 Bobsleigh
41 Monika Lücker Female 20 Luge
42 Fritz Lüdi Male 27 Bobsleigh
43 Adolf Mathis Male 25 Alpine Skiing
44 Monique Mathys Female 18 Figure Skating
45 Jos Minsch Male 22 Alpine Skiing
46 Elisabeth Nagele Female 30 Luge
47 Hans-Sigfrid Oberer Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
48 Heidi Obrecht Female 21 Alpine Skiing
49 Theres Obrecht Female 20 Alpine Skiing
50 Pio Parolini Male 23 Ice Hockey
51 Kurt Pfammatter Male 22 Ice Hockey
52 Gérard Rigolet Male 22 Ice Hockey
53 Hansruedi Roth Male 21 Luge
54 Max Rüegg Male 21 Ice Hockey
55 Walter Salzmann Male 27 Ice Hockey
56 Ueli Scheidegger Male 25 Ski Jumping
57 Heribert Schmid Male 22 Ski Jumping
58 Franziska Schmidt Female 20 Figure Skating
59 Erich Schönbächler Male 28 Biathlon
60 Peter Stammbach Male 26 Ice Hockey
61 Herold Truffer Male 27 Ice Hockey
62 Ruedi Uster Male 22 Speed Skating
63 Marcel Vogel Male 26 Biathlon
64 Beat von Allmen Male 22 Alpine Skiing
65 Peter Wespi Male 20 Ice Hockey
66 Bernhard Wild Male 32 Bobsleigh
67 Otto Wittwer Male 26 Ice Hockey
68 Josef Zehnder Male 19 Ski Jumping
69 Jürg Zimmermann Male 21 Ice Hockey
70 Robert Zimmermann Male 29 Bobsleigh
71 Monika Zingg Female 20 Figure Skating
72 Hans Zoller Male 41 Bobsleigh

Sports