Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Switzerland: 45 in 10 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 73 (67 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Carole Brook (15 years, 19 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Lotti Tschanz (47 years, 21 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Robert Dill-Bundi and Jürg Röthlisberger (1 medal)

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

73 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Robert Dill-Bundi Male 21 Cycling 1 1
2 Jürg Röthlisberger Male 25 Judo 1 1
3 Konrad Affolter Male 26 Handball
4 Peter Ammann Male 23 Canoeing
5 Rolf Bernhard Male 30 Athletics
6 Felix Böhni Male 22 Athletics
7 Roland Brand Male 26 Handball
8 Carole Brook Female 15 Swimming
9 Marcel Burkhard Male 28 Judo
10 Cornelia Bürki Female 26 Athletics
11 Jean-François Corminboeuf Male 27 Sailing
12 Roland Dalhäuser Male 22 Athletics
13 Pierre Délèze Male 21 Athletics
14 Bernard Destraz Male 25 Rowing
15 Jean-Luc Dreyer Male 27 Sailing
16 Jean-Pierre Egger Male 36 Athletics
17 Urs Freuler Male 21 Cycling
18 Romeo Frigo Male 33 Archery
19 Ivor Ganahl Male 37 Sailing
20 Rolf Gisler Male 26 Athletics
21 Gilbert Glaus Male 24 Cycling
22 Karl Graf Male 27 Rowing
23 Roger-Claude Guignard Male 45 Sailing
24 Peter Haas Male 25 Athletics
25 Thomas Hagmann Male 26 Judo
26 Daniel Homberger Male 24 Rowing
27 Hans Huber Male 29 Handball
28 Heinz Isler Male 20 Cycling
29 Ugo Jametti Male 20 Handball
30 Peter Jehle Male 23 Handball
31 Robert Jehle Male 28 Handball
32 Fritz Joost Male 26 Cycling
33 Patrick Jopp Male 18 Archery
34 Urs Kamber Male 24 Athletics
35 Hans Känel Male 27 Cycling
36 François Kistler Male 25 Sailing
37 Jean-Philippe L'Huillier Male 29 Sailing
38 Hans Ledermann Male 22 Cycling
39 Helmut Lehmann Male 21 Canoeing
40 Jürg Luchs Male 23 Cycling
41 Hanspeter Lutz Male 25 Handball
42 Peter Maag Male 27 Handball
43 Rudolf Marro Male 26 Wrestling
44 Heinz Maurer Male 44 Sailing
45 Franz Meier Male 23 Athletics
46 Walter Müller Male 23 Handball
47 Stefan Netzle Male 22 Rowing
48 Stephan Niklaus Male 22 Athletics
49 Martin Ott Male 22 Handball
50 Robert Perret Male 34 Sailing
51 Joseph Peter Male 30 Athletics
52 Peter Rahn Male 26 Rowing
53 Markus Ryffel Male 25 Athletics
54 Bruno Saile Male 28 Rowing
55 Max Schär Male 27 Handball
56 Nikole Schrepfer Female 15 Swimming
57 Hubert Seiz Male 19 Cycling
58 Brigitte Senglaub Female 22 Athletics
59 Peter Stocker Male 23 Rowing
60 Roland Stocker Male 23 Rowing
61 Rolf Strittmatter Male 24 Athletics
62 Dionys Thalmann Male 26 Canoeing
63 Richard Trinkler Male 29 Cycling
64 Hans-Konrad Trümpler Male 19 Rowing
65 Lotti Tschanz Female 47 Archery
66 Erika Ulrich Female 37 Archery
67 Stéfan Voléry Male 18 Swimming
68 Jean-Claude Vuithier, Sr. Male 29 Sailing
69 Rudi Weber Male 23 Handball
70 Jörg Weitnauer Male 25 Rowing
71 Eduard Wickli Male 31 Handball
72 Jean Zinniker Male 28 Judo
73 Ernst Züllig Male 31 Handball

Sports