Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Switzerland: 51 in 13 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 66 (65 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Pano Capéronis (17 years, 57 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Paul Ramelet (54 years, 320 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Henri Chammartin (2 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

66 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Henri Chammartin Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Gustav Fischer Male 48 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Marianne Gossweiler Female 21 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Eric Hänni Male 25 Judo 1 1
5 Göpf Kottmann Male 31 Rowing 1 1
6 Hans Albrecht Male 40 Shooting
7 Walter Bar Male 26 Fencing
8 Max Barandun Male 21 Athletics
9 Meinrad Berchtold Male 20 Gymnastics
10 Peter Bolliger Male 27 Rowing
11 Hansjörg Bosshard Male 24 Athletics
12 Rudolf Brack Male 23 Swimming
13 Hans Bryner Male 53 Sailing
14 Urs-Ulrich Bucher Male 38 Sailing
15 Melchior Bürgin Male 20 Rowing
16 Michel Buzzi Male 25 Sailing
17 Pano Capéronis Male 17 Swimming
18 Jean-Louis Descloux Male 26 Athletics
19 Werner Duttweiler Male 24 Athletics
20 Fredy Egger Male 23 Gymnastics
21 Werner Ehrensperger Male 24 Rowing
22 Franz Fäh Male 26 Gymnastics
23 Gottlieb Fässler Male 30 Gymnastics
24 Fritz Feuz Male 33 Gymnastics
25 Nicolas Gobet Male 25 Rowing
26 Jean Gontier Male 22 Fencing
27 Jean Graul Male 40 Sailing
28 Max Hauri Male 22 Equestrianism
29 Hans Heinemann Male 24 Cycling
30 Ludwig Hemauer Male 47 Shooting
31 August Hollenstein Male 44 Shooting
32 Bela Istvan Horvath Male 27 Boxing
33 Erwin Jaisli Male 27 Cycling
34 Rolf Jelinek Male 28 Athletics
35 Peter Jutzeler Male 24 Wrestling
36 Hansrüedi Knill Male 24 Athletics
37 Max Kobelt Male 23 Wrestling
38 Rudolf Kobelt Male 21 Wrestling
39 Philippe Lab Male 23 Weightlifting
40 Peter Laeng Male 22 Athletics
41 Oskar Leupi Male 31 Athletics
42 Hans Lüthi Male 25 Cycling
43 Rudolf Meier Male 25 Boxing
44 Paul Meister Male 38 Fencing
45 Hans Möhr Male 48 Equestrianism
46 Kurt Müller Male 30 Shooting
47 Walter Müller Male 24 Gymnastics
48 Louis Pfenninger Male 19 Cycling
49 Claudio Polledri Male 28 Fencing
50 Paul Ramelet Male 54 Sailing
51 Jean-Pierre Renevier Male 35 Sailing
52 Roger Rouge Male 50 Sailing
53 René Rutschmann Male 23 Cycling
54 Hansrüdi Schneider Male 37 Shooting
55 Hans Simonet Male 29 Shooting
56 Michel Steininger Male 29 Fencing
57 Ernst Stoll Male 37 Shooting
58 Martin Studach Male 20 Rowing
59 Erwin Stütz Male 28 Athletics
60 Marius Theiler Male 26 Athletics
61 Guido Vögele Male 26 Athletics
62 Erwin Vogt Male 33 Shooting
63 Urs von Wartburg Male 27 Athletics
64 Adolf Waser Male 26 Rowing
65 Hugo Waser Male 28 Rowing
66 Paul Weier Male 29 Equestrianism

Sports