You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1952 Oslo Winter Games

Switzerland at the 1952 Oslo Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Oslo, Norway (February 14, 1952 to February 25, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: February 15, 1952
Closing Ceremony: February 25, 1952

Events for Switzerland: 17 in 7 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 55 (46 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Silvia Grandjean (17 years, 179 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Albert Madörin (46 years, 341 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Fritz Feierabend and Stephan Waser (2 medals)

Go to the 1952 Oslo Winter Games page

55 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fritz Feierabend Male 43 Bobsleigh 2 2
2 Stephan Waser Male 31 Bobsleigh 2 2
3 André Filippini Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Albert Madörin Male 46 Bobsleigh 1 1
5 Edmée Abetel Female 29 Alpine Skiing
6 Olivia Ausoni Female 28 Alpine Skiing
7 Hans Bänninger Male 27 Ice Hockey
8 Gian Bazzi Male 20 Ice Hockey
9 Otto Beyeler Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
10 François Blank Male 21 Ice Hockey
11 Karl Bricker Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
12 Franz Bumann Male 27 Alpine Skiing
13 Bixio Celio Male 23 Ice Hockey
14 Madeleine Chamot-Berthod Female 21 Alpine Skiing
15 Andreas Däscher Male 24 Ski Jumping
16 Hans Däscher Male 21 Ski Jumping
17 Reto Delnon Male 27 Ice Hockey
18 Walter Paul Dürst Male 24 Ice Hockey
19 Felix Endrich Male 30 Bobsleigh
20 Silvia Glatthard Female 21 Alpine Skiing
21 Émile Golaz Male 24 Ice Hockey
22 Michel Grandjean Male 20 Figure Skating
23 Silvia Grandjean Female 17 Figure Skating
24 Fernand Grosjean Male 27 Alpine Skiing
25 Emil Handschin Male 23 Ice Hockey
26 Karl Hischier Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
27 Paul Hofer Male 23 Ice Hockey
28 Yolande Jobin Female 21 Figure Skating
29 Franz Kapus Male 42 Bobsleigh
30 Fritz Kocher Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
31 Alfred Kronig Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
32 Walter Lötscher Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
33 François Pache Male 19 Figure Skating
34 Bernhard Perren Male 23 Alpine Skiing
35 Gottlieb Perren Male 25 Alpine Skiing
36 Jacques Perreten Male 24 Ski Jumping
37 Willy Pfister Male 23 Ice Hockey
38 Gebhard Poltera Male 28 Ice Hockey
39 Ulrich Poltera Male 29 Ice Hockey
40 Alfred Roch Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
41 Fred Rubi Male 25 Alpine Skiing
42 Otto Schläpfer Male 20 Ice Hockey
43 Fritz Schneider Male 23 Ski Jumping
44 Georges Schneider Male 26 Alpine Skiing
45 Sepp Schnyder Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
46 Ida Schöpfer Female 22 Alpine Skiing
47 Otto Schubiger Male 27 Ice Hockey
48 Werner Spring Male 34 Bobsleigh
49 Fritz Stöckli Male 35 Bobsleigh
50 Alfred Streun Male 26 Ice Hockey
51 Alfons Supersaxo Male 25 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
52 Hans-Martin Trepp Male 29 Ice Hockey
53 Idly Walpoth Female 31 Alpine Skiing
54 Susi Wirz Female 20 Figure Skating
55 Paul Wyss Male 23 Ice Hockey

Sports