You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Switzerland: 70 in 15 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 133 (132 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Hans Bourquin (13 years, 292 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Adolphe Mercier (50 years, 61 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Hermann Hänggi and Georges Miez (4 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

133 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Georges Miez Male 23 Gymnastics 3 1 4
2 Hermann Hänggi Male 33 Gymnastics 2 1 1 4
3 Eugen Mack Male 20 Gymnastics 2 1 3
4 Hans Bourquin Male 13 Rowing 1 1
5 Hans Grieder Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
6 August Güttinger Male 35 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Ernst Kyburz Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
8 Otto Pfister Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Hans Schöchlin Male 35 Rowing 1 1
10 Karl Schöchlin Male 33 Rowing 1 1
11 Edi Steinemann Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Melchior Wezel Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Arnold Bögli Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
14 Fritz Bösch Male Rowing 1 1
15 Otto Bucher Male Rowing 1 1
16 Ernst Haas Male Rowing 1 1
17 Milo Martin Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
18 Joseph Meyer Male Rowing 1 1
19 Carl Moos Male 49 Art Competitions 1 1
20 Karl Schwegler Male 25 Rowing 1 1
21 Charles-Gustave Kuhn Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
22 Hans Minder Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
23 Xam Abegglen Male 26 Football
24 Albert Aeschmann Male 27 Weightlifting
25 John Albaret Male 49 Fencing
26 Gottlieb Amstein Male 21 Cycling
27 J. J. Auberson Male Hockey
28 Edmond Bailly Male Football
29 Isidor Bieri Male Wrestling
30 Arthur Bischoff Male 27 Diving
31 Pietro Borsari Male 33 Art Competitions
32 B. Bosserdet Male Art Competitions
33 Rudolf Bosshard Male Rowing
34 Eric Brochon Male Water Polo
35 Eduard Büsser Male 28 Art Competitions
36 Josef Büsser Male 32 Art Competitions
37 Jakob Caironi Male 26 Cycling
38 Édouard Candeveau Male 30 Rowing
39 Arturo Conturbia Male 26 Athletics
40 Jean de Bardel Male Fencing
41 Paul de Graffenried Male 27 Fencing
42 Paul de Lavallaz Male Football
43 Pierre de Muralt Male 31 Equestrianism
44 René de Ribeaupierre Male Equestrianism
45 Alexandre Dénéréaz Male 52 Art Competitions
46 Walter Dietrich Male 25 Football
47 Edmond Donzé Male Weightlifting
48 Hermann Eichholzer Male Weightlifting
49 Eugène Empeyta Male 35 Fencing
50 Erich Fäs Male Cycling
51 Paul Fässler Male 26 Football
52 Michel Fauconnet Male 18 Fencing
53 Willy Favez Male Art Competitions
54 Adolf Fehr Male 24 Hockey
55 Konrad Fehr Male 17 Hockey
56 F. Fischer Male Hockey
57 Joseph Fischler Male Cycling
58 Édouard Fitting Male 29 Fencing
59 Frédéric Fitting Male 25 Fencing
60 Henri Fivaz Male Sailing
61 Otto Frank Male Equestrianism
62 Otto Frei Male Wrestling
63 Simon Frey Male Art Competitions
64 Otto Garnus Male Weightlifting
65 Walter Gasser Male Weightlifting
66 Alphonse Gemuseus Male 30 Equestrianism
67 Willy Gerber Male Equestrianism
68 Heinz Gilgen Male Cycling
69 Emmanuel Goldsmith Male 18 Athletics
70 Louis Grivel Male Art Competitions
71 Samuel Henchoz Male 22 Art Competitions
72 Robert Hürlimann Male Water Polo
73 Ernest Hüttenmoser Male Water Polo
74 IXe Olympiade Amsterdam Male Art Competitions
75 Henri Jacquet Male Fencing
76 Willy Jaeggi Male 21 Football
77 Joseph Jaquenoud Male Weightlifting
78 F. Jenny Male Hockey
79 Fritz Käsermann Male Wrestling
80 Willi Knabenhans Male 22 Cycling
81 A. Koch Male Hockey
82 Charles L'Éplattenier Male 53 Art Competitions
83 Paul Litschi Male 24 Cycling
84 J. Loubert Male Hockey
85 Ernst Luchsinger Male Hockey
86 M. Magnin Male Hockey
87 Paul Martin Male 26 Athletics
88 Édouard Mauris Male Hockey
89 Adolf Meier Male 26 Athletics
90 Adolphe Mercier Male 49 Equestrianism
91 Robert Mermoud Male 19 Water Polo
92 Hans Mollet Male Wrestling
93 Gustave Moos Male Cycling
94 Fernand Moret Male Water Polo
95 Roger Moret Male Art Competitions
96 Jeanne Morgenthaler Female Fencing
97 Willy Müller Male Rowing
98 Ernst Mumenthaler Male Wrestling
99 Hans Niggl Male Athletics
100 Werner Nüesch Male Athletics
101 R. Olivier Male Hockey
102 August Peischke Male Art Competitions
103 René Pellarin Male 28 Hockey
104 André Pettineroli Male 25 Art Competitions
105 Kurt Pichler Male 30 Football
106 Amedée Piguet Male Wrestling
107 Charles Piot Male Hockey
108 Henri Poncet Male Hockey
109 Rudolf Ramseyer Male 30 Football
110 Alois Reinhard Male Rowing
111 Arthur Reinmann Male Weightlifting
112 Maurice Rieder Male Rowing
113 Franz Riederer Male Weightlifting
114 R. Rode Male Hockey
115 Othmar Schmalz Male 24 Water Polo
116 Julius Schwyzer Male 51 Art Competitions
117 Franz Séchehaye Male 20 Football
118 Charles Stoffel Male Equestrianism
119 Werner Stuber Male 28 Equestrianism
120 Max Studer Male Wrestling
121 Alfred Sutter Male 21 Athletics
122 Justin Tissot Male Weightlifting
123 Ernst Trinkler Male Weightlifting
124 Gaston Tschirren Male 22 Football
125 Willy Tschopp Male 22 Athletics
126 Voittout Male Art Competitions
127 Henri-Robert von der Mühll Male 29 Art Competitions
128 Türel Wanzenried Male 21 Cycling
129 Willy Weibel Male 21 Athletics
130 Walter Weiler Male 24 Football
131 Henri Wernli Male 29 Wrestling
132 Robert Wyss Male 27 Swimming, Water Polo
133 M. Zumstein Male Hockey

Sports