You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Switzerland: 83 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 99 (72 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Jean-Claude Vuithier, Jr. (19 years, 331 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Rolf Beutler (47 years, 295 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Christine Stückelberger (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

99 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Christine Stückelberger Female 41 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Ueli Bodenmann Male 23 Rowing 1 1
3 Otto Hofer Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Daniel Ramseier Male 25 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Samuel Schatzmann Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Beat Schwerzmann Male 22 Rowing 1 1
7 Werner Günthör Male 27 Athletics 1 1
8 Regula Aebi Female 22 Athletics
9 Francine Antonietti Female 41 Shooting
10 Marie-Thérèse Armentero Female 22 Swimming
11 Rolf Beutler Male 47 Shooting
12 Jan Bonga Male 24 Sailing
13 Edith Boss Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
14 Alberto Bottini Male 21 Swimming
15 Patricia Brülhart Female 20 Swimming
16 Gaby Bühlmann Female 24 Shooting
17 Peter Burger Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
18 Vreny Burger Female 33 Archery
19 Beatrice Bürki Female 23 Diving
20 Cornelia Bürki Female 34 Athletics
21 Marco Calderari Male 34 Sailing
22 Raymond Cattin Male 36 Sailing
23 Bruno Cavelti Male 27 Gymnastics
24 Étienne Dagon Male 28 Swimming
25 Théophile David Male 24 Swimming
26 Pierre Délèze Male 29 Athletics
27 Hugo Dietsche Male 25 Wrestling
28 Irene Dufaux Female 27 Shooting
29 Pierre-Alain Dufaux Male 39 Shooting
30 Pierre-Yves Eberle Male 20 Swimming
31 Genoveva Eichenmann Female 31 Athletics
32 Patrick Ferland Male 23 Swimming
33 Andreas Frey Male 23 Sailing
34 Markus Fuchs Male 33 Equestrianism
35 Thomas Fuchs Male 30 Equestrianism
36 Walter Gabathuler Male 34 Equestrianism
37 Beat Gähwiler Male 23 Athletics
38 Patrice Gaille Male 32 Fencing
39 Baba Ganz Female 24 Cycling
40 Nadia Gautschi Female 34 Archery
41 Philippe Grivel Male 24 Cycling
42 Philippe Guerdat Male 36 Equestrianism
43 Christian Gugler Male 28 Athletics
44 Heinz Günthardt Male 29 Tennis
45 Brigitte Gyr-Gschwend Female 24 Cycling
46 Eva Gysling Female 21 Swimming
47 Markus Hacksteiner Male 23 Athletics
48 Dano Halsall Male 25 Swimming
49 Christian Hayner Male 22 Sailing
50 Rita Heggli Female 25 Athletics
51 Jakob Hlasek Male 23 Tennis
52 Martin Honegger Male 32 Rowing
53 Marcel Hotz Male 22 Rowing
54 Clemens Jehle Male 30 Judo
55 Pierre-Didier Jollien Male 24 Wrestling
56 Andy Jung Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
57 Toni Küchler Male 28 Shooting
58 André Kuhn Male 27 Fencing
59 Ludwig Küng Male 23 Wrestling
60 Bruno Lafranchi Male 33 Athletics
61 Zsolt Madarasz Male 28 Fencing
62 Alessandra Mariéthoz Female 21 Fencing
63 Severin Moser Male 25 Athletics
64 Rosmarie Müller Female 30 Athletics
65 René Neyer Male 27 Wrestling
66 Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau Female 30 Athletics
67 Claudia Peczinka Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
68 Gérald Pfefferle Male 28 Fencing
69 Luzius Philipp Male 23 Canoeing
70 Andrea Piros Female 22 Fencing
71 Michel Poffet Male 31 Fencing
72 Anita Protti Female 24 Athletics
73 Felice Puttini Male 20 Cycling
74 Marco Rapp Male 30 Athletics
75 Bruno Risi Male 20 Cycling
76 Edgar Röthlisberger Male 30 Sailing
77 Bruno Saile Male 36 Rowing
78 Olivier Schaffter Male 23 Judo
79 Corinne Schneider Female 26 Athletics
80 Günter Schneider Male 24 Rowing
81 Hans-Rudolf Schneider Male 32 Shooting
82 Edith Schönenberger Female 33 Cycling
83 Alexander Schroff Male 26 Sailing
84 Daniel Schroff Male 27 Sailing
85 Karin Singer Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
86 Marcel Stäuble Male 27 Cycling
87 Daniel Steiger Male 22 Cycling
88 Rudolf Steiner Male 37 Athletics
89 Peter Steinmann Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
90 Norbert Sturny Male 24 Shooting
91 Denise Thiémard Female 28 Athletics
92 Rocco Travella Male 21 Cycling
93 Stéfan Voléry Male 27 Swimming
94 Jean-Claude Vuithier, Jr. Male 19 Sailing
95 Jörg Weitnauer Male 33 Rowing
96 Jodok Wicki Male 22 Sailing
97 Peter Wirz Male 28 Athletics
98 Josef Zellweger Male 24 Gymnastics
99 Hanspeter Ziörjen Male 30 Shooting

Sports