You Are Here > > > > 1948 London Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1948 London Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Switzerland: 98 in 19 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 186 (178 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli (14 years, 348 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Walter Lienhard (58 years, 81 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

186 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michael Reusch Male 34 Gymnastics 1 2 3
2 Sepp Stalder Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
3 Walter Lehmann Male 29 Gymnastics 3 3
4 Karl Frei Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Alex Walter Diggelmann Male 45 Art Competitions 1 1 2
6 Christian Kipfer Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1 2
7 Emil Grünig Male 33 Shooting 1 1
8 Hans Moser Male 47 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Gaston Godel Male 33 Athletics 1 1
10 Hans Kalt Male 24 Rowing 1 1
11 Josef Kalt Male 27 Rowing 1 1
12 Emil Knecht Male 24 Rowing 1 1
13 Edy Knupfer Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
14 Robert Lucy Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
15 André Moccand Male 17 Rowing 1 1
16 Rudolf Reichling Male 23 Rowing 1 1
17 Werner Schindler Male 43 Art Competitions 1 1
18 Rudolf Schnyder Male 28 Shooting 1 1
19 Erich Schriever Male 23 Rowing 1 1
20 Peter Stebler Male 21 Rowing 1 1
21 Fritz Stöckli Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
22 Emil Studer Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Melchior Thalmann Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Oswald Zappelli Male 34 Fencing 1 1
25 Hermann Baumann Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
26 Adolf Müller Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
27 Fritz Schwab Male 28 Athletics 1 1
28 Max Aeberli Male Cycling
29 Pierre Albrecht Male 21 Basketball
30 Heinz Ambühl Male Shooting
31 Arnold Amstutz Male Rowing
32 Willy Angst Male 34 Wrestling
33 Henri Baumann Male 20 Basketball
34 Olivier Bernard Male 27 Athletics
35 Benoît Bickel Male 47 Art Competitions
36 Alfred Blaser Male 34 Equestrianism
37 Hans Blumer Male Swimming
38 Gertrude Bohnert Female 40 Art Competitions
39 Ernest Bory Male 42 Art Competitions
40 Marcos Bossy Male 28 Basketball
41 Emil Bottlang Male 35 Canoeing
42 Hans Brandenberger Male 36 Art Competitions
43 Jean Brun Male 21 Cycling
44 Hans Bryner Male 37 Sailing
45 Kurt Bryner Male 31 Sailing
46 Walter Bucher Male 22 Cycling
47 Tony Bühler Male 26 Equestrianism
48 Otto Burri Male Rowing
49 Marc Chamay Male Fencing
50 Claude Chevalley Male Basketball
51 Maurice Chollet Male 20 Basketball
52 Werner Christen Male 34 Athletics
53 Mario Ciocco Male Shooting
54 Henri Copponex Male 40 Sailing
55 Jean Daetwyler Male 41 Art Competitions
56 Albin Dannacher Male Wrestling
57 Paul Dätwyler Male 32 Wrestling
58 Ferdy Denzler Male 38 Art Competitions
59 Robert Diggelmann Male Wrestling
60 Bernard Dutoit Male Basketball
61 Robert Eger Male Hockey
62 Max Ehinger Male 40 Art Competitions
63 Maria-Anna Erismann Female Swimming
64 Hans Erni Male 39 Art Competitions
65 André Firmenich Male 43 Sailing
66 Hans Flückiger Male 22 Cycling
67 Fritz Frey Male Canoeing
68 Hans Frischknecht Male 25 Athletics
69 Werner Gallusser Male Art Competitions
70 Robert Geiser Male Basketball
71 Oskar Gerber Male Athletics
72 Gaston Gerosa Male 24 Cycling
73 Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli Female 14 Swimming
74 Moritz Grand Male 24 Rowing
75 Otto Greter Male 37 Fencing
76 Otto Grolimund Male Hockey
77 André Grosjean Male Water Polo
78 Emil Grub Male Hockey
79 Jean Gruner Male 31 Hockey
80 Peter Gübeli Male 22 Rowing
81 Maurice Gueissaz Male Rowing
82 Henry Gujer Male Basketball
83 Ernst Günther Male Athletics
84 Vera Hagemann Female Fencing
85 Oskar Hardmeier Male 22 Athletics
86 Jean Hauert Male 36 Fencing
87 Edouard Hauser Male Water Polo
88 Georges Hauser Male Water Polo
89 Franz Hegner Male Modern Pentathlon
90 Otto Horber Male 36 Shooting
91 Walo Hörning Male 37 Fencing
92 Karl-Heinz Hubler Male 19 Athletics
93 Moritz Inderbitzin Male 26 Wrestling
94 Alfred Jauch Male Wrestling
95 Roland Jenzer Male Hockey
96 Jakob Jutz Male Athletics
97 Eugen Kamber Male 23 Cycling
98 Fritz Kehrer Male Hockey
99 Hans Jakob Keller Male Rowing
100 Heinrich Keller Male Water Polo
101 Walter Keller Male Athletics
102 Erwin Klumpp Male Water Polo
103 Anita Klüpfel Female Fencing
104 Lilo Kobi Female 18 Swimming
105 Ernst Kolb Male Wrestling
106 Walter Kunz Male Swimming
107 Fridolin Kurmann Male 35 Hockey
108 Émile Lachapelle Male 42 Sailing
109 Claude Landini Male Basketball
110 Willy Lardon Male Wrestling
111 Walter Lienhard Male 58 Shooting
112 Walter Linck Male 45 Art Competitions
113 Robert Lips Male 35 Art Competitions, Fencing
114 Lotti Lobsiger-Schibli Female 36 Art Competitions
115 Bruno Masciardi Male Canoeing
116 Fritz Mast Male Weightlifting
117 Maurice Matthey Male Rowing
118 Hans Müller Male Boxing
119 Pierre Musy Male 37 Equestrianism
120 Louis Noverraz Male 46 Sailing
121 Fritz Nussbaum Male 24 Athletics
122 Alfons Oswald Male Sailing
123 Jean Pare Male 35 Basketball
124 Pierre Pasche Male Hockey
125 Hans Pfenninger Male 18 Cycling
126 Gérald Piaget Male Basketball
127 Jean Pollet Male 36 Basketball
128 Franz Reiner Male 35 Canoeing
129 Walter Reiser Male 24 Cycling
130 Beat Rhyner Male 47 Shooting
131 Hedwig Rieder Female 28 Fencing
132 Richard Rieder Male Weightlifting
133 Bruno Riem Male Modern Pentathlon
134 Josef Rippstein Male Hockey
135 Willy Rist Male Diving
136 Jean-Pierre Roche Male 24 Hockey
137 Giovanni Rossi Male 22 Cycling
138 Jean Roth Male 24 Cycling
139 Roger Rubini Male 28 Weightlifting
140 Jean Rubli Male 37 Fencing
141 Alphonse Ruckstuhl Male 46 Fencing
142 Otto Rüfenacht Male 28 Fencing
143 Tristan Sauer Male Water Polo
144 Ferdinand Schell Male 48 Art Competitions
145 Jakob Schenk Male 27 Cycling
146 Armin Scheurer Male 30 Athletics
147 Kaspar Schiesser Male 32 Athletics
148 Conrad Schlaepfer Male Fencing
149 Armand Schlée Male Hockey
150 Werner Schmid Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
151 Edy Schmidiger Male Boxing
152 Hermann Schneider Male Boxing
153 Walter Schneider Male 20 Swimming
154 Fredy Schultheiss Male Rowing
155 Hans Schultheiss Male 27 Rowing
156 Hans Schwerzmann Male Boxing
157 Willy Senn Male 28 Athletics
158 Edouard Siegrist Male Hockey
159 Rodolphe Spillmann Male Fencing
160 Franz Starkl Male Rowing
161 Charles Stern Male 34 Sailing
162 Marcel Stern Male 26 Sailing
163 Roger Stirn Male Fencing
164 Georges Stockly Male 31 Basketball
165 Hans Straub Male 20 Canoeing
166 Hans Streuli Male Athletics
167 Ernst Strupler Male 29 Diving
168 Jean Studer Male 33 Athletics
169 Fritz Stühlinger Male 24 Hockey
170 Fernand Thiébaud Male Fencing
171 Max Trepp Male 24 Athletics
172 Jean Tribolet Male Basketball
173 Roland Turian Male Fencing
174 Karl Vogt Male Hockey
175 Karl Volkmer Male 26 Athletics
176 Eugen Vollmar Male 21 Rowing
177 Gottfried von Meiss Male 38 Fencing
178 Otto Vonlaufen Male Rowing
179 Hans Wahli Male 21 Athletics
180 Hugo Walser Male Hockey
181 René Weibel Male Water Polo
182 Walter Wenger Male Wrestling
183 Walter Widemann Male 54 Fencing
184 Hans Widmer Male Swimming
185 Nicolas Wildhaber Male 18 Swimming
186 Werner Zimmermann Male 33 Canoeing