Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Switzerland: 68 in 12 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 85 (81 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Beat Wirz (15 years, 257 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Louis Noverraz (66 years, 158 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 13 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

85 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bernard Dunand Male 32 Sailing 1 1
2 Louis Noverraz Male 66 Sailing 1 1
3 Marcel Stern Male 46 Sailing 1 1
4 Peter Bolliger Male 31 Rowing 1 1
5 Henri Chammartin Male 50 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Gustav Fischer Male 52 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Gottlieb Fröhlich Male 20 Rowing 1 1
8 Marianne Gossweiler Female 25 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Jakob Grob Male 29 Rowing 1 1
10 Xaver Kurmann Male 20 Cycling 1 1
11 Kurt Müller Male 34 Shooting 1 1
12 Denis Oswald Male 21 Rowing 1 1
13 Hugo Waser Male 32 Rowing 1 1
14 Roland Altenburger Male 20 Rowing
15 Ernst Ammann Male 27 Athletics
16 Sieglinde Ammann Female 22 Athletics
17 Rolf Amrein Male 39 Sailing
18 Meta Antenen Female 19 Athletics
19 Monica Bachmann-Weier Female 26 Equestrianism
20 Alex Bally Male 26 Sailing
21 Meinrad Berchtold Male 24 Gymnastics
22 Edwin Bernet Male 33 Sailing
23 Urs Bitterli Male 24 Rowing
24 Arthur Blickenstorfer Male 33 Equestrianism
25 Alexandre Bretholz Male 24 Fencing
26 Rolf Bühler Male 25 Athletics
27 Melchior Bürgin Male 24 Rowing
28 Ayis Capéronis Male 18 Swimming
29 Pano Capéronis Male 21 Swimming
30 Denys Chamay Male 26 Fencing
31 Jean-Marie Chardonnens Male 25 Wrestling
32 Werner Duttweiler Male 28 Athletics
33 Hans Ettlin Male 23 Gymnastics
34 Gerald Evard Male 20 Swimming
35 Urs Fankhauser Male 25 Rowing
36 Edgar Friedli Male 34 Athletics
37 Nicolas Gilliard Male 20 Swimming
38 Nicolas Gobet Male 29 Rowing
39 Edwin Greutmann Male 21 Gymnastics
40 Josef Gwerder Male 29 Athletics
41 Max Hebeisen Male 21 Boxing
42 Edy Hubacher Male 28 Athletics
43 Bruno Hubschmid Male 18 Cycling
44 Roland Hurzeler Male 23 Gymnastics
45 Peter Jutzeler Male 28 Wrestling
46 Christian Kauter Male 21 Fencing
47 Kurt Klingler Male 40 Shooting
48 Hansrüedi Knill Male 28 Athletics
49 Helmut Kunisch Male 31 Athletics
50 Hansruedi Kunz Male 23 Athletics
51 Peter Lötscher Male 27 Fencing
52 Jimmy Martinetti Male 22 Wrestling
53 Alfred Meister Male 26 Rowing
54 Hans Menet Male 28 Athletics
55 Paul Müller Male 22 Gymnastics
56 René Pfister Male 25 Athletics
57 Michel Portmann Male 27 Athletics
58 Franz Rentsch Male 25 Rowing
59 Walter Richard Male 28 Cycling
60 Daniel Riedo Male 26 Athletics
61 Peter Rohner Male 19 Gymnastics
62 Peter Ruch Male 27 Shooting
63 Hans Ruckstuhl Male 25 Rowing
64 Fred Rüssli Male 26 Rowing
65 Hansrüdi Schafroth Male 34 Shooting
66 Jürgen Schneider Male 18 Cycling
67 Werner Schneiter Male 21 Athletics
68 Hans Sinniger Male 39 Shooting
69 Albert Späni Male 40 Shooting
70 Michel Steininger Male 33 Fencing
71 Ernst Stoll Male 41 Shooting
72 Martin Studach Male 24 Rowing
73 Erwin Stütz Male 32 Athletics
74 Urs Trautmann Male 28 Athletics
75 Alex Tschui Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
76 Paul Vittet Male 35 Shooting
77 Erwin Vogt Male 37 Shooting
78 Urs von Wartburg Male 31 Athletics
79 Paul Weier Male 33 Equestrianism
80 Hansruedi Wiedmer Male 23 Athletics
81 Thomas Wieser Male 18 Athletics
82 Beat Wirz Male 15 Rowing
83 Heinz Wyss Male 22 Athletics
84 Josef Ziltener Male 37 Shooting
85 Werner Zwimpfer Male 24 Rowing

Sports