Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Switzerland: 41 in 12 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 50 (47 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Gerhard Waldmann (17 years, 53 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Paul Buser (41 years, 362 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Christine Stückelberger (2 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Christine Stückelberger Female 29 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Ulrich Lehmann Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Doris Ramseier Female 37 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Jean-Blaise Evéquoz Male 22 Fencing 1 1
5 Daniel Giger Male 26 Fencing 1 1
6 Christian Kauter Male 29 Fencing 1 1
7 Michel Poffet Male 18 Fencing 1 1
8 Jürg Röthlisberger Male 21 Judo 1 1
9 François Suchanecki Male 26 Fencing 1 1
10 Hansjörg Aemisegger Male 24 Cycling
11 Ueli Bachmann Male 26 Gymnastics
12 Walter Bäni Male 19 Cycling
13 Rolf Bernhard Male 26 Athletics
14 Serge Bindy Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
15 Robert Bretscher Male 22 Gymnastics
16 Michel Broillet Male 32 Weightlifting
17 Roman Burkard Male 36 Shooting
18 Paul Buser Male 41 Shooting
19 Bruno Candrian Male 29 Equestrianism
20 Serge Demièrre Male 20 Cycling
21 Robert Dill-Bundi Male 17 Cycling
22 Jean-Pierre Egger Male 32 Athletics
23 Patrice Gaille Male 20 Fencing
24 Philippe Gaille Male 24 Gymnastics
25 Rolf Gysin Male 24 Athletics
26 Thomas Hagmann Male 22 Judo
27 Thomas Hofer Male 18 Swimming
28 Jörg Hotz Male 24 Sailing
29 Max Hürzeler Male 25 Shooting
30 Charles Jermann Male 39 Shooting
31 Bernhard Locher Male 27 Gymnastics
32 Anton Müller Male 29 Shooting
33 Peter Muster Male 24 Athletics
34 André Nicolet Male 26 Sailing
35 Denis Oswald Male 29 Rowing
36 Rita Pfister Female 24 Athletics
37 Laurent Quellet Male 24 Sailing
38 Peter Rohner Male 27 Gymnastics
39 Hans Ruckstuhl Male 33 Rowing
40 Markus Ryffel Male 21 Athletics
41 Albert Schiess Male 25 Sailing
42 Walter Steiner Male 29 Sailing
43 Robert Thalmann Male 27 Cycling
44 Richard Trinkler Male 25 Cycling
45 Armin Vock Male 23 Gymnastics
46 Urs von Wartburg Male 39 Athletics
47 Jean-Claude Vuithier, Sr. Male 25 Sailing
48 Gerhard Waldmann Male 17 Swimming
49 Jörg Weitnauer Male 21 Rowing
50 Reto Wyss Male 24 Rowing

Sports