Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Switzerland: 100 in 21 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 190 (184 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Walter Siegfried (17 years, 143 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Frédéric Firmenich (61 years, 224 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Eugen Mack (5 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

190 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eugen Mack Male 28 Gymnastics 4 1 5
2 Georges Miez Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1 2
3 Michael Reusch Male 22 Gymnastics 2 2
4 Josef Walter Male 34 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Albert Bachmann Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1 2
6 Hermann Betschart Male 25 Rowing 1 1 2
7 Alex Homberger Male 23 Rowing 1 1 2
8 Hans Homberger Male 27 Rowing 1 1 2
9 Ernst Nievergelt Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
10 Karl Schmid Male 26 Rowing 1 1 2
11 Alex Walter Diggelmann Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
12 Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth Male 49 Alpinism, Art Competitions 1 1
13 Hettie Dyhrenfurth Female 43 Alpinism 1 1
14 Hermann Schreiber Male 26 Aeronautics 1 1
15 Walter Bach Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Walter Beck Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Edgar Buchwalder Male 20 Cycling 1 1
18 Kurt Ott Male 23 Cycling 1 1
19 Arthur Tell Schwab Male 39 Athletics 1 1
20 Rolf Spring Male 19 Rowing 1 1
21 Edi Steinemann Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Gottlieb Weber Male 26 Cycling 1 1
23 Max Bloesch Male 28 Handball 1 1
24 Rolf Faes Male 19 Handball 1 1
25 Burkhard Gantenbein Male 24 Handball 1 1
26 Willy Gysi Male 18 Handball 1 1
27 Erland Herkenrath Male 23 Handball 1 1
28 Ernst Hufschmid Male 25 Handball 1 1
29 Willy Hufschmid Male 17 Handball 1 1
30 Werner Meyer Male 22 Handball 1 1
31 Georg Mischon Male 29 Handball 1 1
32 Willy Schäfer Male 23 Handball 1 1
33 Werner Scheurmann Male 26 Handball 1 1
34 Edy Schmid Male 25 Handball 1 1
35 Erich Schmitt Male 26 Handball 1 1
36 Eugen Seiterle Male 22 Handball 1 1
37 Max Streib Male 23 Handball 1 1
38 Robert Studer Male 24 Handball 1 1
39 Rudolf Wirz Male 18 Handball 1 1
40 Adolf Aebersold Male 27 Athletics
41 Albert Aeschmann Male 35 Weightlifting
42 Willy Angst Male 22 Wrestling
43 Roland Annen Male 19 Hockey
44 Constantin Antoniades Male 45 Fencing
45 Hans Appenzeller Male 37 Rowing
46 Georg Argast Male 36 Wrestling
47 Gottfried Arn Male 23 Wrestling
48 Othmar Bach Male 21 Canoeing
49 Edy Baumann Male 22 Cycling
50 Hans Baumann Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
51 Max Beer Male 23 Athletics
52 Fernand Bergmann Male 31 Basketball
53 Hans Beyeler Male Art Competitions
54 Henri Blanc Male 29 Weightlifting
55 Frédéric Boeni Male 22 Diving
56 Yvonne Bornand Female 29 Fencing
57 Pietro Borsari Male 41 Art Competitions
58 Emil Bottlang Male 23 Canoeing
59 Hans Brenner Male 23 Swimming
60 Willy Bührer Male 24 Athletics
61 Karl Burkhart Male 28 Cycling
62 Willy Bürki Male 27 Wrestling
63 Pierre Carlier Male 20 Basketball
64 Franz Christen Male 29 Wrestling
65 Jean-Louis Clerc Male Art Competitions
66 Pierre Cottier Male 28 Weightlifting
67 René Courvoisier Male 29 Hockey
68 Fritz Dällenbach Male 24 Athletics
69 Paul Dätwyler Male 20 Wrestling
70 Paul de Graffenried Male 36 Fencing
71 Ferdy Denzler Male 26 Water Polo
72 François Duret Male 25 Fencing
73 Rudolf Eggenberg Male 25 Athletics
74 Franz Eha Male 29 Athletics
75 Michel Fauconnet Male 26 Fencing
76 Adolf Fehr Male 32 Hockey
77 Jörg Fehr Male 24 Equestrianism
78 Konrad Fehr Male 25 Hockey
79 Fritz Feldmann Male 20 Rowing
80 André Firmenich Male 31 Sailing
81 Frédéric Firmenich Male 61 Sailing
82 Georges Firmenich Male 22 Sailing
83 Ernst Fischer Male 32 Weightlifting
84 Édouard Fitting Male 37 Fencing
85 Frédéric Fitting Male 33 Fencing
86 Alfred Flury Male 21 Boxing
87 Frank Male Art Competitions
88 Ernst Fuhrimann Male 23 Cycling
89 Fritz Ganz Male 20 Cycling
90 Cesar Gaudard Male 21 Wrestling
91 Alexandre Gelbert Male 25 Sailing
92 Louis Gilliéron Male 26 Hockey
93 Charles Glasstetter Male 39 Fencing
94 Ernest Gogel Male 24 Wrestling
95 Edmond Göldlin Male 28 Fencing
96 Walter Grieb Male 25 Boxing
97 Louis Grivel Male Art Competitions
98 Willy Grundbacher Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
99 Jean Gruner Male 19 Hockey
100 Georges Gschwind Male 26 Rowing
101 Armin Guhl Male 28 Athletics
102 Jean Gysel Male 25 Water Polo
103 Kurt Haas Male 27 Rowing
104 Paul Hänni Male 21 Athletics
105 Max Happle Male 21 Diving
106 Charles Hauert Male 28 Fencing
107 Jean Hauert Male 24 Fencing
108 Oskar Holinger Male 18 Wrestling
109 Rudolf Homberger Male 26 Rowing
110 Hans Iklé Male 30 Equestrianism
111 Fred Jent Male Art Competitions
112 Albert Jud Male 24 Athletics
113 Albert Kägi Male 23 Cycling
114 René Karlen Male 29 Basketball
115 Werner Klingelfuss Male 23 Canoeing
116 Wilhelm Klopfer Male 35 Rowing
117 Eugen Knoblauch Male 25 Canoeing
118 Werner Kopp Male 33 Water Polo
119 Denise Kramer-Scholer Female 25 Fencing
120 Ernst Krebs Male 21 Wrestling
121 Karl Kummer Male 26 Boxing
122 René Kunz Male 25 Athletics
123 Fridolin Kurmann Male 23 Hockey
124 Georges Laederach Male 30 Basketball
125 Raymond Lambercy Male 27 Basketball
126 Charly Légeret Male 26 Hockey
127 Ernst Lehmann Male 25 Wrestling
128 Werner Lehmann Male 20 Swimming
129 Bruno Lips Male 28 Canoeing
130 Robert Lips Male 23 Art Competitions
131 Giancarlo Luzzani Male 24 Hockey
132 Alphons Magg Male 45 Art Competitions
133 Pierre Mange Male 30 Equestrianism
134 Bernard Marchand Male 24 Athletics
135 Walter Marti Male 26 Boxing
136 Paul Martin Male 34 Art Competitions, Athletics
137 Heinz Meier Male 24 Water Polo
138 Walther Meier Male 25 Hockey
139 Robert Mermoud Male 27 Water Polo
140 Arnold Mettler Male 31 Equestrianism
141 Georges Meyer Male 22 Athletics
142 Hans Mooser Male 21 Canoeing
143 Hans Moser Male 35 Equestrianism
144 Karl Müller Male 23 Rowing
145 Mario Mylius Male 23 Equestrianism
146 Oskar Neuenschwander Male 18 Rowing
147 Josef Neumann Male 25 Athletics
148 Eugen Niederer Male 54 Art Competitions
149 Louis Noverraz Male 34 Sailing
150 Jean Pare Male 23 Basketball
151 August Peisker-Disler Male Art Competitions
152 Willy Pieper Male 25 Sailing
153 Jean Pollet Male 24 Basketball
154 Hans Potthof Male 25 Canoeing
155 Karl Reiniger Male 26 Athletics
156 Walter Richli Male 23 Cycling
157 Adolf Rieder Male 21 Wrestling
158 Alois Rigert Male 30 Weightlifting
159 Jean Rubli Male 25 Fencing
160 Alphonse Ruckstuhl Male 34 Fencing
161 Ernst Rufli Male 26 Rowing
162 Ingeborg Scheel Female 28 Fencing
163 Walter Scherrer Male 27 Hockey
164 Hans Schöchlin Male 43 Art Competitions
165 Jack Schumacher Male Art Competitions
166 Werner Schweizer Male 20 Rowing
167 Fritz Seeger Male 24 Athletics
168 Robert Seidel Male 18 Boxing
169 Walter Siegfried Male 17 Boxing
170 Werner Spycher Male 19 Wrestling
171 Adolf Stocker Male 42 Fencing
172 Eugen Studach Male 28 Rowing
173 Jean Studer Male 21 Athletics
174 Roger Toffel Male 26 Hockey
175 Ernst Tüscher Male 24 Hockey
176 Gottfried Utiger Male 24 Athletics
177 Benjamin Vessaz Male 29 Water Polo
178 Rudolf Vilim Male 23 Canoeing
179 Annie Villiger Female 22 Diving
180 Walter von Bueren Male 24 Boxing
181 Gottfried von Meiss Male 26 Fencing
182 Werner Wägelin Male 22 Cycling
183 Walter Widemann Male 42 Fencing
184 Marcel Wuilleumier Male 27 Basketball
185 Karl Wyss Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
186 Robert Wyss Male 35 Water Polo
187 Tenny Wyss Female 20 Swimming
188 Werner Zimmermann Male 21 Canoeing
189 Roger Zirilli Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo
190 Karl Zurflüh Male 23 Boxing

Sports