Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Switzerland at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Switzerland: 83 in 19 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 98 (59 men and 39 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Seraina Prünte (16 years, 365 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Silvia Iklé (55 years, 221 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

98 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marcel Fischer Male 25 Fencing 1 1
2 Franco Marvulli Male 25 Cycling 1 1
3 Bruno Risi Male 35 Cycling 1 1
4 Patrick Heuscher Male 27 Beach Volleyball 1 1
5 Stefan Kobel Male 30 Beach Volleyball 1 1
6 Sven Riederer Male 23 Triathlon 1 1
7 Karin Thürig Female 32 Cycling 1 1
8 Yves Allegro Male 25 Tennis
9 Sergei Aschwanden Male 28 Judo
10 Christian Belz Male 29 Athletics
11 Rubens Bertogliati Male 25 Cycling
12 Barbara Blatter Female 33 Cycling
13 Anita Brägger Female 31 Athletics
14 Nicole Brändli-Sedoun Female 25 Cycling
15 Simon Brügger Male 28 Sailing
16 Niklaus Brünischolz Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
17 Magdalena Brunner Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
18 André Bucher Male 27 Athletics
19 Reto Bucher Male 21 Wrestling
20 Gaby Bühlmann Female 40 Shooting
21 Marcel Bürge Male 32 Shooting
22 Fabian Cancellara Male 23 Cycling
23 Myriam Casanova Female 19 Tennis
24 Marisa Cortesi Female 34 Equestrianism
25 Fabio Crotta Male 24 Equestrianism
26 Enrico De Maria Male 27 Sailing
27 Jean-Romain Delaloye Male 23 Diving
28 Dominique Diezi Female 27 Swimming
29 Priska Doppmann Female 33 Cycling
30 Ronnie Dürrenmatt Male 25 Canoeing
31 Jennifer Eicher Female 41 Equestrianism
32 Nagwa El Desouki Female 33 Canoeing
33 Cédric El-Idrissi Male 27 Athletics
34 Martin Elmiger Male 25 Cycling
35 Lukas Erni Male 28 Sailing
36 Simon Fäh Male 22 Canoeing
37 Roger Federer Male 23 Tennis
38 Thomas Frischknecht Male 34 Cycling
39 Cornelia Froelich Female 40 Shooting
40 Markus Fuchs Male 49 Equestrianism
41 Lena Göldi Female 24 Judo
42 Olivier Gremaud Male 25 Rowing
43 Steve Guerdat Male 22 Equestrianism
44 Barbara Heeb Female 35 Cycling
45 Reto Hug Male 29 Triathlon
46 Silvia Iklé Female 55 Equestrianism
47 Anja Käser Female 24 Sailing
48 Simone Kuhn Female 23 Beach Volleyball
49 Mike Kurt Male 24 Canoeing
50 Martin Laciga Male 29 Beach Volleyball
51 Paul Laciga Male 33 Beach Volleyball
52 Katrin Leumann Female 22 Cycling
53 Christina Liebherr Female 25 Equestrianism
54 Carolina Lüthi Female 32 Rowing
55 Remo Lütolf Male 24 Swimming
56 Flavio Marazzi Male 26 Sailing
57 Olivier Marceau Male 31 Triathlon
58 Melanie Marti Female 18 Gymnastics
59 Ludovic Martin Male 20 Trampolining
60 Niki Marty Male 30 Shooting
61 Brigitte McMahon Female 37 Triathlon
62 Dominik Meichtry Male 19 Swimming
63 Hanna Miluska Female 20 Swimming
64 Corinne Müller Female 28 Athletics
65 Ralph Näf Male 24 Cycling
66 Karel Novy Male 24 Swimming
67 Christian Pläge Male 47 Equestrianism
68 Yves Platel Male 26 Swimming
69 Marie Polli Female 23 Athletics
70 Seraina Prünte Female 16 Swimming
71 Daniel Ramseier Male 41 Equestrianism
72 Chris Rast Male 32 Sailing
73 Grégory Rast Male 24 Cycling
74 Monika Rieder Female 29 Shooting
75 Flavia Rigamonti Female 23 Swimming
76 Nadine Rohr Female 27 Athletics
77 Viktor Röthlin Male 29 Athletics
78 Marjorie Sagne Female 19 Swimming
79 Christoph Sauser Male 28 Cycling
80 Christoph Schärer Male 23 Gymnastics
81 Rolf Scherrer Male 32 Wrestling
82 Carmela Schlegel Female 21 Swimming
83 Belinda Schmid Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
84 Nicole Schnyder Female 31 Beach Volleyball
85 Patty Schnyder Female 25 Tennis
86 Andreas Schweizer Male 24 Gymnastics
87 Nicola Spirig Female 22 Triathlon
88 Carla Stampfli Female 20 Swimming
89 Richard Stauffacher Male 21 Sailing
90 Christian Steiger Male 26 Sailing
91 Christian Stofer Male 28 Rowing
92 Florian Stofer Male 23 Rowing
93 Chantal Strasser Female 26 Swimming
94 Simon Stürm Male 31 Rowing
95 Patric Suter Male 27 Athletics
96 André Vonarburg Male 26 Rowing
97 Nicole Zahnd Female 23 Swimming
98 Markus Zberg Male 30 Cycling

Sports