Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

Switzerland at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for Switzerland: 21 in 9 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 70 (59 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Lotti Höner (19 years, 168 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Dialma Baselgia (47 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Karl Molitor (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karl Molitor Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Felix Endrich Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
3 Edy Reinalter Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Hedy Schlunegger Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Fritz Waller Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Paul Eberhard Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Fritz Feierabend Male 39 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Hans Gerschwiler Male 27 Figure Skating 1 1
9 Antoinette Meyer Female 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
10 Hans Bänninger Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Fredi Bieler Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Hanggi Boller Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Ferdinand Cattini Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Hans Cattini Male 34 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Hans Dürst Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Walter Paul Dürst Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Emil Handschin Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Heini Lohrer Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Werner Lohrer Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Ralph Olinger Male 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
21 Reto Perl Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Gebhard Poltera Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Ulrich Poltera Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Beat Rüedi Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Otto Schubiger Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Bibi Torriani Male 36 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Hans-Martin Trepp Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Theo Allenbach Male Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
29 Alfred Altenburger Male 24 Speed Skating
30 Heiri Angst Male 32 Bobsleigh
31 Olivia Ausoni Female 24 Alpine Skiing
32 Dialma Baselgia Male 47 Skeleton
33 Milo Bigler Male 33 Skeleton
34 Doris Blanc Female 21 Figure Skating
35 Rosmarie Bleuer Female 21 Alpine Skiing
36 Louis Bourban Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
37 Karl Bricker Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
38 Renée Clerc Female 21 Alpine Skiing
39 Andreas Däscher Male 20 Ski Jumping
40 Karl Enderlin Male 24 Figure Skating
41 Christian Fischbacher Male 34 Skeleton
42 Karl Gamma Male 20 Alpine Skiing
43 Fernand Grosjean Male 23 Alpine Skiing
44 Lotti Höner Female 19 Figure Skating
45 Maya Hug Female 19 Figure Skating
46 Heinz Hügelshofer Male 28 Speed Skating
47 Gottfried Kägi Male 36 Skeleton
48 Franz Kapus Male 38 Bobsleigh
49 Rudolf Kleiner Male 23 Speed Skating
50 Willy Klopfenstein Male 27 Ski Jumping
51 Hans Kuster Male 27 Figure Skating
52 Lina Mittner Female 28 Alpine Skiing
53 Irène Molitor Female Alpine Skiing
54 Max Müller Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
55 Adolf Odermatt Male 23 Alpine Skiing
56 Gottlieb Perren Male 21 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
57 Sepp Rogger Male 32 Speed Skating
58 Edy Schild Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
59 Bernhard Schilter Male 26 Bobsleigh
60 Georges Schneider Male 22 Alpine Skiing
61 Romedi Spada Male 22 Alpine Skiing
62 Werner Spring Male 30 Bobsleigh
63 Alfred Stäger Male Alpine Skiing
64 Niklaus Stump Male 27 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
65 Alfons Supersaxo Male 21 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
66 Fritz Tschannen Male 27 Ski Jumping
67 Luny Unold Female 27 Figure Skating
68 Hanspeter Vogt Male 20 Speed Skating
69 Hans Zurbriggen Male 27 Ski Jumping
70 Robert Zurbriggen Male 30 Cross Country Skiing

Sports