You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Switzerland: 80 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 102 (73 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Rahel Hobi (18 years, 5 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Doris Ramseier (53 years, 77 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Marc Rosset (1 medal)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marc Rosset Male 21 Tennis 1 1
2 Andreas Aeschbach Male 22 Cycling
3 Silvia Albrecht Female 21 Badminton
4 Helen Barnett-Burkart Female 34 Athletics
5 Aldo Bertoldi Male 31 Athletics
6 Andreas Bienz Male 32 Sailing
7 Ueli Bodenmann Male 27 Rowing
8 Danny Böltz Male 30 Athletics
9 Eric Born Male 21 Judo
10 Thomas Boutellier Male 25 Cycling
11 Xavier Bouvier Male 35 Shooting
12 Thomas Brunold Male 23 Canoeing
13 Markus Bryner Male 29 Sailing
14 Gaby Bühlmann Female 28 Shooting
15 Stefan Burkart Male 34 Athletics
16 Sieglinde Cadusch Female 24 Athletics
17 Pascal Charrière Male 27 Athletics
18 Hugo Dietsche Male 29 Wrestling
19 Jan Eckert Male 27 Sailing
20 Piet Eckert Male 23 Sailing
21 Michael Engeler Male 21 Gymnastics
22 Christian Erb Male 33 Athletics
23 Charles Favre Male 31 Sailing
24 Markus Fuchs Male 37 Equestrianism
25 Sabina Fuchs Female 22 Shooting
26 Thomas Fuchs Male 34 Equestrianism
27 Rolf Furrer Male 25 Cycling
28 Beat Gähwiler Male 27 Athletics
29 Daniel Giubellini Male 22 Gymnastics
30 René Gonin Male 22 Rowing
31 Oliver Grimm Male 23 Gymnastics
32 Martha Grossenbacher Female 32 Athletics
33 Urs Güller Male 24 Cycling
34 Werner Günthör Male 31 Athletics
35 Eva Gysling Female 25 Swimming
36 Markus Hacksteiner Male 27 Athletics
37 Dano Halsall Male 29 Swimming
38 Gisela Hämmerling Female 22 Judo
39 Ingrid Haralamow-Raimann Female 25 Canoeing
40 Barbara Heeb Female 23 Cycling
41 Jakob Hlasek Male 27 Tennis
42 Rahel Hobi Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
43 Otto Hofer Male 48 Equestrianism
44 Ruth Hunkeler Female 52 Equestrianism
45 Caroline Imoberdorf Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
46 Olivier Jacquet Male 23 Fencing
47 Daniel Kistler Male 30 Judo
48 Alexander Koch Male 25 Rowing
49 Yvonne Köstenberger Female 19 Diving
50 Toni Küchler Male 32 Shooting
51 Christoph Küffer Male 24 Rowing
52 André Kuhn Male 31 Fencing
53 Ludwig Küng Male 26 Wrestling
54 Viktor Kunz Male 24 Cycling
55 Daniel Lang Male 20 Fencing
56 Roberto Liberato Male 26 Canoeing
57 Kathrin Lüthi Female 22 Athletics
58 Manuela Maleeva-Fragnière Female 25 Tennis
59 Catherine Maliev-Aviolat Female 22 Diving
60 David Martinetti Male 22 Wrestling
61 Peter Matti Male 27 Canoeing
62 Ueli Matti Male 33 Canoeing
63 Lesley McNaught-Mändli Female 28 Equestrianism
64 Armin Meier Male 22 Cycling
65 Roland Meier Male 24 Cycling
66 Simone Meier Female 26 Athletics
67 Beat Meister Male 26 Cycling
68 Willi Melliger Male 38 Equestrianism
69 Nicole Meylan-Levecque Female 28 Sailing
70 Hansüli Minder Male 34 Shooting
71 Othmar Müller von Blumencron Male 27 Sailing
72 Markus Müller Male 25 Gymnastics
73 Martin Müller Male 25 Wrestling
74 Xeno Müller Male 19 Rowing
75 Marc-Sven Nater Male 27 Rowing
76 Claudia Peczinka Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
77 Laurent Pellet Male 21 Judo
78 Doris Ramseier Female 53 Equestrianism
79 Ralph Rhein Male 27 Canoeing
80 Theodor Rinderknecht Male 34 Cycling
81 Franziska Rochat-Moser Female 25 Athletics
82 Flavio Rota Male 26 Gymnastics
83 Alexander Ruckstuhl Male 20 Rowing
84 Regula Scalabrin Female 23 Athletics
85 Olivier Schaffter Male 27 Judo
86 Hans-Rudolf Schneider Male 36 Shooting
87 Beat Schwerzmann Male 26 Rowing
88 Beat Stegmeier Male 29 Sailing
89 Peter Steinmann Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
90 Thomas Studhalter Male 23 Rowing
91 Norbert Sturny Male 28 Shooting
92 Rocco Travella Male 25 Cycling
93 Bettina Villars Female 28 Badminton
94 Stéfan Voléry Male 30 Swimming
95 Petra Walczewski Female 24 Cycling
96 Erich Wanner Male 23 Gymnastics
97 Jodok Wicki Male 26 Sailing
98 Nathalie Wunderlich Female 21 Swimming
99 Emanuela Zardo Female 22 Tennis
100 Luzia Zberg Female 22 Cycling
101 Bruno Zeltner Male 25 Sailing
102 Andi Zumbach Male 22 Shooting

Sports