You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Switzerland at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Switzerland: 82 in 19 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 102 (64 men and 38 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Sophie Lamon (15 years, 222 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Christine Stückelberger (53 years, 128 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Gianna Hablützel-Bürki (2 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Female 30 Fencing 2 2
2 Brigitte McMahon Female 33 Triathlon 1 1
3 Michel Ansermet Male 35 Shooting 1 1
4 Barbara Blatter Female 29 Cycling 1 1
5 Markus Fuchs Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Sophie Lamon Female 15 Fencing 1 1
7 Beat Mändli Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Lesley McNaught-Mändli Female 36 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Willi Melliger Male 47 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Xeno Müller Male 28 Rowing 1 1
11 Diana Romagnoli Female 23 Fencing 1 1
12 Magali Messmer Female 29 Triathlon 1 1
13 Christoph Sauser Male 24 Cycling 1 1
14 Sergei Aschwanden Male 24 Judo
15 Adrian Bachmann Male 24 Canoeing
16 Nicolas Bäriswyl Male 23 Athletics
17 Christian Belz Male 26 Athletics
18 Kurt Betschart Male 32 Cycling
19 Patricia Bottani Female 25 Equestrianism
20 Nicole Brändli-Sedoun Female 21 Cycling
21 Simon Brügger Male 24 Sailing
22 André Bucher Male 23 Athletics
23 Christophe Bühler Male 26 Swimming
24 Gaby Bühlmann Female 36 Shooting
25 Urs Bürgler Male 28 Wrestling
26 Oscar Camenzind Male 29 Cycling
27 Françoise Cantamessa Female 31 Equestrianism
28 Laurent Clerc Male 28 Athletics
29 Agatha Czaplicki Female 16 Swimming
30 Chantal Daucourt Female 34 Cycling
31 Jean-Romain Delaloye Male 19 Diving
32 Paolo Della Santa Male 27 Athletics
33 Florence Dinichert Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
34 Mireille Donders Female 26 Athletics
35 Priska Doppmann Female 29 Cycling
36 Laurent Dufaux Male 31 Cycling
37 Michael Erdlen Male 30 Rowing
38 Lukas Erni Male 24 Sailing
39 Roger Federer Male 19 Tennis
40 Marcel Fischer Male 22 Fencing
41 Sabine Fischer Female 27 Athletics
42 Sandra Friedli Female 25 Canoeing
43 Thomas Frischknecht Male 30 Cycling
44 Emmanuelle Gagliardi Female 24 Tennis
45 Mauro Gianetti Male 36 Cycling
46 Markus Gier Male 30 Rowing
47 Michael Gier Male 33 Rowing
48 Philipp Gilgen Male 23 Swimming
49 Jean-Christophe Guinchard Male 32 Triathlon
50 Thomas Hochstrasser Male 24 Cycling
51 Philipp Huber Male 26 Athletics
52 Reto Hug Male 25 Triathlon
53 Anja Käser Female 20 Sailing
54 Markus Keller Male 33 Triathlon
55 Martin Laciga Male 25 Beach Volleyball
56 Paul Laciga Male 29 Beach Volleyball
57 Carolina Lüthi Female 28 Rowing
58 Remo Lütolf Male 20 Swimming
59 Catherine Maliev-Aviolat Female 30 Diving
60 Flavio Marazzi Male 22 Sailing
61 Renato Marazzi Male 19 Sailing
62 Grégory Martinetti Male 27 Wrestling
63 Franco Marvulli Male 21 Cycling
64 Sibylle Matter Female 27 Triathlon
65 Claude Maurer Male 25 Sailing
66 Philippe Meyer Male 29 Swimming
67 Raphaël Monachon Male 27 Athletics
68 David Moret Male 21 Judo
69 Beat Motzer Male 30 Wrestling
70 Daria Nauer Female 34 Athletics
71 Karel Novy Male 20 Swimming
72 Madeleine Perk Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
73 Yves Platel Male 22 Swimming
74 Kim Plugge Female 25 Rowing
75 Daniel Ramseier Male 37 Equestrianism
76 Dieter Rehm Male 26 Gymnastics
77 Flavia Rigamonti Female 19 Swimming
78 Bruno Risi Male 32 Cycling
79 Alain Rohr Male 28 Athletics
80 Mathias Röthenmund Male 25 Canoeing
81 Viktor Röthlin Male 25 Athletics
82 Thomas Rüegge Male 24 Sailing
83 Rolf Scherrer Male 28 Wrestling
84 Oriana Scheuss Female 28 Shooting
85 Belinda Schmid Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
86 Isabelle Schmutz Female 29 Judo
87 Jacqueline Schneider Female 28 Diving
88 Yvonne Schnorf Female 35 Cycling
89 Christian Stofer Male 24 Rowing
90 Chantal Strasser Female 22 Swimming
91 Christine Stückelberger Female 53 Equestrianism
92 Simon Stürm Male 27 Rowing
93 Peter Theurer Male 31 Sailing
94 Mirka Vavrinec Female 22 Tennis
95 Pia Vogel Female 31 Rowing
96 André Vonarburg Male 22 Rowing
97 Laurent Waller Male 33 Fencing
98 Anita Weyermann Female 22 Athletics
99 Bernadette Wicki Female 32 Rowing
100 Markus Wiesner Male 23 Trampolining
101 Markus Zberg Male 26 Cycling
102 Alex Zülle Male 32 Cycling

Sports