You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Switzerland: 96 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 157 (148 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Margrit Knabenhans (17 years, 68 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Beat Rhyner (51 years, 198 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Sepp Stalder (4 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

157 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sepp Stalder Male 33 Gymnastics 2 2 4
2 Hans Eugster Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
3 Jack Günthard Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1 2
4 Oswald Zappelli Male 38 Fencing 2 2
5 Rico Bianchi Male 22 Rowing 1 1
6 Robert Bürchler Male 37 Shooting 1 1
7 Henri Chammartin Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Émile Ess Male 20 Rowing 1 1
9 Gustav Fischer Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Ernst Fivian Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Ernst Gebendinger Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Walter Leiser Male 21 Rowing 1 1
13 Heini Scheller Male 22 Rowing 1 1
14 Fritz Schwab Male 32 Athletics 1 1
15 Hans Schwarzentruber Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Melchior Thalmann Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Gottfried Trachsel Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Jean Tschabold Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Karl Weidmann Male 21 Rowing 1 1
20 Paul Barth Male 31 Fencing 1 1
21 Willy Fitting Male 27 Fencing 1 1
22 Hans Kalt Male 28 Rowing 1 1
23 Paul Meister Male 26 Fencing 1 1
24 Otto Rüfenacht Male 32 Fencing 1 1
25 Kurt Schmid Male 20 Rowing 1 1
26 Mario Valota Male 34 Fencing 1 1
27 Pierre Albrecht Male 21 Basketball
28 Jules Amez-Droz Male 31 Fencing
29 Fredy Arber Male 23 Cycling
30 Henri Baumann Male 24 Basketball
31 Johannes Baumgartner Male 24 Athletics
32 Olivier Bernard Male 31 Athletics
33 Paul Besson Male Wrestling
34 Werner Bieri Male 27 Canoeing
35 Gretel Bolliger Female 30 Athletics
36 Jean-Pierre Bolomey Male 26 Hockey
37 Marcos Bossy Male 32 Basketball
38 Hans Bryner Male 41 Sailing
39 Kurt Bryner Male 35 Sailing
40 Hans Büchi Male 23 Boxing
41 Louis Cavalli Male 45 Shooting
42 François Chapot Male 25 Sailing
43 René Charrière Male 28 Athletics
44 René Chiappino Male 26 Basketball
45 Maurice Chollet Male 24 Basketball
46 Pierre Chuit Male 45 Sailing
47 Henri Copponex Male 44 Sailing
48 Gérald Cottier Male 21 Basketball
49 Roger Cuche Male 23 Boxing
50 Michel Currat Male 18 Swimming
51 Roger Domenjoz Male 29 Basketball
52 Walter Dossenbach Male 30 Weightlifting
53 Willy Eichenberger Male 24 Athletics
54 Hansrüdi Engler Male 24 Canoeing
55 André Firmenich Male 47 Sailing
56 Pierre-André Flückiger Male 33 Shooting
57 Jacques Flury Male 20 Weightlifting
58 Hermann Gericke Male 20 Swimming
59 Kurt Goldschmid Male 32 Hockey
60 Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli Female 18 Swimming
61 Rolf Graf Male 19 Cycling
62 Otto Greter Male 41 Fencing
63 Fritz Griesser Male 23 Athletics
64 Jean Gruner Male 35 Hockey
65 Oskar Häfliger Male 28 Athletics
66 Paul Hänni Male 24 Wrestling
67 Daniel Hauser Male Wrestling
68 Karl Hofstetter Male Hockey
69 Walter Hofstetter Male 29 Athletics
70 August Hollenstein Male 32 Shooting
71 Otto Horber Male 40 Shooting
72 Ernst Huber Male 41 Shooting
73 Hans Jost Male 30 Boxing
74 Raymond Kamber Male 22 Canoeing
75 Rudolf Keller Male 26 Hockey
76 Werner Kilcher Male 25 Equestrianism
77 Margrit Knabenhans Female 17 Swimming
78 Emil Knecht Male 28 Rowing
79 Lilo Kobi Female 22 Swimming
80 Fridolin Kurmann Male 39 Hockey
81 Anton Kuster Male 28 Canoeing
82 Willy Lardon Male Wrestling
83 Walter Lüchinger Male 26 Rowing
84 Walter Ludin Male 44 Rowing
85 Fausto Lurati Male 22 Cycling
86 Fred Lüthi Male 22 Athletics
87 Roland Magnenat Male 29 Weightlifting
88 Gilbert Marquis Male 28 Athletics
89 Fernanda Martini-Pautasso Female 28 Diving
90 Umberto Menegalli Male 26 Fencing
91 Paul Meyer Male 29 Rowing
92 Erhard Minder Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
93 Marcel Moget Male 21 Basketball
94 Rudolf Morgenthaler Male 26 Athletics
95 Ernst Mühlethaler Male 30 Athletics
96 Heinrich Müller Male 25 Cycling
97 Kurt Müller Male 24 Hockey
98 Peter Müller Male 24 Boxing
99 Werner Müller Male 29 Canoeing
100 Felix Neuhaus Male Wrestling
101 Hans Niederhauser Male 23 Boxing
102 Louis Noverraz Male 50 Sailing
103 Alfons Oehy Male 26 Swimming
104 Pierre Page Male 25 Athletics
105 Hans Pfenninger Male 22 Cycling
106 Willy Pieper Male 41 Sailing
107 Roger Prahin Male 28 Basketball
108 Sonja Prétôt Female 21 Athletics
109 Gilbert Recordon Male 21 Hockey
110 Jacques Redard Male 18 Basketball
111 Gabriel Reymond Male 29 Athletics
112 Beat Rhyner Male 51 Shooting
113 Hedwig Rieder Female 32 Fencing
114 Jean-Pierre Roche Male 28 Hockey
115 Roger Rubini Male 32 Weightlifting
116 Heinz Schaub Male 23 Diving
117 Kobi Scherer Male 21 Cycling
118 Karl Schmid Male 30 Athletics
119 Werner Schmid Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
120 Bernard Schmied Male Basketball
121 Hans Ernst Schneider Male 25 Athletics
122 Walter Schneider Male 24 Swimming
123 Willy Schneider Male 22 Athletics
124 Rudolf Schnyder Male 32 Shooting
125 Josef Schraner Male 23 Cycling
126 Markus Schurch Male 44 Sailing
127 Hans Schwarz Male 27 Athletics
128 Hans Schwarzenbach Male 39 Equestrianism
129 Elsa Sidler Female 20 Canoeing
130 Alex Siebenhaar Male 24 Rowing
131 Fritz Siegenthaler Male 23 Cycling
132 Alexander Specker Male 34 Shooting
133 Paul Stalder Male 22 Athletics
134 Peter Stebler Male 25 Rowing
135 Sepp Steger Male 27 Athletics
136 Charles Stern Male 38 Sailing
137 Marcel Stern Male 30 Sailing
138 Georges Stockly Male 35 Basketball
139 Alexander Stoffel Male 23 Equestrianism
140 Hans Straub Male 24 Canoeing
141 Fritz Stühlinger Male 28 Hockey
142 August Sutter Male 25 Athletics
143 Susy Vaterlaus Female 19 Swimming
144 Roger Veeser Male 32 Athletics
145 Werner Vetterli Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
146 Jean-Pierre Voisin Male 19 Basketball
147 Oskar von Büren Male 19 Cycling
148 Ernst von Gunten Male 30 Athletics
149 Hugo Vonlanthen Male 22 Hockey
150 Hans Wahli Male 25 Athletics
151 Hans Wehrli Male 25 Athletics
152 Max Wehrli Male 22 Athletics
153 Alfred Willommet Male 23 Boxing
154 Max Wirth Male 21 Cycling
155 René Wohler Male 29 Basketball
156 Roger Zanetti Male 21 Hockey
157 Jürgen Ziegler Male 25 Equestrianism

Sports