Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Switzerland: 91 in 18 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 129 (102 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Natalie Seiler (15 years, 225 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Herbert Binder (52 years, 165 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Otto Hofer (2 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

129 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Otto Hofer Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Alfred Achermann Male 24 Cycling 1 1
3 Amy-Cathérine de Bary Female 40 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Daniel Nipkow Male 30 Shooting 1 1
5 Markus Ryffel Male 29 Athletics 1 1
6 Christine Stückelberger Female 37 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Richard Trinkler Male 33 Cycling 1 1
8 Laurent Vial Male 24 Cycling 1 1
9 Benno Wiss Male 22 Cycling 1 1
10 Étienne Dagon Male 23 Swimming 1 1
11 Hugo Dietsche Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
12 Heidi Robbiani Female 33 Equestrianism 1 1
13 Peter Ammann Male 27 Canoeing
14 Gaby Andersen-Schiess Female 39 Athletics
15 Marie-Thérèse Armentero Female 18 Swimming
16 Marcel Arnold Male 22 Athletics
17 René Barth Male 20 Handball
18 Jürgen Bätschmann Male 26 Handball
19 Brida Beccarelli Female 27 Shooting
20 Monika Beer Female 15 Gymnastics
21 Rolf Beutler Male 43 Shooting
22 Herbert Binder Male 52 Shooting
23 Roger Birrer Male 20 Swimming
24 Felix Böhni Male 26 Athletics
25 Edith Boss Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
26 Markus Braun Male 25 Handball
27 Carole Brook Female 19 Swimming
28 Patricia Brülhart Female 16 Swimming
29 Christoph Brüllmann Male 26 Sailing
30 Vreny Burger Female 29 Archery
31 Cornelia Bürki Female 30 Athletics
32 Felix Buser Male 26 Canoeing
33 Bruno Candrian Male 37 Equestrianism
34 Bertrand Cardis Male 27 Sailing
35 Olivier Carrard Male 27 Fencing
36 Bruno Cavelti Male 23 Gymnastics
37 Lucas Chanson Male 21 Judo
38 Roland Dalhäuser Male 26 Athletics
39 Théophile David Male 20 Swimming
40 Pierre Délèze Male 25 Athletics
41 Max Delhees Male 24 Handball
42 Luc DuBois Male 22 Sailing
43 Pierre-Alain Dufaux Male 35 Shooting
44 Regula Egger Female 26 Athletics
45 Marcel Eichenberger Male 24 Canoeing
46 Bettina Ernst Female 15 Gymnastics
47 Marc Erzberger Male 16 Sailing
48 Charles Favre Male 23 Sailing
49 Patrick Ferland Male 18 Swimming
50 Alfred Fischer Male 24 Rowing
51 Rainer Fröhlich Male 26 Sailing
52 Roland Gassmann Male 24 Handball
53 Daniel Giger Male 34 Fencing
54 Martin Glaser Male 22 Handball
55 René Gloor Male 27 Athletics
56 Philippe Guerdat Male 32 Equestrianism
57 Werner Günthör Male 23 Athletics
58 Eva Gysling Female 17 Swimming
59 Dano Halsall Male 21 Swimming
60 Thomas Hardmeier Male 21 Archery
61 Reto Heilig Male 37 Sailing
62 Ursula Hess Female 37 Archery
63 Peter Hürlimann Male 25 Handball
64 Daniel Huwyler Male 21 Cycling
65 Heinz Imboden Male 22 Cycling
66 Heinz Isler Male 24 Cycling
67 Thierry Jacot Male 22 Swimming
68 Clemens Jehle Male 25 Judo
69 Peter Jehle Male 27 Handball
70 Marisa Jervella Female 15 Gymnastics
71 Stephan Joho Male 20 Cycling
72 Andy Jung Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
73 Heinz Karrer Male 25 Handball
74 Romi Kessler Female 21 Gymnastics
75 Nadia Krüger Female 16 Swimming
76 Bruno Lafranchi Male 29 Athletics
77 Susi Latanzio Female 15 Gymnastics
78 Hans Ledermann Male 26 Cycling
79 Helmut Lehmann Male 25 Canoeing
80 Markus Lehmann Male 24 Gymnastics
81 Uwe Mall Male 21 Handball
82 Thérès Manser Female 28 Shooting
83 Hansrüdi Märki Male 24 Cycling
84 Stefan Maurer Male 23 Cycling
85 Marco Mayr Male 24 Athletics
86 Franz Meier Male 27 Athletics
87 Urs Meister Male 26 Gymnastics
88 Willi Melliger Male 31 Equestrianism
89 Hansüli Minder Male 26 Shooting
90 Peter Minder Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
91 Felix Morf Male 22 Swimming
92 Susanne Mueller Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
93 Anton Müller Male 37 Shooting
94 Jörg Müller Male 23 Cycling
95 Marc-Sven Nater Male 19 Rowing
96 Stefan Netzle Male 26 Rowing
97 René Neyer Male 22 Wrestling
98 Gabriel Nigon Male 28 Fencing
99 Martin Ott Male 26 Handball
100 Marco Piatti Male 25 Gymnastics
101 Norwin Platzer Male 21 Handball
102 Michel Poffet Male 26 Fencing
103 Martin Rubin Male 19 Handball
104 Michele Rüfenacht Male 24 Athletics
105 Bruno Saile Male 32 Rowing
106 Üli Sarbach Male 30 Shooting
107 Max Schär Male 31 Handball
108 Hansüli Schmutz Male 34 Equestrianism
109 Corinne Schneider Female 22 Athletics
110 Natalie Seiler Female 15 Gymnastics
111 Karin Singer Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
112 Urs Steinemann Male 25 Rowing
113 Peter Steinmann Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
114 Josef Steinmayer Male 37 Sailing
115 Caroline Sturzenegger Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
116 François Suchanecki Male 34 Fencing
117 Hans-Konrad Trümpler Male 23 Rowing
118 Daniel Tschan Male 24 Weightlifting
119 Grazia Verzasconi Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
120 Patrick Vetterli Male 22 Athletics
121 Stéfan Voléry Male 22 Swimming
122 Peter Weber Male 22 Handball
123 Markus Wechsler Male 23 Rowing
124 Jörg Weitnauer Male 29 Rowing
125 Daniel Winkler Male 25 Rowing
126 Peter Wirz Male 24 Athletics
127 Daniel Wunderlin Male 24 Gymnastics
128 Josef Zellweger Male 20 Gymnastics
129 Rolf Zwicky Male 26 Sailing

Sports