Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Switzerland: 83 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 115 (72 men and 43 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Martina Hingis (15 years, 297 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Christine Stückelberger (49 years, 66 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

115 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Markus Gier Male 26 Rowing 1 1
2 Michael Gier Male 29 Rowing 1 1
3 Donghua Li Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Xeno Müller Male 23 Rowing 1 1
5 Pascal Richard Male 32 Cycling 1 1
6 Daniela Baumer Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
7 Sabine Eichenberger Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
8 Thomas Frischknecht Male 26 Cycling 1 1
9 Ingrid Haralamow-Raimann Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
10 Willi Melliger Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Gabi Müller Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
12 Michel Ansermet Male 31 Shooting
13 Michael Bänninger Male 24 Rowing
14 René Barth Male 32 Handball
15 Marc Baumgartner Male 25 Handball
16 René Benguerel Male 23 Rowing
17 Mathias Binder Male 23 Rowing
18 Ueli Bodenmann Male 31 Rowing
19 Xavier Bouvier Male 39 Shooting
20 Roman Brunner Male 25 Handball
21 André Bucher Male 19 Athletics
22 Gaby Bühlmann Female 32 Shooting
23 Nic Bürgin Male 24 Fencing
24 Urs Bürgler Male 24 Wrestling
25 Stefan Burkart Male 38 Athletics
26 Sieglinde Cadusch Female 28 Athletics
27 Pascal Charrière Male 31 Athletics
28 Nick Christen Male 26 Handball
29 Laurent Clerc Male 24 Athletics
30 Dominique Diezi Female 19 Swimming
31 Rolf Dobler Male 29 Handball
32 Mireille Donders Female 22 Athletics
33 Nagwa El Desouki Female 25 Canoeing
34 Michael Engeler Male 25 Gymnastics
35 Michael Erdlen Male 26 Rowing
36 Urs Fäh Male 32 Equestrianism
37 Markus Feusi Male 27 Rowing
38 Sandra Friedli Female 21 Canoeing
39 Markus Fuchs Male 41 Equestrianism
40 Sabina Fuchs Female 26 Shooting
41 Silvia Fürst Female 35 Cycling
42 Daniela Gassmann Female 31 Cycling
43 Nelly Glauser Female 30 Athletics
44 Pascale Grossenbacher Female 18 Gymnastics
45 Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Female 26 Fencing
46 Barbara Heeb Female 27 Cycling
47 Martina Hingis Female 15 Tennis
48 Philipp Huber Male 22 Athletics
49 Olivier Jacquet Male 27 Fencing
50 Rolf Järmann Male 30 Cycling
51 Ursula Jeitziner Female 24 Athletics
52 Sandra Kenel Female 23 Fencing
53 Nicolai Kern Male 27 Rowing
54 Kurt Koch Male 35 Shooting
55 Robbie Kostadinovich Male 22 Handball
56 Carlos Lima Male 26 Handball
57 Beat Mändli Male 26 Equestrianism
58 Marius Marro Male 40 Equestrianism
59 Peter Matti Male 31 Canoeing
60 Ueli Matti Male 37 Canoeing
61 Christoph Meier Male 43 Equestrianism
62 Christian Meisterhans Male 27 Handball
63 Nicole Meylan-Levecque Female 32 Sailing
64 Martin Müller Male 29 Wrestling
65 Patricia Nadler Female 27 Athletics
66 Daria Nauer Female 30 Athletics
67 Sandrine Paquier Female 19 Swimming
68 Peter Philipp Male 24 Athletics
69 Lara Preacco Female 25 Swimming
70 Chris Rast Male 24 Sailing
71 Diana Rast Female 25 Cycling
72 Alain Reimann Male 29 Athletics
73 Bruno Risi Male 27 Cycling
74 Franziska Rochat-Moser Female 29 Athletics
75 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann Female 32 Athletics
76 Alain Rohr Male 24 Athletics
77 Tony Rominger Male 35 Cycling
78 Marc Rosset Male 25 Tennis
79 Matthias Rusterholz Male 24 Athletics
80 Stefan Schärer Male 31 Handball
81 Urs Schärer Male 25 Handball
82 Marcel Schelbert Male 20 Athletics
83 Michèle Schenk Female 22 Athletics
84 Isabelle Schmutz Female 25 Judo
85 Yvonne Schnorf Female 30 Cycling
86 Patty Schnyder Female 17 Tennis
87 Eva Senn Female 43 Equestrianism
88 Corinne Simasotchi Female 25 Athletics
89 Daniel Spengler Male 30 Handball
90 Hans Staub Male 37 Equestrianism
91 Martina Stoop Female 23 Athletics
92 Chantal Strasser Female 18 Swimming
93 Christine Stückelberger Female 49 Equestrianism
94 Simon Stürm Male 23 Rowing
95 Patrick Thorens Male 27 Sailing
96 Urs Tobler Male 25 Shooting
97 Dai-Yong Tu Female 28 Table Tennis
98 Alex Vasilakis Male 21 Handball
99 Barbara von Grebel-Schiendorfer Female 45 Equestrianism
100 Beat Wabel Male 29 Cycling
101 Philipp Waeffler Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
102 Erich Wanner Male 27 Gymnastics
103 Thomas Wapp Male 24 Badminton
104 Heinz Wehrli Male 43 Equestrianism
105 Anita Weyermann Female 18 Athletics
106 Santi Wibowo Female 21 Badminton
107 Kevin Widmer Male 25 Athletics
108 Stéphane Wohnlich Male 27 Sailing
109 Michèle Wolf Female 35 Fencing
110 Nicole Zahnd Female 15 Swimming
111 Beat Zberg Male 25 Cycling
112 Jean-Pierre Ziegert Male 27 Sailing
113 Alex Zülle Male 28 Cycling
114 Andi Zumbach Male 26 Shooting
115 Matthias Zumstein Male 23 Handball

Sports