You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Switzerland: 90 in 16 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 149 (147 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Maya Hungerbühler (17 years, 155 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Manfred Metzger (55 years, 96 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Tony Bühler (2 medals)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

149 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tony Bühler Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Gustav Fischer Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Rudolf Günthardt Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Rolf Ruff Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Hans Schwarzenbach Male 47 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Hansrüdi Spillman Male 28 Shooting 1 1
7 Henri Copponex Male 52 Sailing 1 1
8 Pierre Girard Male 34 Sailing 1 1
9 Ernst Hürlimann Male 25 Rowing 1 1
10 Rolf Larcher Male 26 Rowing 1 1
11 Manfred Metzger Male 55 Sailing 1 1
12 Hans Albrecht Male 35 Shooting
13 Jules Amez-Droz Male 39 Fencing
14 Emile Anner Male 20 Boxing
15 Walther Arber Male 37 Hockey
16 Hubert Bächli Male 21 Cycling
17 Gérard Barras Male 23 Athletics
18 Peter Bärtschi Male 24 Swimming
19 Hans Bässler Male 26 Fencing
20 Emil Beeler Male 22 Cycling
21 Max Benker Male 27 Gymnastics
22 Charles Berthoud Male 21 Wrestling
23 Rico Bianchi Male 30 Rowing
24 Max Bösiger Male 26 Boxing
25 Hansruedi Bruder Male 23 Athletics
26 Karl Bruggmann Male 25 Wrestling
27 André Brüllmann Male 26 Gymnastics
28 Hans Bryner Male 49 Sailing
29 Urs-Ulrich Bucher Male 33 Sailing
30 Hans Büchi Male 31 Boxing
31 Rolf Burggraf Male 22 Swimming
32 Franz Burkhard Male 29 Wrestling
33 Michel Buzzi Male 21 Sailing
34 Pierre Camoletti Male 24 Sailing
35 Gilbert Casalecchi Male 52 Sailing
36 Jean Cerrottini Male 21 Fencing
37 Henri Chammartin Male 42 Equestrianism
38 René Charrière Male 37 Athletics
39 Ernest Chervet Male 19 Boxing
40 Paul Chervet Male 18 Boxing
41 Richard Debrunner Male 22 Wrestling
42 Hans-Ulrich Dürst Male 21 Swimming
43 Werner Ehrensperger Male 20 Rowing
44 Émile Ess Male 28 Rowing
45 Fritz Feuz Male 29 Gymnastics
46 Roland Fidel Male 25 Weightlifting
47 Ernst Fivian Male 29 Gymnastics
48 Pierre-André Flückiger Male 41 Shooting
49 Georges Freiburghaus Male 33 Weightlifting
50 Karl Fridlin Male 25 Swimming
51 Bruno Galliker Male 28 Athletics
52 Jean Giubbini Male 33 Hockey
53 Jean Glarner Male 20 Hockey
54 Hugo Göggel Male 23 Rowing
55 Rainer Goltzsche Male 23 Swimming
56 Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli Female 27 Swimming
57 Hans Graber Male 30 Rowing
58 Paul Hänni Male 32 Wrestling
59 Werner Hausmann Male 36 Hockey
60 Hans Heinemann Male 20 Cycling
61 Josef Helbling Male 25 Cycling
62 Hans-Jörg Hirschbühl Male 23 Wrestling
63 Peter Hirzel Male 21 Cycling
64 August Hollenstein Male 40 Shooting
65 Eugen Holzherr Male 31 Wrestling
66 Roland Huber Male 29 Canoeing
67 Maya Hungerbühler Female 17 Swimming
68 Erwin Jaisli Male 23 Cycling
69 Hansruedi Jost Male 26 Athletics
70 Walter Kammermann Male 28 Athletics
71 Hans Klug Male 22 Diving
72 Walter Knabenhans Male 30 Rowing
73 Hans Kohler Male 30 Weightlifting
74 Paul Kölliker Male 28 Rowing
75 Werner Kölliker Male 25 Rowing
76 Göpf Kottmann Male 27 Rowing
77 Peter Laeng Male 18 Athletics
78 Alfred Leiser Male 31 Athletics
79 Kurt Locher Male 21 Hockey
80 Louis Marquis Male 30 Athletics
81 Georges Mathys Male 20 Hockey
82 René Maurer Male 24 Athletics
83 Max Meier Male 24 Boxing
84 Ernst Meinhard Male 35 Wrestling
85 Paul Meister Male 34 Fencing
86 Frédéric Michel Male 45 Shooting
87 Erhard Minder Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
88 Hans Möhr Male 44 Equestrianism
89 Henri Mottier Male 24 Wrestling
90 Heinz Müller Male 24 Athletics
91 Kurt Müller Male 26 Shooting
92 Walter Osterwalder Male 26 Rowing
93 Albert Piaget Male 32 Hockey
94 Claudio Polledri Male 24 Fencing
95 Kurt Rechsteiner Male 29 Cycling
96 Gilbert Recordon Male 29 Hockey
97 Gabriel Reymond Male 37 Athletics
98 Charles Ribordy Male 30 Fencing
99 Werner Risi Male 20 Swimming
100 Kurt Rusterholz Male 33 Wrestling
101 René Rutschmann Male 19 Cycling
102 Gottfried Schär Male 24 Rowing
103 Werner Schaufelberger Male 25 Athletics
104 Egon Scheiwiller Male 23 Cycling
105 Hansrüdi Scheller Male 29 Rowing
106 Heinrich Scherer Male 22 Rowing
107 Louis Schiess Male 34 Sailing
108 Gustav Schlosser Male 21 Athletics
109 Joseph Schmid Male 25 Wrestling
110 Kurt Schmid Male 28 Rowing
111 Werner Schmid Male 27 Hockey
112 Hansrüdi Schneider Male 33 Shooting
113 Sebald Schnellmann Male 24 Athletics
114 Hans Schönenberger Male 33 Shooting
115 Hans Schwarzentruber Male 31 Gymnastics
116 Pierre Siegenthaler Male 22 Sailing
117 Walter Signer Male 23 Cycling
118 Albert Späni Male 32 Shooting
119 Michel Steininger Male 25 Fencing
120 Hans Straub Male 32 Canoeing
121 Hans Straub Male 27 Hockey
122 Rolf Streuli Male 29 Rowing
123 Edy Thomi Male 31 Gymnastics
124 Robert Thorens Male 52 Sailing
125 Werner Vetterli Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
126 Peter Vogel Male 21 Cycling
127 Fritz Vogelsang Male 27 Athletics
128 Kurt von Arx Male 23 Hockey
129 Louis von Sonnenberg Male 39 Shooting
130 Urs von Wartburg Male 23 Athletics
131 Christian Wägli Male 25 Athletics
132 Hugo Waser Male 24 Rowing
133 René Weber Male 27 Athletics
134 Rolf Weber Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
135 Werner Weber Male 21 Canoeing
136 Max Wechsler Male 21 Cycling
137 Werner Weckert Male 22 Cycling
138 Paul Weier Male 25 Equestrianism
139 Max Widmer Male 26 Wrestling
140 René Widmer Male 23 Hockey
141 Nicolas Wildhaber Male 30 Swimming
142 Heinz Wirz Male 21 Hockey
143 Walther Wirz Male 24 Hockey
144 Arthur Wittwer Male 32 Athletics
145 Roger Zanetti Male 30 Hockey
146 Roland Zaninetti Male 24 Hockey
147 Ernst Zaugg Male 26 Athletics
148 Robert Zika Male 30 Canoeing
149 Roland Zöffel Male 22 Cycling

Sports