Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1972 München Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Switzerland: 116 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 151 (122 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Françoise Monod (13 years, 131 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Tony Bühler (50 years, 76 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

151 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fredy Bachmann Male 27 Rowing 1 1
2 Guy Evéquoz Male 20 Fencing 1 1
3 Heini Fischer Male 22 Rowing 1 1
4 Daniel Giger Male 22 Fencing 1 1
5 Christian Kauter Male 25 Fencing 1 1
6 Xaver Kurmann Male 23 Cycling 1 1
7 Peter Lötscher Male 31 Fencing 1 1
8 François Suchanecki Male 22 Fencing 1 1
9 Marita Aeschbacher Female 31 Equestrianism
10 Sieglinde Ammann Female 26 Athletics
11 Rolf Amrein Male 43 Sailing
12 Meta Antenen Female 23 Athletics
13 Luc Argand Male 24 Sailing
14 Philippe Aubert Male 28 Judo
15 Walter Bachmann Male 23 Sailing
16 Monica Bachmann-Weier Female 30 Equestrianism
17 Alfred Badel Male 28 Athletics
18 Peter Bäni Male 27 Canoeing
19 Alain Barudoni Male 32 Fencing
20 Kurt Baumann Male 27 Rowing
21 Patrizia Bazzi Female 15 Gymnastics
22 Hans-Jörg Bendiner Male 23 Rowing
23 Edwin Bernet Male 37 Sailing
24 Rolf Bernhard Male 22 Athletics
25 Andreas Beyeler Male 30 Shooting
26 Doris Bisang Female 21 Athletics
27 Gilbert Bischoff Male 20 Cycling
28 Robert Blaser Male 24 Wrestling
29 Heinz Born Male 24 Athletics
30 Robert Bretscher Male 19 Gymnastics
31 Max Brühwiler Male 24 Gymnastics
32 Christian Brunner Male 19 Cycling
33 Tony Bühler Male 50 Equestrianism
34 Melchior Bürgin Male 28 Rowing
35 Marcel Burkhard Male 20 Judo
36 Paul Buser Male 38 Shooting
37 André Chardonnens Male 27 Wrestling
38 Jean-Marie Chardonnens Male 29 Wrestling
39 Alain Charmey Male 20 Swimming
40 Philippe Clerc Male 25 Athletics
41 Irène Debrunner Female 19 Swimming
42 Jean Degaudenzi Male 27 Sailing
43 Theo Ditzler Male 36 Shooting
44 Werner Dössegger Male 34 Athletics
45 Jean-Pierre Dubey Male 21 Swimming
46 Hermann Dür Male 47 Equestrianism
47 Hans Ettlin Male 27 Gymnastics
48 Ueli Falk Male 22 Judo
49 Urs Fankhauser Male 29 Rowing
50 Toni Feldmann Male 23 Athletics
51 Christiane Flamand Female 17 Swimming
52 Peter Frey Male 22 Sailing
53 Käthi Fritschi Female 18 Gymnastics
54 René Furler Male 23 Rowing
55 Philippe Gaille Male 20 Gymnastics
56 Beat Ganz Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
57 Peter Gerber Male 28 Sailing
58 Sandor Gombay Male 33 Fencing
59 Edwin Greutmann Male 25 Gymnastics
60 Karl Gschwind Male 28 Boxing
61 Hans Gut Male 22 Sailing
62 Rolf Gysin Male 20 Athletics
63 Stefan Hablützel Male 14 Rowing
64 Hanspeter Hasler Male 19 Canoeing
65 Max Hauri Male 30 Equestrianism
66 Walter Hauser Male 28 Weightlifting
67 Madeleine Heitz Female 32 Fencing
68 Edi Heiz Male 25 Canoeing
69 Jean-Pierre Héritier Male 19 Archery
70 Margrit Hess Female 25 Athletics
71 Bruno Hubschmid Male 22 Cycling
72 Urs Hugi Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
73 Paul Hürlimann Male 38 Equestrianism
74 Ueli Isler Male 26 Rowing
75 Bruno Jutzeler Male 26 Wrestling
76 Georges Kaiser Male 29 Athletics
77 Danielle Kamber Female 17 Canoeing
78 Elisabeth Käser Female 21 Canoeing
79 Urs Kohler Male 27 Sailing
80 Christoph Kreienbühl Male 17 Swimming
81 Istvan Kulcsar Male 35 Fencing
82 Frédéric Kyburz Male 29 Judo
83 Kathrin Lardi Female 29 Athletics
84 Vreni Leiser Female 26 Athletics
85 Nicolas Lindecker Male 25 Rowing
86 Vincenzo Lucchini Male 47 Shooting
87 Ruedi Lüscher Male 27 Wrestling
88 Hanspeter Lüthi Male 28 Rowing
89 Thomas Macher Male 25 Rowing
90 Kurt Maeder Male 19 Equestrianism
91 Ruedi Mangisch Male 19 Athletics
92 Liselotte Marti Female 16 Gymnastics
93 Étienne Martinetti Male 32 Wrestling
94 Jimmy Martinetti Male 26 Wrestling
95 Werner Meier Male 23 Athletics
96 Hans Menet Male 32 Athletics
97 Janos Mohoss Male 36 Fencing
98 Françoise Monod Female 13 Swimming
99 Albrecht Moser Male 27 Athletics
100 Marijke Moser Female 25 Athletics
101 Hans Müller Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
102 Elisabeth Neuenschwander Female 26 Athletics
103 Susanne Niesner Female 17 Swimming
104 Denis Oswald Male 25 Rowing
105 Pierre Paris Male 25 Judo
106 Michel Patry Male 19 Athletics
107 Edy Paul Male 21 Canoeing
108 Beat Pfister Male 23 Athletics
109 Ronni Pieper Male 24 Sailing
110 Toni Reber Male 27 Fencing
111 Linus Rebmann Male 25 Athletics
112 Trix Rechner Female 21 Athletics
113 Fabienne Regamey Female 20 Fencing
114 Franz Rentsch Male 29 Rowing
115 Kurt Rey Male 35 Shooting
116 Heinz Rhyn Male 22 Wrestling
117 Peter Rohner Male 23 Gymnastics
118 Sandro Rossi Male 26 Diving
119 Hans Ruckstuhl Male 29 Rowing
120 Erika Rüegg Female 20 Swimming
121 Fritz Rüegsegger Male 22 Athletics
122 René Savary Male 22 Cycling
123 Anton Schär Male 30 Boxing
124 Hugo Schär Male 24 Cycling
125 Roland Schär Male 22 Cycling
126 Iwan Schmid Male 24 Cycling
127 Alfred Schwarzenbach Male 30 Equestrianism
128 Alfons Sidler Male 37 Athletics
129 Jacqueline Sievert Female 16 Gymnastics
130 Rolf Stadelmann Male 24 Rowing
131 Christine Steger Female 14 Gymnastics
132 Martin Steger Male 23 Cycling
133 Judith Steiger Female 15 Gymnastics
134 Walter Steiner Male 25 Rowing
135 Christine Stückelberger Female 25 Equestrianism
136 Ueli Sutter Male 25 Cycling
137 Sally Svendelin Female 32 Archery
138 Jakob Tanner Male 25 Wrestling
139 Margrit Thomet Female 20 Swimming
140 Lucien Trepper Male 19 Archery
141 Martin Truttmann Male 28 Shooting
142 Paul Vittet Male 39 Shooting
143 Ruedi Vogel Male 25 Boxing
144 Erwin Vogt Male 40 Shooting
145 Hermann von Siebenthal Male 37 Equestrianism
146 Urs von Wartburg Male 35 Athletics
147 Paul Weier Male 37 Equestrianism
148 Hansjörg Wirz Male 29 Athletics
149 Jakob Wolfensberger Male 39 Archery
150 Hanspeter Würmli Male 19 Swimming
151 Reto Zinsli Male 20 Judo

Sports